dc.creator: Bisogno, Silvana Bastos Cogo
dc.date.issued: 2008-12-19
dc.identifier.citation: BISOGNO, Silvana Bastos Cogo. Representation of social orthothanasia: meanings allocated for nurses and doctors in intensive care unit. 2008. 183 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: In this research, it proposes an approximation of the meaning given by nurses and doctors in relation to the practice of orthothanasia. Thus, tracing out the purpose of analyzing the social representations of nurses and doctors, working in the Intensive Care Unit (ICU), in the practice of orthothanasia and how these representations influence the professional activities. This is an exploratory type of search based on a qualitative approach, which adopts as the theoretical framework of social representations Moscovici. Was developed in the adult ICU of a public hospital located in the geographic center of Rio Grande do Sul (RS) and the population were five nurses and five physicians. It was decided to semi-directed. The period of data collection occurred from January to March of 2008. Ethical issues were considered in the research as required by Resolution 196/96 of the National Health Council, for the conduct of research with human beings. After analyzing the content of Bardin, it was possible to identify some distancing and approximations of the representations. The proliferation vocabulary designating orthothanasia is pervaded by doubt and lack of concept and its applicability, and this action can easily be distorted or confused with euthanasia. The orthothanasia appears so latent in speeches, and professionals do not refer directly to your action. The term is related to the possibility of death occurs at the right time without unnecessary pain and suffering. Refer know exactly what the practice is illegal in the orthothanasia hospital. The representations of nurses in orthothanasia are directed to the alleviation of suffering, and its operation confirmed by the methods of non cardiorespiratória resuscitation (CPR) in patients deemed not investível. The representations about orthothanasia the physicians are built on the same perspective, as opposed to suffering from the patient and not the result leads RCR, however direct his attention to the fear and anguish that this decision creates the risk of legal punishment. Discuss the matter of the practice of orthothanasia was not simply consider it as something mechanical, but its performance against the context of a dynamic routine that tries to mask it, simply because there is no amparos in different areas, whether in medicine the jurisdiction. In fact, the orthothanasia, which is installed in the hospital, was perceived by practitioners as the viable option to treat the death as an inevitable and constant in order to counter any prolongation of human suffering. Thus, it is necessary to consider the context of the patient die in dignity, from the actions that aim to understand it as deadly.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ortotanásiapor
dc.subject: Representação socialpor
dc.subject: Enfermeirospor
dc.subject: Médicospor
dc.subject: Orthothanasiaeng
dc.subject: Social representationeng
dc.subject: Nurseseng
dc.subject: Doctorseng
dc.title: Representação social da ortotanásia: significados atribuídos por enfermeiros e médicos na unidade de terapia intensivapor
dc.title.alternative: Representation of social orthothanasia: meanings allocated for nurses and doctors in intensive care uniteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Nesta pesquisa, propõe-se uma aproximação do significado atribuído por enfermeiros e médicos em relação à prática da ortotanásia. Para tanto, fora traçado o objetivo de analisar as representações sociais dos enfermeiros e médicos, atuantes na Unidade de Terapia Intensiva (UTI), diante da prática da ortotanásia e como essas representações influenciam na atuação profissional. Trata-se de uma pesquisa do tipo exploratório pautada na abordagem qualitativa, que adota como referencial teórico as Representações Sociais de Moscovici. Foi desenvolvida na UTI adulto de um Hospital público localizado no centro geográfico do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul (RS) participaram cinco enfermeiras, e cinco médicos. Optou-se pela entrevista semi-dirigida. O período de coleta dos dados ocorreu de janeiro a março de 2008. As questões éticas na pesquisa foram consideradas conforme previsto pela Resolução 196/96 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde, para a realização de pesquisa com seres humanos. Após a análise de conteúdo de Bardin, foi possível identificar alguns distanciamentos e aproximações das representações. A proliferação vocabular que designa a ortotanásia é permeada por dúvidas e indefinições de seu conceito e aplicabilidade, e a possibilidade desta ação ser facilmente deturpada ou confundida com a eutanásia. A ortotanásia aparece de maneira latente nos discursos, e os profissionais não mencionam diretamente a sua ação. O termo está relacionado com a possibilidade da morte ocorrer no momento certo sem dor e sofrimento desnecessário. Referem saber exatamente que a prática da ortotanásia é ilegal no ambiente hospitalar. As representações dos enfermeiros na ortotanásia estão direcionadas à paliação do sofrimento, sendo sua operacionalização confirmada com os métodos de não ressuscitação cardiorespiratória (RCR), no paciente considerado não investível. As representações dos médicos quanto a ortotanásia são construídas na mesma perspectiva, como contraponto ao sofrimento apresentado pelo paciente e a não RCR conduz o resultado, contudo direcionam sua atenção ao receio e as angústias que essa decisão provoca o risco da punição jurídica. Tratar sobre o assunto da prática da ortotanásia, não foi simplesmente considerá-la como algo mecanizada, mas sim contextualizar sua atuação frente à dinâmica de uma rotina que tenta mascará-la, simplesmente pelo fato de não existir amparos das diferentes áreas, seja da medicina a jurisdição. De fato, a ortotanásia, que se instala no ambiente hospitalar, foi percebida pelos profissionais como a possibilidade viável de tratar a morte como um processo irremediável e constante, de forma a contrapor qualquer tipo de prolongamento do sofrimento humano. Desta forma, é necessário pensar a contextualização de o paciente morrer de forma digna, a partir das ações que visem percebe-lo como mortal.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Quintana, Alberto Manuel
dc.contributor.referee1: Lunardi, Valéria Lerch
dc.contributor.referee2: Borges, Zulmira Newlands
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor