Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Xavier, Mariane da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-27
dc.identifier.citation: XAVIER, Mariane da Silva. COMPULSORY AND INVOLUNTARY ADMISSION IN THE UNDERSTANDING OF ACTIVE NURSES IN MENTAL HEALTH. 2015. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: The historical of the mental health has been marked by the discrimination, exclusion and removal of the persons with mental upset of the society. In this sense, one has like objective, to analyses the understanding of active nurses in mental health about the compulsory admissions and involuntary proposals for the Law of the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform. It is the question of an exploratory-descriptive inquiry with qualitative approach carried out in unities of psychiatric admission in general hospitals and services substitutive in the area of mental health of the Only System of Health in the local authority of Saint Maria. The data collection took place of March to May of 2014, through interview semi-structured with open question, developed in individual and carved form, in a room reserved in the above-mentioned services with eight active nurses in mental health. For so much, the next question happened: which his understanding of compulsory and involuntary admission? The data were subjected to the Analysis of Content and 7.0 (Qualitative Research and Solutions) organized with help of the Software Atlas You, it was inspired in the theoretical referential system of Paulo Amarante. They were respected all the aspects ethical of the inquiries with human beings ruled in the Resolution N. 466 of 2012 of the National Council of Health. Of the analysis of the finds from the reading of the content of the interviews, two categories surfaced: compulsory and involuntary admissions: understanding of the active nurses in mental health; and, compulsory and involuntary admission in the professional daily life of the active nurse in mental health. The results showed up that the nurses understand the compulsory and involuntary admissions as something that must be seen besides the disease, since social, economic, familiar factors when they are in imbalance can bring in an admission. They understand that the Law of the Psychiatric Reform brought changes in the presence in mental health, however it is still not totally in accordance with the ideals of the Law, since the changes are situated more specifically in the services without reaching the community, being the fragmentation of the Net of Attention Psychosocial one of the challenges so that the ideal is reached. Another challenge pointed by the nurses there are the readmissions for the precarious adherence of the users to the services substitutive. Besides, the nurses try to establish a communication with the judicial thing in an attempt of reducing the compulsory admissions. The nurses can differentiate the different types of admission, being that the compulsory and involuntary admissions from the understanding of the nurses do not appear effective, but in crisis situations there are still the most used resource. Between the feelings that these two types of admission wake in the nurses they are the satisfaction feeling when they manage to avoid the admissions and it of frustration when they do not manage. It is ended that so that there is a desinstitucionalização, besides the constitution of a Net of Attention continuous and resolute Psychosocial it is necessary to surpass the readmissions that produce the so-called phenomenon revolving-door.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Internação compulsória de doente mentalpor
dc.subject: Reforma dos serviços de saúdepor
dc.subject: Saúde mentalpor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Commitment of mentally Illeng
dc.subject: Health care reform
dc.subject: Mental health
dc.subject: Nursing
dc.title: Internação compulsória e involuntária na compreensão de enfermeiros atuantes em saúde mentalpor
dc.title.alternative: Compulsory and involuntary admission in the understanding of active nurses in mental healtheng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O histórico da saúde mental tem sido marcado pela discriminação, exclusão e afastamento das pessoas com transtorno mental da sociedade. Neste sentido, tem-se como objetivo, analisar a compreensão de enfermeiros atuantes em saúde mental acerca das internações compulsórias e involuntárias propostas pela Lei da Reforma Psiquiátrica brasileira. Trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratório-descritiva com abordagem qualitativa, realizada em unidades de internação psiquiátrica em hospitais gerais e serviços substitutivos na área de saúde mental do Sistema Único de Saúde no município de Santa Maria. A coleta de dados ocorreu de março a maio de 2014, por meio de entrevista semi-estruturada com pergunta aberta, desenvolvida de forma individual e gravada, em uma sala reservada nos referidos serviços com oito enfermeiros atuantes em saúde mental. Para tanto, realizou-se a seguinte questão: qual seu entendimento de internação compulsória e involuntária? Os dados foram submetidos à Análise de Conteúdo e organizados com auxílio do Software Atlas Ti 7.0 (Qualitative Research and Solutions), inspirou-se no referencial teórico de Paulo Amarante.. Foram respeitados todos os aspectos éticos das pesquisas com seres humanos pautados na Resolução Nº 466 de 2012 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde. Da análise dos achados a partir da leitura do conteúdo das entrevistas, emergiram duas categorias: internações compulsórias e involuntárias: compreensão dos enfermeiros atuantes em saúde mental; e, internação compulsória e involuntária no cotidiano profissional do enfermeiro atuante em saúde mental. Os resultados evidenciaram que os enfermeiros compreendem as internações compulsórias e involuntárias como algo que deve ser visto além da doença, pois fatores sociais, econômicos, familiares quando se encontram em desequilíbrio podem acarretar em uma internação. Compreendem que a Lei da Reforma Psiquiátrica trouxe mudanças na assistência em saúde mental, porém ainda não está totalmente de acordo com os ideais da Lei, pois as mudanças se situam mais especificamente nos serviços não chegando à comunidade, sendo a fragmentação da Rede de Atenção Psicossocial um dos desafios para que se alcance o ideal. Outro desafio apontado pelos enfermeiros são as reinternações pela precária aderência dos usuários aos serviços substitutivos. Além disso, os enfermeiros procuram estabelecer uma comunicação com o judiciário em uma tentativa de reduzir as internações compulsórias. Os enfermeiros sabem diferenciar os diferentes tipos de internação, sendo que as internações compulsórias e involuntárias a partir da compreensão dos enfermeiros não se mostram efetivas, mas em situações de crise ainda são o recurso mais utilizado. Entre os sentimentos que esses dois tipos de internação despertam nos enfermeiros estão o sentimento de satisfação quando conseguem evitar as internações e o de frustação quando não conseguem. Conclui-se que para que haja uma desinstitucionalização, além da constituição de uma Rede de Atenção Psicossocial contínua e resolutiva é necessário sobrepujar as reinternações que geram o fenômeno denominado revolving-door ou porta-giratória.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Terra, Marlene Gomes
dc.contributor.referee1: Leite, Marines Tambara
dc.contributor.referee2: Schimith, Maria Denise
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples