Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Barros, Marcos Vinicios
dc.date.issued: 2006-10-30
dc.identifier.citation: BARROS, Marcos Vinicios. Factor of cubication of stacks of wood of Eucalyptus grandis W. Hill ex Maiden, with wood pieces cut in two diferent lenghts, and its variation with the time of exposition to the enviroment. 2006. 103 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: The express wood volume in meter estere (mst) sometimes need to be converted into cubical meters (m3). This is possible estimating a cubication factor (Fc). With the objective to determine the Fc for Eucalyptus grandis and its variation in pieces of wood of different lengths of 1 and 2,3m of length in reason of the time of exposure to the enviroment, in the summer and the winter. Six stacks of wood pieces 3X2X1m (width, height and depth) dimensions had been prepared and six stacks of wood pieces in the dimensions 3X2X2,3m, installed in the summer and winter. The Fc was obtained by volume reason, with CV of 4,2 to 9,5% and by angular counting with CV of 10,9 to 17%. Thus, continued analysis with Fc s average obtained by reason of volumes because they had presented minor variation. The analysis statistics for factorial experiment(2X2X6), indicated significant difference (α<5%) in the variations of principal effect, that is, in the climatic station (F=18,72) , in the time of exposure (F=6,51) and in the length of the different pieces of wood (F=35,18) .The analysis of the correlation of Pearson indicated that the Fc was also influenced by the cracks on top, the humidity of the wood and the atmospheric variable, in the two observed seasons. Evidenced variation of the Fc of the stacks in exposition, equation with use of Stepewise procedure was shaped for the independent variable: T, T2, T3, T4, T5, 1/T, 1/T2, 1/T3, 1/T4, 1/T5, log(T), log(1/T), log(lnT), 1/lnT, 1/log(T), the equation with the best adjustment was decurrent of short pieces of wood of winter for an initial period until 90 days after installation. Adjusted the equation Fc=0,70385+0,00000961(T2), with values of F and R2 equal 17,22 (Pr>F=0,2%) e 0,63, respectively. However the averages of the value of the Fc obtained by observation and the estimator are the same (0,74) and the model was more accurate, then was opted to using the average gathered by each month. The conversion chart of the volume estere in cubical volume was completed since specific average values of the Fc for the climatic stations summer and winter and for the two lengths of pieces of wood, obtained by reason of volumes. The average values of the Fc s had indicated a stabilization after ninety days of the installation of the stacks, with this subdivided the time of exposure in two periods: one from zero to ninety days and another one from ninety to one hundred and eighty days, these compared with the total of the observations (180 days), the average values of these observations had not presented significant difference by the Tukey test (α<5%). However, pieces of wood of Eucalyptus grandis had presented dimensional variation when displayed in inclement weather for a period of one hundred and eighty days (six months) making the cubication factor Fc to vary in elapsing of the period of exposition.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Eucalyptus grandispor
dc.subject: Fator de cubicaçãopor
dc.subject: Toretepor
dc.subject: Pilha de madeirapor
dc.subject: Eucalyptus grandiseng
dc.subject: Factor of cubicationeng
dc.subject: Pieces of woodeng
dc.subject: Stacks of woodeng
dc.title: Fator de cubicação para madeira empilhada de Eucalyptus grandis W. Hill ex Maiden, com toretes de dois comprimentos, e sua variação com o tempo de exposição ao ambientepor
dc.title.alternative: Factor of cubication of stacks of wood of Eucalyptus grandis W. Hill ex Maiden, with wood pieces cut in two diferent lenghts, and its variation with the time of exposition to the enviromenteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O volume de madeira expresso em metro estere (mst) algumas vezes necessita ser convertido em metro cúbico (m3). Isso é possível estimando-se um fator de cubicação (Fc). Com o objetivo de determinar o Fc para Eucalyptus grandis e sua variação em toretes de 1 e de 2,3m de comprimento em razão do tempo de exposição ao ambiente, no verão e no inverno. Foram confeccionadas 6 pilhas de toretes nas dimensões 3x2x1m (largura, altura e profundidade) e 6 pilhas nas dimensões 3x2x2,3m, instaladas no verão e no inverno. O Fc foi obtido por razão de volume, com CV de 4,2 a 9,5% e por contagem angular com CV de 10,9 a 17%. Assim, prosseguiu análise com Fc s médios obtidos por razão de volumes pois apresentaram menor variação. A análise estatística para experimento fatorial (2x2x6), indicou diferença significativa (α<5%) nas variáveis do efeito principal, isto é, na estação climática (F=18,72), no tempo de exposição (F=6,51) e no comprimento do torete (F=35,18). A análise da correlação de Pearson indicou que o Fc também foi influenciado pelas rachaduras de topo, pela umidade da madeira e pelas variáveis atmosféricas, nas duas estações observadas. Constatada variação do Fc das pilhas em exposição, modelou-se equação com uso de procedimento Stepewise para as variáveis independentes: T, T2, T3, T4, T5, 1/T, 1/T2, 1/T3, 1/T4, 1/T5, log(T), log(1/T), log(lnT), 1/lnT, 1/log(T), a equação com o melhor ajuste foi a decorrente de toras curtas de inverno para um período inicial até 90 dias após a instalação. Ajustada a equação Fc=0,70385+0,00000961(T2), com valores de F e R2 iguais a 17,22 (Pr>F=0,2%) e 0,63, respectivamente. No entanto as médias do valor do Fc obtidas das observações e do estimador é a mesma (0,74) e o modelo foi tendencioso, optou-se por utilizar a média obtida a cada mês, a partir da exposição. A tabela de conversão do volume estere em volume cúbico foi confeccionada a partir dos valores médios do Fc específicos para as estações climáticas verão e inverno e para os dois comprimentos dos toretes, obtidos por razão de volumes. Os valores médios dos Fc s indicaram uma estabilização após noventa dias da instalação das pilhas, com isso subdividiu-se o tempo de exposição em dois períodos: um de zero a noventa dias e outro de noventa a cento e oitenta dias, esses comparados ao total das observações (180 dias) os valores médios dessas observações não apresentaram diferença significativa pelo teste Tukey (α<5%). No entanto, os toretes de Eucalyptus grandis apresentaram variação dimensional quando expostos as intempéries por um período de cento e oitenta dias (seis meses) fazendo o fator de cubicação (Fc) variar no decorrer do período de exposição.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Finger, César Augusto Guimarães
dc.contributor.referee1: Andrae, Franz
dc.contributor.referee2: Watzlawick, Luciano Farinha
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples