dc.creator: Ferro, Talita Luiza de Medeiros
dc.date.issued: 2008-02-08
dc.identifier.citation: FERRO, Talita Luiza de Medeiros. The basic sector in santa maria rural view: the restructure of manufecturing activivities. 2008. 129 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: The basic sector formed the economic base of RS represented, by the agriculture and the cattle raising. Because of the emphasis of the basic activities in the organization socio spacial of the gaucho State, Santa Maria basic sector also contributed for its economic development, next to other sectors (secondary and third). Meanwhile, this sector takes over emphasis in the municipal district, once that its production is applied, mainly, to demand of the place population. So that, the search had as principal apprehension to analyze the basic organization of Santa Maria through the basic sector, due its contribution in the agriculture and the cattle raising of the State and the economic development of the municipal district. According this thought liner the specific aims obtained: (a) analyze the process of formation and occupation of Santa Maria-RS and its influence in the actual spacial organization, checking the situation of cattle raising and agriculture; (b) Identify the different activities, introduced and developed in the basic sector of the municipal district and, its contribution in the place/regional development; (c) Check the changes and the result restructure of Santa Maria rural area, searching to identify the responsible factors for these changes. Methodological reflection divided the work in fazes. Firstly, accomplished a great bibliographic review about the topic in study. Later, the information collection in basic sources (area work) and in a second moment with IBGE dies (information). The area work realized through of the appliance of searching instrument, like this, elaborated an interview schedule to the Rural. Development Secretary of the Municipal District and EMATER. The final faze was formed whit the analysis and explanation of the information collections. What means in this search, we notice that Santa Maria Rural Area is concentrated in the district and the main basie activities are based in the agriculture, through the provisory agriculture of soybean and rice and in the cattle, raising, mainly the bovine cattle. However the dynamic of this productive sector occurred by the support of the original source and the inserction of the new activities stimulating the place economy. The new economic profiles are represented mainly by the Rural tourism and variety in the agricultural production, with vegetable and fruit, with precise localization in some district. The production is destinated, mainly to the place population, end the basic sector is the main furnisher of the products in the municipal district in study.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Espaço ruralpor
dc.subject: Setor primáriopor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento ruralpor
dc.subject: Organização do espaçoeng
dc.subject: Basic sectoreng
dc.subject: Rural developmenteng
dc.subject: Space organizationeng
dc.subject: Rural space
dc.title: O setor primário de santa maria na perspectiva do rural: a reestruturação das atividades produtivaspor
dc.title.alternative: The basic sector in santa maria rural view: the restructure of manufecturing activivitieseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O setor primário constituiu-se a base econômica do Rio Grande do Sul, representado, pela agricultura e a pecuária. Em decorrência da importância das atividades primárias na organização socioespacial do Estado gaúcho, o setor primário de Santa Maria também contribui para seu desenvolvimento econômico, juntamente com os outros setores (secundário e terciário). Entretanto, este setor assume importância no Município, uma vez que sua produção destina-se, predominantemente, à demanda da população local. Desse modo, a pesquisa teve como preocupação central analisar a organização espacial de Santa Maria através do setor primário, uma vez que sua contribuição é expressiva na produção agropecuária do Estado e no desenvolvimento econômico do Município. Nessa linha de raciocínio os objetivos específicos buscaram: (a) analisar o processo de formação e ocupação de Santa Maria-RS e sua influência na atual organização espacial, verificando a situação da pecuária e da agricultura; (b) Identificar as distintas atividades introduzidas e desenvolvidas no setor primário do Município e, sua contribuição no desenvolvimento local/regional; (c) Verificar as transformações e a conseqüente reestruturação do espaço rural de Santa Maria, buscando identificar os fatores responsáveis por essas mudanças. Considerações metodológicas dividiram o trabalho em fases. Inicialmente, realizou-se uma ampla revisão bibliográfica referente à temática em estudo. Posteriormente, a coleta de dados em fontes primárias (trabalho de campo) e secundárias via dados do IBGE. O trabalho de campo realizou-se através da aplicação de instrumento de pesquisa, ou seja, elaborou-se um roteiro de entrevista direcionado à Secretaria de Desenvolvimento Rural do Município e EMATER. A fase final consistiu-se na análise e interpretação dos dados coletados. Como resultado desta pesquisa, observa-se que o espaço rural de Santa Maria concentra-se nos distritos e as principais atividades primárias assentam-se na agricultura, através das lavouras temporárias de soja e arroz e na pecuária, com destaque para o gado bovino de corte. Contudo a dinamização desse setor produtivo ocorreu pela manutenção da matriz produtiva tradicional e inserção de novas atividades impulsionando a economia local. Os novos contornos econômicos são representados principalmente pelo turismo rural e a diversificação na produção agrícola, com os hortifrutigranjeiros, com localização pontual em alguns distritos. A produção destina-se, principalmente à população local sendo, o setor primário o principal fornecedor dos produtos do município em estudo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bezzi, Meri Lourdes
dc.contributor.referee1: Salamoni, Giancarla
dc.contributor.referee2: Wizniewsky, Carmen Rejane Flores
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Geociênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociênciaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpor