Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Xavier, Rosemary Candaten
dc.date.issued: 2004-08-13
dc.identifier.citation: XAVIER, Rosemary Candaten. LEONOR SCLIAR CABRAL: A POSSIBLE HISTORICITY IN THE PRODUCTION OF KNOWLEDGE ABOUT LINGUISTICS IN THE PRINTED MEDIA OF RS. 2004. 117 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004.por
dc.description.abstract: The production of linguistic knowledge has been focus of study to many works last decades covering different approaches and theories. The constitution of a knowledge does not happen from an isolated fact but from a set of ideas, texts, displacements, formulations and reformulations which are thought by the language researchers, until the moment it culminates in its grounding. This process that leads up to the construction of a specific knowledge is the focus of study to many works that on the point of view of linguistic ideas history, they have been made an effort to make researches referred to the changes of the knowledge about language use and language usage. With this purpose, we made our research which tries to give visibility to the facts that were part of the linguistics composition process in Rio Grande do Sul and gave sense in the history of linguistic ideas. These facts allow us to comprehend which senses they are and what is their meaning in the construction of the knowledge process. Through the analytical and theoretical device of Discourse Analysis, we analyzed the process of production of a discourse about Linguistics which circulated in the printed media of Rio Grande do Sul in the sixties in order to understand the historicity presented in its materiality. According to Orlandi (2001b), the process of discourse formation has three moments in the same level of importance: constitution, formulation and circulation. After the comprehension of the way this discourse is constructed, it was possible to make some considerations about the senses and the formations of this materiality. We noticed that there is a movement of the senses. It shows us that in that moment there was a concerning to discover how the linguistic studies were presented. We understood that Leonor Scliar Cabral was producing a policy of science in her texts, since they have a movement of senses that appeals to the creation of the space for Applied Linguistics. The observation of the discourse process has led us up to affirm that both the discourse in analysis and the person Leonor Scliar Cabral have a significant place in the History of the Linguistic Ideas in RS.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Lingüísticapor
dc.subject: Literaturapor
dc.subject: Crítica literáriapor
dc.title: Leonor Scliar Cabral: uma historicidade possível na produção do saber sobre a lingüística na mídia impressa do RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Leonor Scliar Cabral: a possible historicity in the production of knowledge about linguistics in the printed media of RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A produção do saber lingüístico tem sido foco de estudo de diversos trabalhos nas últimas décadas, abarcando diferentes enfoques e teorias. A constituição de um saber não ocorre a partir de um fato isolado, mas a partir de um conjunto de idéias, textos, deslocamentos, formulações e reformulações que vão sendo pensadas pelos estudiosos da língua, até que culmine com a sua fundamentação. Esse processo que leva à construção de um determinado saber tem sido foco de estudo de diversos trabalhos que, sob o ponto de vista da história das idéias lingüísticas, têm se empenhado em realizar pesquisas referentes às transformações do saber sobre Língua e Linguagem. Dentro desse propósito, realizamos nossa pesquisa que procura dar visibilidade a fatos que fizeram parte do processo de composição da Lingüística no Rio Grande do Sul e desencadearam sentido na história das idéias lingüísticas. Eles nos permitiram compreender que sentidos são esses e o que eles significaram no processo de construção desse saber. Por meio do dispositivo teórico e analítico da Análise de Discurso, analisamos o processo de produção de um discurso sobre Lingüística que circulou na mídia impressa do Rio Grande do Sul, nos anos 60, a fim de entendermos a historicidade presente na materialidade dele. Segundo Orlandi (2001b), os processos de formação dos discursos implicam três momentos igualmente importantes: constituição, formulação e circulação. A partir do ntendimento de como esse discurso se constrói foi possível fazermos algumas considerações a respeito da formação e dos sentidos dessa materialidade. Percebemos que há um movimento dos sentidos e este mostra-nos que, naquele momento, havia uma preocupação em saber como os estudos lingüísticos vinham se apresentando. Entendemos que o sujeito Leonor Scliar Cabral estava produzindo em seus textos uma política de ciência, já que há um movimento de sentidos neles, que apela para a criação do espaço para a Lingüística Aplicada. A observação do processo discursivo nos levou a afirmar que tanto o discurso em análise quanto o sujeito Leonor Scliar Cabral ocupam um lugar significativo na História das Idéias Lingüísticas no RS.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Scherer, Amanda Eloina
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Maria Cristina Leandro
dc.contributor.referee2: Taschetto, Tania Regina
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples