dc.creator | Libardoni, Felipe | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-02-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LIBARDONI, Felipe. Molecular epidemiology of outbreaks strangles in Rio Grande do Sul - Brasil. 2012. 40 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Strangles is an equine infectious disease that affects the upper respiratory tract, being considered the main respiratory disease in horses. The etiologic agent is Streptococcus equi subsp. equi (S. equi), responsible for approximately 30% of horse diseases worldwide notifications. The clinical signs of strangles are fever, nasal secretion and lymph node enlargement. The last one occurs due the incomplete phagocytosis of S. equi by defense cells because the presence of hyaluronic acid capsule and M protein (SeM) on the bacteria. The understanding of strangles epidemiology and its control is still limited. Molecular studies demonstrate differences in the gene sequence that codify the N-terminal region of the M protein (SeM) of S. equi. This gene region was already used in the differentiation of isolates by characterization of different alleles. This thesis aims to analyze and differentiate 47 S. equi isolates from equine clinical specimens from southern Brazil (15 Thoroughbred horses, 29 animals from the Crioula breed and three Brasileiro de Hipismo) through phylogenetic analysis and differentiation of alleles based on sequencing of the N-terminal region of the
SeM protein. Samples were obtained from 31 outbreaks in 20 premises. Fifteen alleles were identified being only one (allele 9), with 7 isolates (14.9%), was already available in the
PubMLST-SeM database (allele 61). Among the new identified alleles, the number 1 was the most prevalent with 13 isolates (27.7%), followed by allele 3 with 10 isolates (21.3%). The results demonstrate the great diversity of the amino acid sequence among the S. equi isolates from the studied equine population. Therefore the N-terminal sequence of SeM gene of the S.
equi isolates is a useful tool in epidemiological investigation to differentiate isolates in strangles outbreaks with the identification of alleles in horses population, and may represent an alternative for to control the illness with guidance in selecting strains for production of commercial and autogenous vaccines. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Streptococcus equi subespécie equi | por |
dc.subject | Garrotilho | por |
dc.subject | Proteína M | por |
dc.subject | Equino | por |
dc.subject | Alelo | por |
dc.subject | Streptococcus equi subesp | eng |
dc.subject | Equi | eng |
dc.subject | M protein | eng |
dc.subject | Equine | eng |
dc.subject | Alleles | eng |
dc.title | Epidemiologia molecular de surtos de Adenite equina no Rio Grande do Sul - Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Molecular epidemiology of outbreaks strangles in Rio Grande do Sul - Brasil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A adenite equina é uma doença infecto-contagiosa que acomete o trato respiratório superior, sendo uma das principais doenças respiratórias de equinos. O agente etiológico dessa enfermidade é o Streptococcus equi subespécie equi (S. equi), responsável por aproximadamente 30% das notificações em todo o mundo. Os principais sinais clínicos da adenite são febre, secreção nasal e enfartamento de linfonodos, que ocorre pela dificuldade de fagocitose do S. equi por células de defesa devido a presença da cápsula de ácido hialurônico e proteína M. Somado a isso, o entendimento sobre a epidemiologia e o controle da adenite equina ainda é limitado. Estudos moleculares demonstram diferenças na região N-terminal na sequência do gene codificador da proteína M (SeM) de S. equi. Esta região do gene já foi utilizada na diferenciação de isolados por meio da caracterização de diferentes alelos. Esta dissertação objetivou analisar e diferenciar 47 isolados bacterianos de S. equi provenientes de amostras clínicas de equinos da região sul do Brasil, oriundas de 15 animais Puro Sangue de
Corrida (PSC), 29 da raça Crioula e três da raça Brasileiro de Hipismo (BH), por meio de análise filogenética e diferenciação de alelos, com base no sequenciamento da região Nterminal do gene SeM. As amostras foram oriundas de 31 surtos em 20 estabelecimentos de criação. Foram encontrados 15 alelos de SeM, dentre os quais apenas um (alelo 9) já disponível no banco de dados PubMLST-SeM, como alelo 61, com sete isolados (14,9%).
Entre os novos alelos identificados, o alelo 1 foi o mais prevalente com 13 isolados (27,7%), seguido pelo alelo 3 com 10 isolados (21,3%). Os resultados demonstram a grande diversidade da proteína M entre os isolados de S. equi na população equina estudada.
Portanto, o sequenciamento parcial do gene da proteína M do S. equi é uma ferramenta útil na investigação epidemiológica para a diferenciação de isolados em surtos de adenite equina, com a identificação de alelos em populações de equinos. Além disso, pode representar uma perspectiva para o controle da enfermidade com a orientação na escolha de cepas para confecção de vacinas comerciais e autógenas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vargas, Agueda Palmira Castagna de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Spilki, Fernando Rosado | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Brass, Karin Erica | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |