Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Scricco, Iara Mineiro
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-03
dc.identifier.citation: SCRICCO, Iara Mineiro. MOISTURE EXTREMES IN SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE SOUTHERN ATLANTIC OCEAN. 2016. 67 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: Extreme climatic events have been occurring with greater intensity and/or frequency over South America. Indicatives for these alterations encompass natural climate variability, land use (deforestation and urbanization), global warming, and increase of greenhouse gases and aerosols in the atmosphere. South America receives a great input of moisture from the Amazon rainforest, as well as a 37% contribution from the Atlantic Ocean. Considering the whole planet, some atmospheric events need to be analyzed when regarding moisture input towards a continent. Ocean circulation can interfere for example in sea surface temperature (SST), either influencing or not the input of moisture to the continent. The objective of the present study was to analyze the variability of atmospheric moisture in South America and its extreme values, as well as the relationships with the sea surface temperature of the adjacent oceans. The present study made use of ECMWF data, ERA-INTERIM reanalysis (pressure at sea level and surface pressure, evaporation, air and dew point temperatures at 2 meters, and zonal and meridional wind at 10 meters) and also sea surface temperature data from the MetOffice Hadley Centre (HADISST). The analysis period of the present study was between 1980 and 2009, encompassing a period of 30 years of data. First, climatology, trends and extremes of moisture and evaporation (frequency, intensity and reoccurrence of events) were calculated. These were followed by lagged compositions to assess the role of sea surface temperature anomalies during extreme moisture and evaporation events. The main results found were regarding an increase of the pressure at sea level gradient and SST in the southwestern Atlantic, increase evaporation in the eastern and northern coasts of South America, and its decrease in the center-southern region of the continent. Moreover, the center-southern region also demonstrated a decrease of dew point temperature and specific moisture, and an increase in the difference between air temperature and dew point temperature. Decrease in the moisture flow magnitude and intensification of dry events over the center-southern region of South America were also observed. Finally, results showed that an SST anomaly cycle during an extreme event in the continent lasted approximately five months and, at least one month prior to the event, signs of this SST anomaly were already observable. In summary, the most significant moisture alterations in South America were found in the center-southern sector of the continent and over the southwestern Atlantic Ocean, near the Brazil-Malvinas Confluence (BMC). Nevertheless, more studies are needed to understand the relationships between SST at the BMC and moisture extremes, particularly in the center-southern portion of South America.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Extremos climáticospor
dc.subject: Variabilidade climáticapor
dc.subject: América do Sulpor
dc.subject: Umidade atmosféricapor
dc.subject: Temperatura da superfície do marpor
dc.subject: Climatic extremeseng
dc.subject: Climate variabilityeng
dc.subject: South Americaeng
dc.subject: Atmospheric moistureeng
dc.subject: Sea surface temperatureeng
dc.title: Extremos de umidade na América do Sul e a contribuição do Oceano Atlântico Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Moisture extremes in South America and the contribution of the Southern Atlantic Oceaneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Atualmente os eventos climáticos extremos têm ocorrido com maior intensidade e/ou frequência sobre a América do Sul. Os indicativos para essas alterações circundam a variabilidade natural do clima, uso da terra (desmatamento e urbanização), aquecimento global, aumento da concentração de gases do efeito estufa e aerossóis na atmosfera. A América do Sul recebe um grande aporte de umidade pela existência da floresta Amazônica em seu território e também cerca de 37% de contribuição oriunda do Oceano Atlântico. Considerando todo o globo terrestre, alguns dos eventos atmosféricos precisam ser analisados com relação ao aporte de umidade sobre o continente. Com relação ao oceano, a circulação dos oceanos podem interferir, por exemplo, na temperatura da superfície do mar (TSM), influenciando ou não no aporte de umidade para o continente. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi analisar a variabilidade da umidade atmosférica na América do Sul e de seus valores extremos e as relações com a temperatura da superfície do mar nos oceanos adjacentes. O presente trabalho utilizou dados do ECMWF, da reanálise do ERA-INTERIM (pressão ao nível do mar e pressão em superfície, evaporação, temperatura do ar e temperatura do ponto de orvalho a 2 metros e vento zonal e meridional a 10 metros) e também dados de temperatura da superfície do mar do MetOffice Hadley Centre (HADISST). O período de análise do presente trabalho foi de 1980 a 2009, compreendendo um período de 30 anos de dados. Primeiramente foram calculadas as climatologias, as tendências e os extremos de umidade e evaporação (frequência, intensidade e recorrência dos eventos). Posteriormente, foram realizadas as composições defasadas para verificar o papel das anomalias da temperatura da superfície do mar durante os eventos extremos de umidade e evaporação. Os principais resultados encontrados foram em relação a um aumento da pressão ao nível do mar e da TSM no Atlântico sudoeste, aumento também da evaporação na costa leste e norte da América do Sul, e sua diminuição na região centro-sul do continente. Além disso, a região centro-sul também demonstrou uma diminuição da temperatura do ponto de orvalho e da umidade específica, e um aumento na diferença entre a temperatura do ar e a temperatura do ponto de orvalho. Diminuição da magnitude do fluxo de umidade e intensificação de eventos extremos secos sobre a região centro-sul da América do Sul também foram observados. E por fim, os resultados mostraram que um ciclo de anomalia de TSM durante um evento extremo no continente durou aproximadamente cinco meses e, pelo menos um mês antes do evento, sinais da anomalia de TSM já era observada. Em suma, as alterações mais significativas na umidade sobre a América do Sul foram encontradas no setor centro-sul do continente e sobre o Oceano Atlântico sudoeste, próximo a Confluência Brasil-Malvinas (CBM).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Boiaski, Nathalie Tissot
dc.contributor.referee1: Llopart, Marta Pereira
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferraz, Simone Erotildes Teleginski
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794248T4por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Meteorologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::METEOROLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples