dc.creator | Bonamigo, Douglas Vanderlei | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-02-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | The study was conducted at the experimental aviary of broiler chickens in the Poultry Laboratory (LAVIC) at the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM), Brazil. The objective of the study was to evaluate the effect of Canthaxanthin associated with 25-hydroxycholecalciferol (25-OH-D3) in the feed of broilers. The research was divided into two experiments, one with males and the other with females. In the first experiment were used in 1500 one-day-old Cobb-500TM males were distributed in a completely randomized design, totaling two treatments with fifteen replicates of 50 birds each. In the second experiment were used in 1680 one-day-old Cobb-500TM females were distributed in a completely randomized design, totaling two treatments with fifteen replicates of 56 birds each. For both experiments the treatments were: Treatment one (control diet) and Treatment two (control diet + Canthaxanthin associated with 25-OH-D3 added in diet up to 21 days of age). The experimental phase comprised a continuous period of 42 days for the experiment with males and 43 days for the experiment with females, after the birds were slaughtered for performing laboratory tests. The parameters measured were, production performance (weight gain, feed intake, feed conversion and carcass yield and cuts), physicochemical characteristics of carcass (pH, color, water-holding capacity, shear force, cooking loss, lipid oxidation of meat at different shelf times 0, 30, 60 and 90 days "post-mortem" and paw pigmentation), bone characteristics (Black Bone Syndrome, Gait Score, tibial rupture strength and percentage of calcium, phosphorus, and ashes of the tibia). For both experiments the data were submitted to analysis of variance using the statistical program SAS. For the experiment with males, significant results were found for dietary supplementation with Canthaxanthin + 25-OH-D3, where they presented better (P<0.05) body weight gain in the periods of 1-14 and of 1-21 days of age. Besides that, at 42 days of age presented higher (P<0.05) content of yellow in the breast meat, greater (P<0.05) paw pigmentation and greater (P<0.05) tibial rupture strength when supplemented with Canthaxanthin + 25-OH-D3 in the diet. For the experiment with females significant results were found for the variables of carcass coloration, where females supplemented with Canthaxanthin + 25-OH-D3 in the diet in the period of 1-21 days of age presented a higher (P<0.05) red (a*) and yellow (b*) content in the breast meat when slaughtered at 28 days of age. When they were slaughtered at 43 days of age, they presented only higher (P<0.05) breast yield in relation to the control group. It was concluded that males supplemented with Canthaxanthin + 25-OH-D3 in the diet of 1-21 days of age, presented better body weight gain in the initial production period, better breast color and paw pigmentation at 42 days of age and greater rupture force of the tibia. Females supplemented with Canthaxanthin + 25-OH-D3 in the diet of 1-21 days of age presented better breast coloration when slaughtered at 28 days of age, and when slaughtered at 43 days of age presented only higher breast yield. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Antioxidantes | por |
dc.subject | Coloração de carcaça | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade óssea | por |
dc.subject | Antioxidants | eng |
dc.subject | Black bone syndrome | eng |
dc.subject | Bone quality | eng |
dc.subject | Carcass coloration | eng |
dc.title | Associação de cantaxantina e 25-hidroxicolecalciferol na alimentação de frangos de corte | por |
dc.title.alternative | Association of cantaxantin and 25-hydroxycolecalciferol in the feeding of broilers | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O estudo foi realizado no aviário experimental de frangos de corte do Laboratório de Avicultura (LAVIC) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), Brasil. O objetivo principal do estudo foi avaliar o efeito da Cantaxantina associada ao 25-hidroxicolecalciferol (25-OH-D3) na alimentação de frangos de corte. A pesquisa foi dividida em dois experimentos sendo, Experimento I com machos e Experimento II com fêmeas. No Experimento I foram utilizados 1500 machos Cobb-500® de um dia de idade, distribuídos em um delineamento inteiramente casualisado (DIC), totalizando dois tratamentos com quinze repetições de 50 aves cada. No segundo experimento foram utilizadas 1680 fêmeas Cobb-500® de um dia de idade, distribuídas em um delineamento inteiramente casualisado (DIC), totalizando dois tratamentos com quinze repetições de 56 aves cada. Para ambos experimentos os tratamentos foram: Tratamento 1 (dieta controle) e Tratamento 2 (dieta controle + Cantaxantina associada a 25-OH-D3 adicionado na dieta até 21 dias de idade). A fase experimental compreendeu um período continuo de 42 dias para o experimento com machos e de 43 dias para o experimento com fêmeas, após foi realizado o abate das aves, para realização das análises laboratoriais. Os parâmetros mensurados, foram, desempenho zootécnico (ganho de peso, consumo de ração, conversão alimentar e rendimento de carcaça e cortes), características físico-químicas da carcaça (pH, coloração, capacidade de retenção de água, força de cisalhamento, perda por cocção, oxidação lipídica da carne nos diferentes tempos de prateleira 0, 30, 60 e 90 dias “post-mortem” e pigmentação da pata), características ósseas (Black Bone Syndrome, Gait Score, força de ruptura da tíbia e percentual de cálcio, fósforo e cinzas da tíbia). Para ambos os experimentos os dados foram submetidos à análise de variância, através do programa estatístico SAS. Para o experimento com machos foram encontrados resultados significativos para a suplementação com Cantaxantina + 25-OH-D3 na dieta, onde estes apresentaram maior (P<0,05) ganho de peso corporal nos períodos de 1-14 e de 1-21 dias de idade. Além disso, aos 42 dias de idade apresentaram maior (P<0,05) teor de amarelo (b*) na carne de peito, maior (P<0,05) pigmentação da pata e maior (P<0,05) força de ruptura da tíbia quando suplementados com Cantaxantina + 25-OH-D3 na dieta. Já para o experimento com fêmeas foram encontrados resultados significativos, para as variáveis de coloração da carcaça, onde fêmeas suplementadas com Cantaxantina + 25-OH-D3 na dieta no período de 1-21 dias de idade, apresentaram maior (P<0,05) teor de vermelho (a*) e amarelo (b*) na carne de peito quando abatidas aos 28 dias de idade. Quando abatidas aos 43 dias de idade apresentaram somente maior (P<0,05) rendimento de peito em relação ao grupo controle. Concluiu-se que machos de corte suplementados com Cantaxantina + 25-OH-D3 na dieta de 1-21 dias de idade, apresentaram melhor ganho de peso corporal no período inicial de produção, melhor coloração de peito e pata aos 42 dias de idade e maior força de ruptura da tíbia. Já fêmeas de corte suplementadas com Cantaxantina + 25-OH-D3 na dieta de 1-21 dias de idade, apresentaram melhor coloração de peito quando abatidas aos 28 dias de idade, e quando abatidas aos 43 dias de idade, apresentaram somente maior rendimento de peito. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rosa, Alexandre Pires | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fernandes, Jovanir Inês Muller | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Becker, Priscila Ferreira | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Zootecnia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |