Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Luís Eduardo da
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-30
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to improve the understanding of some aspects of curricular restructuring policies of High School, considered here as a general theme. The research was developed in the context of a public school of basic education of the state network in Rio Grande do Sul, where a process of implementation of an educational policy focused on the curricular restructuring of High School took place in the period from 2011 to 2016. Among the characteristics of this policy we highlight the insertion of a new curricular component, called Integrated Seminar. The objective was to provide a space for curricular integration to be carried out under the coordination of a teacher. Another important aspect of the policy was the organization of the disciplines in areas of knowledge, from the perspective of curricular integration, a characteristic that remains to this day. Thus we arrive at the specific theme of the research, that is, curricular integration in High School. One of the main challenges in the recontextualization process of this educational policy, at least in the case of the institution researched, was the difficulty of performing the curricular integration, which was experienced in the daily school life by the researcher himself in the exercise of his work as a teacher in High School. This challenge instigated the realization of this research, whose objective was to signal possibilities and limitations for the organization and development of teaching work in High School, aiming to effect curricular integration. The focus of this research is the organization and development of teaching work in the perspective of curricular integration in High School. We developed a qualitative research by conducting five focus groups with regent teachers and three individual interviews with each member of the management team, in the period of November and December 2016. The analysis of the collected data pointed to the planning and execution of the actions of the teaching work predominantly in an individual and isolated way, for the organization of the school work that sought to promote the curricular integration between the disciplines. We identified some factors that contributed to this situation, among which we highlight the fact that the school did not provide the conditions to promote times and spaces so that teachers could dialogue and carry out an effective curricular integration among the disciplines. We also observed that the process of curricular restructuring of Secondary School generated a demand for continuous training for teachers and management team, especially on the integrated seminar. In order to overcome the identified challenges, in order to achieve an integrated curriculum, we point out some possibilities, among which are: (1) to promote a process of continuous formation about the planning and accomplishment of school and teaching actions in the perspective of curricular integration; (2) hold weekly group meetings per area of knowledge at school included in the teachers' workload. From the limits and possibilities identified, we elaborated a proposal of organization of the teaching work for the researched school, aiming the development of an integrated curriculum in High School. We believe that the main contribution of this research was to promote spaces where teachers who work in High School in the school investigated could think about the process of curriculum management aimed at curricular integration.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Política educacionalpor
dc.subject: Integração curricularpor
dc.subject: Ensino médiopor
dc.subject: Educational policyeng
dc.subject: Curricular integrationeng
dc.subject: High schooleng
dc.title: Os desafios para a integração curricular no ensino médio em uma escola pública de educação básicapor
dc.title.alternative: The challenges for curricular integration in high school in a public school of basic educationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa buscou melhorar a compreensão de alguns aspectos das políticas de reestruturação curricular do Ensino Médio, consideradas aqui como temática geral. A investigação foi desenvolvida no contexto de uma escola pública de educação básica da rede estadual no Rio Grande do Sul, onde ocorreu, no período de 2011 a 2016, um processo de implementação de uma política educacional voltada à reestruturação curricular do Ensino Médio. Dentre as características dessa política destacamos a inserção de um novo componente curricular, denominado Seminário Integrado. Este tinha como objetivo proporcionar um espaço para a efetivação da integração curricular sob a coordenação de um professor. Outro aspecto importante da política foi a organização das disciplinas em áreas do conhecimento, na perspectiva da integração curricular, característica que permanece até hoje. Assim chegamos à temática específica da pesquisa, ou seja, integração curricular no Ensino Médio. Um dos principais desafios provocados no processo de recontextualização dessa política educacional, ao menos no caso da instituição pesquisada, foi a dificuldade de realizar a integração curricular, que foi vivenciada no cotidiano escolar pelo próprio pesquisador no exercício de seu trabalho como docente no Ensino Médio. Esse desafio instigou a realização desta pesquisa, cujo objetivo foi sinalizar possibilidades e limitações para a organização e desenvolvimento do trabalho docente no Ensino Médio visando efetivar a integração curricular. O foco desta investigação é a organização e o desenvolvimento do trabalho docente na perspectiva da integração curricular no Ensino Médio. Desenvolvemos uma pesquisa qualitativa por meio da realização de cinco grupos focais com docentes regentes e de três entrevistas individuais com cada membro da equipe diretiva, no período de novembro e dezembro de 2016. A análise dos dados coletados apontou para o planejamento e a realização das ações do trabalho docente predominantemente de forma individual e isolada, para a organização do trabalho escolar que buscasse promover a integração curricular entre as disciplinas. Identificamos alguns fatores que contribuíram para essa situação, dentre os quais destacamos o fato da escola não ter proporcionado condições para promover tempos e espaços de forma que os professores dialogassem e realizassem uma integração curricular efetiva entre as disciplinas. Observamos ainda que o processo da reestruturação curricular do Ensino Médio gerou uma demanda de formação continuada aos professores e equipe diretiva, sobretudo sobre o Seminário Integrado. Na busca de superar os desafios identificados, no sentido de concretizar um currículo integrado, apontamos algumas possibilidades, dentre as quais estão: (1) promover um processo de formação continuada acerca do planejamento e realização das ações escolares e docentes na perspectiva da integração curricular; (2) realizar reuniões coletivas semanais por área do conhecimento na escola incluídas na carga horária de trabalho dos professores. A partir dos limites e possibilidades identificadas, elaboramos uma proposta de organização do trabalho docente para a escola pesquisada, visando o desenvolvimento de um currículo integrado no Ensino Médio. Acreditamos que a principal contribuição desta pesquisa foi promover espaços onde docentes que atuam no Ensino Médio na escola investigada puderam pensar sobre o processo de gestão do currículo visando à integração curricular.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gama, Maria Eliza Rosa
dc.contributor.referee1: Terrazzan, Eduardo Adolfo
dc.contributor.referee2: Mazai, Norberto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International