Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Fabiana Regina da
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-25
dc.description.abstract: This thesis, developed in the Graduate Program/PhD in History of the Federal University of Santa Maria/RS, aims to understand the (re)construction of polonity(s) among Polish immigrants in the imagined community, based on representations and discourses, social and cultural processes, transitoriness and negotiations given in the sociabilities of the Kultura and Oswiata Associations, constituted on ethnic-cultural identity bases in the Polish community of Paraná, the largest community of Polish migrants and descendants in Brazil, acting as centralizations of the Polish sociabilities in this country, whose problems is: To what extent the Polish Ethnic Associations Union of Kultura and Oswiata societies, made official in the post-reunification of the Polish State, articulate themselves to representations of polonity(s), linking to a community imagined in the diaspora? The first, with progressive orientation and the second Catholic-clerical, whose activities, in the first half of the 20th century, are focused at the Polish community in Brazil, both centralized in the city of Curitiba – PR, through affiliations, guide the other Polish ethnic societies in the Brazilian regions of immigration and Polish colonization. Therefore, we count with the analysis of documentary, photographic and biographical sources produced in relation to these social processes, whether they are official organs of the associations themselves and their members, many of them located in the São Vicente de Paulo Collection in Curitiba PR. Our temporal delimitation is defined by mass emigration, the "Brazilian fever" (1890), until the nationalization and the beginning of World War II (1939), when the ethnic social identity processes and the ethnic activities of the associations in Brazil are restricted by the intervention of the policy of nationalization and the construction of Brazil. Among our theoretical framework, we highlight: Anderson (2008), Poutignat & Streiff-Fenart & Fredrik Barth (1969, 2011), Baumann (2012), Cuche (2002), Hall (2003, 2006, 2013), Burke (2003) Chartier (1989). We uncover conflicts, negotiations, inter-ethnic contacts and borders, symbolic-cultural processes linked to the community imagined in the diaspora. The Kultura and Oswiata Associations, tangentiating the goal of his creation after the reunification and reconquest of the independence of Poland, have proved to be important spaces of ethnic and cultural articulation, whose sociabilities and articulations of intellectuals and ethnic agents and the ethnic press were effective in the representation of polonity(s). These processes of identity (re)construction shared both symbolic dimensions brought from Poland and those built in the diaspora, in the dynamics of cultural, social and interethnic relations of the new realities. Such delimited investigations are potentially relevant to expand the knowledge in History, and also in History of Education on issues related to immigration in Brazil and ethnic associative organizations, emerging new elements and contributing in a social and scientific sense in the unveiling of files and the production of documents. The ethnic associative organizations were singular initiatives based on ethnic, cultural, political and ideological definitions that left important contribution to the Brazilian society.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Associações polonesaspor
dc.subject: União das sociedades Kultura e Oswiatapor
dc.subject: Diásporapor
dc.subject: Polonidadepor
dc.subject: Polish associationseng
dc.subject: Union of the Kultura and Oswiata societieseng
dc.subject: Diasporaeng
dc.subject: Polonityeng
dc.title: Associações polonesas união das sociedades Kultura e Oswiata (Curitiba -PR) – antagonismos e polonidade(s) na diáspora (1890-1939)por
dc.title.alternative: Polish associations union of Kultura and Oswiata societies (Curitiba -PR) antagonisms and polonity(s) in the diaspora (1890-1939)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese, desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação/Doutorado em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria/RS, visa compreender a (re)construção de polonidade(s) entre imigrantes poloneses na comunidade imaginada, a partir das representações e dos discursos, processos sociais e culturais, transitoriedade e negociações dadas nas sociabilidades das Associações Kultura e Oswiata, constituídas em bases identitárias étnico-culturais na comunidade polonesa do Paraná, a maior comunidade de migrantes poloneses e descendentes no Brasil, atuando como centralizações das sociabilidades polonesas neste país, cuja problemática é: Em que medida as Associações étnicas polonesas União das sociedades Kultura e Oswiata, oficializadas no pós-reunificação do Estado Polonês, articulam-se a representações de polonidade(s), vinculando-se a uma comunidade imaginada na diáspora?A primeira, com orientação progressista e a segunda católico-clerical, cujas atividades, na primeira metade do século XX, estão voltadas para a comunidade polonesa no Brasil, ambas centralizadas na cidade de Curitiba PR, através de filiações, orientam as demais sociedades étnicas polonesas nas regiões brasileiras de imigração e de colonização polonesa. Para tanto, contamos com a análise de fontes documentais, fotográficas e biográficas produzidas em relação a estes processos sociais, sejam elas de órgãos oficiais das próprias associações e seus membros, boa parte destas localizadas no Acervo São Vicente de Paulo em Curitiba PR. Nossa delimitação temporal se define a partir da emigração em massa, a “febre brasileira” (1890), até a nacionalização e o início da Segunda Guerra Mundial (1939), quando os processos sociais identitários étnicos e as atividades étnicas das associações no Brasil são restringidas devido à intervenção da política de nacionalização e de construção da brasilidade. Entre nosso aporte teórico, destacamos: Anderson (2008), Poutignat & Streiff-Fenart & Fredrik Barth (1969, 2011), Baumann (2012), Cuche (2002), Hall (2003, 2006, 2013), Burke (2003) Chartier (1989). Desvelamos conflitos, negociações, contatos interétnicos e fronteiras, processos simbólico-culturais ligados à comunidade imaginada na diáspora. As Associações Kultura e Oswiata, tangenciando o objetivo de sua criação após a reunificação e reconquista da independência da Polônia, revelaram-se importantes espaços de articulação étnica e cultural, cujas sociabilidades e articulações de intelectuais e de agentes étnicos e da imprensa étnica foram efetivas na representação de polonidade(s). Estes processos de (re)construção identitária compartilhavam tanto dimensões simbólicas trazidas da Polônia, quanto aquelas construídas na diáspora, na dinâmica das relações culturais, sociais e interétnicas das novas realidades. Investigações assim delimitadas são potencialmente relevantes para ampliar o conhecimento em História, e, também, em História da Educação sobre questões relacionadas à imigração no Brasil e organizações associativas étnicas, emergindo elementos novos e contribuindo num sentido social e científico no desvelamento de arquivos e da produção de documentos. As organizações associativas étnicas foram iniciativas singulares embasadas em definições étnicas, culturais, políticas e ideológicas que deixaram importante contribuição para a sociedade brasileira.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cunha, Jorge Luiz da
dc.contributor.referee1: Soares, Andre Luis Ramos
dc.contributor.referee2: Witt, Marcos Antônio
dc.contributor.referee3: Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina
dc.contributor.referee4: Radünz, Roberto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International