Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Yamamoto, Raquel Coube de Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-10
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To characterize the feeding performance of prematurely born children in the first year of their lives, analyzing the stages of development of their oral motor skills in feeding with different food consistencies as well as different utensils. Methodology: Quantitative, descriptive and longitudinal study. The sample included 52 preterm newborns, who were assessed in the introduction of the oral route, and with four, six, nine and twelve months of corrected gestational age. The Premature Readiness Assessment Instrument was utilized for the beginning of the oral feeding, so as the Oral Feeding Skill Assessment and the Schedule for Oral Motor Assessment – SOMA. Results: At birth, the preterm newborns present an average gestational age of 32,7 (±1,9) weeks and weight of 1702 (±489,7) grams. In the feeding introduction through oral route, the corrected gestational age presented an average of 34,8 (±1,0) weeks and weight of 1830 (±337,6) grams. A significant statistical association (p<0,05) was observed within the result of the assessment SOMA in the baby bottle with readiness to start feeding. With four months, the presence of oral leaking occurred in 94,2% of the samples, and 84,6%.of the infants presented an oral motor dysfunction, reducing this proportion to 38,5% at six months of age. At six months, in the semisolid category, significant statistical association was found in the stratum of gestational age in the item chewing, beginning when the food is introduced into the oral cavity with 35% of the late premature infant presenting oral motor dysfunction; and in the SOMA results (p<0,05) showing that 97% of the extreme premature presented normal oral motor function. As to the utilization of glass with liquid, loss of extra oral liquid was observed in 82,7% of the sample, and tongue pulling out the liquid, in 71,2%. At the age of nine months, from the sixteen premature infant able to start feeding in the oral release, 43,7% presented oral motor dysfunction in the offering of the glass with liquid (p<0,05). In the assessment of feeding with cookies, 65,4% did not present closed lips during chewing, and 50% put the whole biscuit in the mouth. At twelve months, in the category solid, the preterm newborn that presented oral motor dysfunction had a gestational age below 34 weeks (p<0,05). In 61,5% of the children, loss of liquid during the use of glass was observed, and 65,4% of them did not present their lips closed while chewing the cookie. The presence of the jaw rotation movement was observed in 76,9% of the infants, demonstrating significant statistical association (p<0,05). Conclusion: Prematurity might be determinant in the arising of oral inadequacies on the feeding stages. At four months, the preterm newborn still does not present the oral motor skill needed for the introduction of complementary feeding. The difference of gestational age showed that it can interfere with the oral motor skill of the introduction of the solid consistency in the premature extreme to moderate at 12 months of corrected gestational age.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Prematuropor
dc.subject: Lactentepor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento infantilpor
dc.subject: Alimentaçãopor
dc.subject: Comportamento alimentarpor
dc.subject: Transtornos da alimentação na infânciapor
dc.subject: Premature infanteng
dc.subject: Infanteng
dc.subject: Child developmenteng
dc.subject: Feedingeng
dc.subject: Feeding behavioreng
dc.subject: Feeding and eating disorders of childhoodeng
dc.title: Caracterização do desenvolvimento das habilidades motoras orais de crianças de 0 a 12 meses de idade nascidas pré-termopor
dc.title.alternative: Characterization of the development of oral motor skills of children from 0 to 12 months of age born pre-termeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Caracterizar o desempenho alimentar no primeiro ano de vida de crianças que nasceram prematuras, analisando as etapas no desenvolvimento de suas habilidades motoras orais na alimentação com diferentes consistências alimentares e diferentes utensílios. Metodologia: Estudo quantitativo, descritivo e longitudinal. Amostra comportou 52 recém-nascidos pré-termo avaliados no momento da introdução da alimentação por via oral e aos quatro, seis, nove e 12 meses de idade gestacional corrigida. Utilizou-se o Instrumento de Avaliação da Prontidão do Prematuro para Início da Alimentação Oral, a Avaliação de Habilidade de Alimentação Oral e o Schedule for Oral Motor Assessment – SOMA. Resultados: Ao nascer, os recém-nascidos pré-termo apresentaram média de idade gestacional e peso de 32,7 (±1,9) semanas e 1702 (±489,7) gramas. No momento da introdução da alimentação por via oral a idade gestacional corrigida apresentou uma média de 34,8 (±1,0) semanas e o peso de 1830 (±337,6) gramas. Associação estatística significativa (p<0,05) foi observada entre o resultado da avaliação SOMA na mamadeira com a prontidão para iniciar a mamada. Aos quatro meses, presença de escape oral aconteceu em 94,2% da amostra e 84,6% dos lactentes apresentaram disfunção motora oral diminuindo essa proporção para 38,5% aos seis meses. Aos seis meses, na categoria de “semissólido”, associação estatística significante foi encontrada no estrato de idade gestacional no item de iniciar a mastigação quando o alimento é colocado na cavidade oral com 35% dos RNPT tardios apresentando disfunção motora oral, e no resultado do SOMA (p<0,05) mostrando que 97% dos prematuros extremos apresentaram função motora oral normal. No copo com líquido, perda de líquido extra oral observou-se em 82,7% e língua empurrando o líquido em 71,2% da amostra. Aos nove meses, dos 16 lactentes aptos para início da mamada na liberação da via oral, 43,7% apresentaram disfunção motora oral na oferta do copo com líquido (p<0,05). Na avaliação com biscoito, 65,4% não apresentaram lábios fechados durante mastigação e 50% colocaram todo o biscoito na boca. Aos 12 meses, na categoria de “sólido”, os recém-nascidos pré-termos com disfunção motora oral tinham idade gestacional inferior a 34 semanas (p<0,05). Em 61,5% das crianças observou-se perda de líquido durante o uso do copo e 65,4% não apresentaram lábios fechados durante mastigação do biscoito. Presença do movimento de rotação de mandíbula observou-se em 76,9% dos lactentes mostrando associação estatística significativa (p<0,05) Conclusão: A prematuridade pode ser determinante no surgimento de inadequações orais nos estágios da alimentação. Aos quatro meses o recém-nascido pré-termo ainda não apresenta habilidade motora oral necessária para a introdução da alimentação complementar. A diferença de idade gestacional mostrou que esta pode interferir na habilidade motora oral da introdução da consistência sólida nos prematuros extremos a moderados aos 12 meses de idade gestacional corrigida.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Keske-Soares, Marcia
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Weinmann, Angela Regina Maciel
dc.contributor.referee1: Porto, Beatriz Silvana da Silveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Mancopes, Renata
dc.contributor.referee3: Bolzan, Geovana de Paula
dc.contributor.referee4: Levy, Deborah Salle
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International