dc.description.abstract: This Professional Master's research was developed in Policies and Management of basic and higher education area, in the Postgraduate Program in Public Policies and Educational Management, of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM, RS), and it refers to the academic cooperation, from the perspective of internationalization, as one of the supporters capable of increasing South-South cooperation. The problem appears from the daily tensions that lead to the need to recognize how the implementation and advancement of academic cooperation between border Higher Institution Education in Brazil and Uruguay occurs. The objective is to analyze the international cooperation, in the South- South perspective, between UNIPAMPA (Campus Santana do Livramento) and Udelar (Centro Universitário de Rivera), with a view to presenting contributions aimed at achieving and strengthening solidary and inclusive regional integration. The contextualization of the theme starts from the rescue of educational frameworks emanated by international organizations and topics of national legislation, which sediment education as a human right. The proposal legitimizes the importance of innovating and qualifying the processes inherent in the management of higher education, considering the demands of public policies and emerging contexts. The methodology of research, from the applied and implicated perspective to the contexto of the researcher´s action, is based on a qualitative case study, being used as sources of evidence: documents, file records, online questionnaire and semi-structured interview. The recognition of the field of study began with the research of the state of knowledge that pointed out the themes and literature needed to deepen the reflection and outline applied research and data construction. Thus, the literature review privileged a multidisciplinary dialogue where the first axis seeks to recognize the nuances of coloniality, globalization and South-South cooperation and the impact on the internationalization of higher education. The second axis provides an overview of border integration. The third axis prioritizes the concepts inherent in understanding why and for whom the internationalization of higher education is important. The fourth axis aims to understand how to internationalize, for this research was based on internationalization management strategies. The fifth and sixth axes illustrate the main policies directed to the internationalization of higher education in Brazil and Uruguay. The construction and interpretation of data is organized in such a way as to correlate the theoretical references to the constructed data, to respond to specific objectives through content analysis. Hence, From this perspective, the perceptions of UNIPAMPA managers and course coordinators and Udelar professionals about cooperation, the projects developed, the influencing factors and the strategies considered viable to cooperation are analyzed. Aligned with international educational frameworks, legislation and the perspective of institutional norms, confronted with the theoretical framework, the educational product “Borders 2030” International Cooperation Program is formed, aimed at building a shared agenda for innovative models in higher education. It is considered that the scenario of the internationalization of higher education, in the context of South-South cooperation, is in constant motion and does not find a unified echo due to the economic asymmetries between countries. Therefore, the overview adresses to the conclusion that the challenge of internationalization of these border higher education institution surpass the improvement of local relations, the valorization of multicultures, linguistic aspects and citizen formation as incentivating for sustainable regional and local development.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cooperação Sul-Sulpor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Internacionalizaçãopor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Gestão institucionalpor
dc.subject: Cooperación Sur-Surspa
dc.subject: Educación superiorspa
dc.subject: Internacionalizaciónspa
dc.subject: Políticas públicasspa
dc.subject: Gestión institucionalspa
dc.subject: South-South cooperationeng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Internationalizationeng
dc.subject: Public policyeng
dc.subject: Institutional managementeng
dc.title: Cooperação e integração regional na perspectiva Sul-Sul: contribuições à internacionalização da educação superiorpor
dc.title.alternative: Cooperación regional e integración en la perspectiva Sur-Sur: contribuciones a la internacionalización de la educación superiorspa
dc.title.alternative: Regional cooperation and integration in the South-South perspective: contributions to the internationalization of higher educationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta investigação de Mestrado Profissional foi desenvolvida na linha Políticas e Gestão da Educação Básica e Superior, no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM, RS), e se refere à cooperação acadêmica, sob a perspectiva da internacionalização, como um dos sustentáculos capazes de impulsionar a cooperação Sul-Sul. A problemática surge das tensões cotidianas que levam à necessidade de reconhecer como ocorre a implementação e avanço da cooperação acadêmica entre IES de fronteira do Brasil e Uruguai. O objetivo é analisar a cooperação internacional, na perspectiva Sul-Sul, entre UNIPAMPA (Campus Santana do Livramento) e Udelar (Centro Universitário de Rivera), com vistas a apresentar contribuições voltadas à concretização e o fortalecimento da integração regional solidária e inclusiva. A contextualização da temática parte do resgate dos marcos educacionais emanados pelos organismos internacionais e tópicos da legislação nacional, que sedimentam a educação como direito humano. A proposta se legitima na importância de inovar e qualificar os processos inerentes à gestão da ES, considerando as demandas das políticas públicas e contextos emergentes. A metodologia de pesquisa, na perspectiva aplicada e implicada ao contexto de atuação da pesquisadora, está embasada num estudo de caso de natureza qualitativa, sendo utilizadas como fontes de evidências: documentos, registros de arquivos, questionário on-line e entrevista semiestruturada. O reconhecimento do campo de estudo iniciou-se com a pesquisa do estado do conhecimento que apontou os temas e a literatura necessários para aprofundar a reflexão e desenhar a pesquisa aplicada e a construção de dados. A revisão de literatura privilegiou um diálogo multidisciplinar onde no primeiro eixo se busca reconhecer as nuances da colonialidade, da globalização e da cooperação Sul-Sul e o impacto sobre a internacionalização da ES. O segundo eixo traz um panorama sobre a integração fronteiriça. O terceiro eixo prioriza os conceitos inerentes à compreensão de para quê e para quem a internacionalização da ES é importante. O quarto eixo visa compreender como se internacionaliza, para isso a pesquisa apoiou-se nas estratégias da gestão da internacionalização. No quinto e no sexto eixos ilustra-se as principais políticas dirigidas à internacionalização da ES no Brasil e no Uruguai. A construção e interpretação de dados é organizada de forma a correlacionar as referências teóricas aos dados construídos, para responder aos objetivos específicos mediante análise de conteúdo. Nessa perspectiva, são analisadas as percepções de gestores e coordenadores de curso da UNIPAMPA e de profissionais da Udelar acerca da cooperação, os projetos desenvolvidos, os fatores influenciadores e as estratégias consideradas viáveis à cooperação. Alinhado aos marcos educacionais internacionais, às legislações e à perspectiva das normativas institucionais, confrontados com o referencial teórico, formata-se o produto educacional Programa de Cooperação Internacional “FRONTEIRA 2030”, voltado à construção de uma agenda compartilhada para modelos inovativos na ES. Considera-se que o cenário da internacionalização da ES, no contexto da cooperação Sul-Sul, está em constante movimento e não encontra um eco uníssono em razão das assimetrias econômicas entre os países. O panorama remete à conclusão de que o desafio de internacionalização dessas IES de fronteira perpassar o aperfeiçoamento das relações locais, a valorização das multiculturas, os aspectos linguísticos e a formação cidadã como impulsionadores para o desenvolvimento regional e local sustentável.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalla Corte, Marilene Gabriel
dc.contributor.referee1: Morosini, Marilia Costa
dc.contributor.referee2: Duarte, Patricia Viera
dc.contributor.referee3: Sarturi, Rosane Carneiro
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International