dc.creator | Steffens, Cristiano André | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-02-03 | |
dc.identifier.citation | STEFFENS, Cristiano André. Respiration of fruits and permeability of polymeric films. 2006. 88 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work was to evaluate the respiration and respiratory quotient of fruits of several species with respect to cultivars, ripening stage, temperature and atmosphere conditions during storage, to obtain information about the possibility of fermentation and physiological disorders occurrence in fruits stored in modified atmosphere. Also, we aimed at developing a methodology to evaluate the permeability to O2 and CO2 of polymeric films under experimental storage conditions in order to provide results that could be used to choose film for storaging fruits in modified atmosphere. Respiration of fruits of some cultivars of apple, kiwifruit, persimmon and peach, in two ripening stages at harvest, different temperatures (0, 10 and 20ºC) and storage conditions (cold storage and modified atmosphere) were evaluated. The effect of storage conditions on the internal breakdown, alcoholic taste and the relation of these parameters with respiration in Jubileu peach and Bruno kiwi was evaluated. For the study of permeability of polymeric films, the effect of relative humidity, temperature (0, 5, 10, 15, and 20ºC) and concentration gradient of gases (10, 15, and 20% of
O2 and 5, 10, and 15 of CO2) on the permeability of different polymeric films (cellophane permeable and inpermeable to water vapour, polyvinyl chloride, nylon, polypropylene bioriented, low and high density polyethylene) was evaluated. The effect of thickness, density, presence of additives, temperature and concentration gradient of gases on the permeability of polyethylene films was also determined. Internal breakdown incidence and presence of alcoholic taste in Jubileu peach and Bruno kiwi were lower at the lowest levels of CO2 (5 and 8kPa), independently of O2 level, respectively. The incidence of these physiological disorders, in both species, showed positive correlation with respiratory quotient and negative with respiration of fruits. Gala apple, stored at 0ºC, and Fuji apple, at 0 and 10ºC, did not show a characteristic of climacteric respiratory rise. Fruit ripening stage at harvest influenced the respiration rate at two apple cultivars and at Giombo persimmon at 0ºC and at Fuyu and Rama Forte persimmons stored at 10ºC. The respiration rate was influenced by cultivars in all species of evaluated fruits. The increase of temperature had a strong effect on the increment in respiration rate. Q10
value ranged according to species and with range of
temperature. The modification of atmosphere, on average, reduced the respiration rate in
14.3%, at 0°C. The permeation chamber projected and constructed permitted to evaluate polymeric films in relation to gases permeability and its determination must be done under conditions like those used in commercial storage. Results of gases permeability, obtained by the methodology described could be used for choosing a suitable film to the store fruits in modified atmosphere. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Armazenamento | por |
dc.subject | Atmosfera modificada | por |
dc.subject | Distúrbios fisiológicos | por |
dc.subject | Pós-colheita | por |
dc.subject | Storage | eng |
dc.subject | Modified atmosphere | eng |
dc.subject | Physiological disorders | eng |
dc.subject | Postharvest | eng |
dc.title | Respiração de frutos e permeabilidade de filmes poliméricos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Respiration of fruits and permeability of polymeric films | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi de avaliar a respiração e o quociente respiratório de frutos de diversas espécies em função da cultivar, ponto de maturação, temperatura e condições de atmosfera, durante o armazenamento, para obter dados sobre a possibilidade de ocorrer fermentação e distúrbios fisiológicos em frutos armazenados em atmosfera modificada. Também, objetivou-se desenvolver uma metodologia para avaliar a permeabilidade de filmes poliméricos ao O2 e CO2 sob condições experimentais de armazenamento que produzam resultados que possam ser utilizados na escolha de um filme para o armazenamento de frutas em atmosfera modificada. Para tanto, avaliou-se a respiração de frutos de algumas cultivares de maçã, quivi, caqui e pêssego, em dois estádios de maturação, diferentes temperaturas de armazenamento (0, 10 e 20ºC) e condições de armazenamento (armazenamento refrigerado e atmosfera modificada). Também avaliou-se o efeito de condições de armazenamento sobre a incidência de degenerescência da polpa, de sabor e de aroma alcoólico em pêssegos Jubileu e quivi Bruno e a relação destes parâmetros com a respiração. Para o estudo da permeabilidade dos filmes poliméricos, foi avaliado o efeito da umidade relativa, da temperatura (0, 5, 10, 15 e 20ºC) e do gradiente da concentração de gases (10, 15 e 20% de O2 e 5, 10 e 15% de CO2) sobre a permeabilidade de diferentes filmes poliméricos (celofane permeável e impermeável ao vapor d água, policloreto de vinila, náilon, polipropileno biorientado, polietileno de baixa e de alta densidade). Também avaliou-se o efeito da espessura, da densidade, da presença de aditivos, da temperatura e do gradiente de concentração de gases sobre a permeabilidade de filmes de polietileno. Segundo os resultados, a incidência de degenerescência da polpa e a presença de sabor alcoólico em pêssego Jubileu e quivi Bruno foi menor nos níveis de CO2 mais baixos (5 e 8kPa de CO2), independentemente do nível de O2, respectivamente. A ocorrência destes distúrbios fisiológicos, em ambas espécies, apresentou correlação positiva com o quociente respiratório e negativa com a respiração dos frutos. As cultivares de maçã, Gala a 0ºC e Fuji a 0 e 10ºC, não apresentaram pico respiratório característico de frutos climatéricos. O estádio de maturação influenciou a taxa respiratória nas duas cultivares de maçã e no caqui Giombo a
0ºC, e nos caquis Fuyu e Rama Forte armazenados a 10ºC. O aumento da temperatura exerceu forte efeito sobre o incremento na taxa respiratória. O valor Q10 variou de acordo com a espécie e com a faixa de variação da temperatura. A modificação da atmosfera, em média, reduziu a taxa respiratória em 14,3%, em frutos armazenados a 0°C. A câmara de permeação projetada e construída permitiu avaliar filmes poliméricos quanto à permeabilidade aos gases e a sua determinação deve ser realizada em condições semelhantes as utilizadas no armazenamento comercial. Os resultados de permeabilidade aos gases, obtidos pela metodologia descrita, podem ser utilizados para a escolha de um filme adequado ao armazenamento de determinado fruto em atmosfera modificada. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brackmann, Auri | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rombaldi, César Valmor | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lopes, Sidinei José | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Streck, Nereu Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Emanuelli, Tatiana | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |