dc.creator | Gubiani, Paulo Ivonir | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-08-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | GUBIANI, Paulo Ivonir. Regularity of the corn crop response to soil compaction. 2012. 154 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The hypothesis that soil compaction in no-tillage affects crop production has been tested often, however, there is no regularity in the relationship between plant response and soil compaction indexes that has allowed generalization of research results. Therefore the objective of this study is to investigate these relationships. An experiment was conducted on an Oxisol under eight corn crops grown (Zea Mays L.) during the 2010/2011 and 2011/2012 growing seasons using no-tillage (NT), no-tillage + chiseling (CNT) and no-tillage + traffic
(TNT) treatments. The aim of additional chiseling and traffic is to reduce and increase soil compaction, respectively. From the soil physical properties and daily sequential water balance, soil indexes were calculated over the entire corn cycle in NT, CNT and TNT, consisting of frequencies and accumulated resistance to penetration (RP), matric tension (ψ) and fraction of available water (FAW). Other soil indexes were calculated, including the frequency that the water content (θ) remained of the least limiting water range (LLWR) and the LLWR amplitude, using different values of ψ and RP in the lower limits of the LLWR.
Agronomic parameters measured include: plant height (Ph), leaf area index (LAI), effective rooting depth (Rd) and grain yield. Correlation and regression analyzes were performed to assess the relationship between measures of corn and soil indexes. The soil indexes regularly indicated that the increase in compaction decreased Ph, LAI and Rd. Grain yield ranged from
1980 to 5738 kg ha-1 in the eight corn crops, but there was little statistical evidence that this variability was caused by compaction. The corn variables were weakly correlated with ψ and
FAW. Alone, RP was more efficient than the IHO to relate response of corn to soil compaction, and the RP efficiency increased when RP was subject to decay with decreasing in
θ. However, the most efficient RP index explained only 25, 24 and 6% of the variation in Ph,
LAI and grain yield, respectively. Furthermore, the assumption that the LLWR indicates soil physical quality for crop production was statistically refuted by grain yield. The evidence from this study indicate that soil physical indexes such as LLWR, critical density and penetration resistance are inefficient to investigate the regularity of plant response to soil compaction. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Modelagem de indicadores físicos | por |
dc.subject | Resistência à penetração | por |
dc.subject | Balanço hídrico | por |
dc.subject | Soil physical index modeling | eng |
dc.subject | Soil penetration resistance | eng |
dc.subject | Water balance | eng |
dc.title | Regularidade de resposta da cultura do milho à compactação do solo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Regularity of the corn crop response to soil compaction | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A hipótese que a compactação do solo em plantio direto prejudica a produção das culturas vem sendo frequentemente testada, mas não há regularidade nas relações entre resposta das plantas e indicadores de compactação que possibilitam generalização de resultados das pesquisas. Investigar essas relações é o que constitui o objetivo deste trabalho.
Para isso, um experimento foi conduzido num Latossolo Vermelho Distroférrico típico sob plantio direto (PD), que recebeu escarificação (PDE) e compactação adicional (PDC). Nesses tratamentos, foram medidos a altura de plantas (Ap), o índice de área foliar (IAF), a profundidade efetiva de raízes (Ze) e o rendimento de grãos (Rend), em oito cultivos de milho
(Zea Mays L.) nas safras 2010/2011 e 2011/2012. A partir de propriedades físicas do solo e da execução de cálculos de balanço hídrico sequencial diário, índices físico-hídricos, consistindo de frequências e acumulados de resistência do solo à penetração (RP), tensão matricial (ψ) e fração de água disponível (FAD), foram calculados ao longo do ciclo do milho no PD, PDE e
PDC. Também foram calculados índices obtidos pelas frequências que o conteúdo de água (θ) permaneceu fora do intervalo hídrico ótimo (IHO) e pela amplitude do IHO, adotando-se diferentes valores de RP e ψ para os limites inferiores do IHO. Análises de correlação e regressão foram utilizadas para verificar a relação entre as medidas da cultura do milho com índices de solo. Os índices de solo regularmente indicaram que o aumento da compactação diminuiu a Ap, o IAF e o Ze. O rendimento de grãos variou de 1980 kg ha-1 a 5738 kg ha-1 nos oito cultivos, mas houve pouca comprovação estatística que essa variabilidade foi causada pela variação da compactação. As variáveis da cultura estiveram pouco correlacionadas com a
ψ e a FAD. Sozinha, a RP foi mais eficiente que o IHO para relacionar resposta da cultura do milho com compactação do solo, e sua eficiência aumentou quando a RP foi condicionada ao decaimento com o decréscimo de θ. Contudo, o índice de RP de maior eficiência explicou somente 25%, 24%, e 6% da variação da Ap, do IAF e do Rend, respectivamente. Além disso, a suposição de que o IHO indica qualidade física do solo para produção das culturas foi refutada estatisticamente pelo Rend. As evidências a partir deste trabalho indicam que índices físicos do solo como intervalo hídrico ótimo, densidade crítica e resistência à penetração são pouco eficientes para se investigar a regularidade da resposta das plantas à compactação do solo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reinert, Dalvan José | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793527A1 | por |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Reichert, José Miguel | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787840U9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Heldwein, Arno Bernardo | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788078U3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Albuquerque, Jackson Adriano | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768301T7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Klein, Vilson Antonio | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | por |