dc.creator | Pieczkowski, Tania Mara Zancanaro | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-10-10 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PIECZKOWSKI, Tania Mara Zancanaro. INCLUSION OF STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES IN HIGHER EDUCATION: EFFECTS ON UNIVERSITY TEACHING. 2014. 210 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis is inserted into the Special Education Research Line, of the Postgraduate Program in Education, at the Federal University of Santa Maria. It aims to tension the inclusion policy of students with disabilities in higher education, and understand the effects of this process in university teaching, this study was guided by the following research question: What are the effects of the inclusion of students with disabilities in university teaching? From this question, new questions derived, namely: What movements related to inclusion happen in the university, at present? What are the challenges of the teaching profession in the context of inclusion of students with disabilities? How do the processes of the teaching subjectivity, arising from policies of inclusion of people with disabilities in higher education happen? What are the effects of the presence of students with disabilities in the educational practices of university professors? The motivation for the choice of the research topic arises from my career in special education added to the challenge of being a teacher educator of future teachers, active in higher education, especially in undergraduate courses and in the teaching formation for higher education. For this study, acting teachers or teacher who worked with students with disabilities in different undergraduate courses in two universities of Santa Catarina, located in Chapecó SC were interviewed. The empirical data generated through narrative interviews was examined from the perspective of discourse analysis, supported by foucauldian references. I have taken the inclusion as a political practice of governmentality and that associated with the exclusion, are also incorporated in the economic game of a neoliberal State. The thesis I developed is that the presence of students with disabilities take effect on the university teaching, leading the way of being a professor, in other words, the teaching practices and the way of conceiving teaching. Teachers are captured by the discourses of inclusion, translated into standardization processes and effects of subjectivity. The meeting with the students with disabilities allows the teacher to reflect on the discourses often reproduced mechanically, as if it were natural, inevitable and necessary. Teaching the "different" is a chance for the distinct areas of professional active in the higher education knowledge find out that even dominating the specific content and earning academic degrees is not enough, since teaching is another profession, it is the meeting with the new, with the unpredictable. In accordance with Foucault's perspective, and operating with notions of discourse, governmentality, standardization and subjectivity, we did not intend to weave value judgments or point the right way, however, show the true effects created by the policies of inclusion. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundo de Apoio à Manutenção e ao Desenvolvimento da Educação Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Inclusão | por |
dc.subject | Educação superior | por |
dc.subject | Educação especial | por |
dc.subject | Deficiência | por |
dc.subject | Docência universitária | por |
dc.subject | Inclusion | eng |
dc.subject | Higher education | eng |
dc.subject | Special education | eng |
dc.subject | Disabilities | eng |
dc.subject | University teaching | eng |
dc.title | Inclusão de estudantes com deficiência na educação superior: efeitos na docência universitária | por |
dc.title.alternative | Inclusion of students with disabilities in higher education: effects on university teaching | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta Tese insere-se na Linha de Pesquisa Educação Especial, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Com o objetivo de tensionar a política de inclusão de estudantes com deficiência na educação superior e compreender os efeitos desse processo na docência universitária, foi orientada pela seguinte questão de estudo: Quais os efeitos da inclusão de estudantes com deficiência na docência universitária? Desta questão, derivaram novas perguntas, quais sejam: Que movimentos relativos à inclusão acontecem na universidade, no presente? Quais os desafios da profissão docente no contexto de inclusão de estudantes com deficiência? Como acontecem os processos de subjetivação docente decorrentes das políticas de inclusão de pessoas com deficiência na educação superior? Quais os efeitos da presença de estudantes com deficiência nas práticas pedagógicas de professores universitários? A motivação pela escolha do tema da pesquisa advém da minha trajetória profissional na educação especial, somada ao desafio de ser professora formadora de futuros docentes, atuante na educação superior, especialmente nos cursos de licenciatura e de formação para o magistério superior. Para este estudo foram entrevistados professores atuantes, ou que atuaram com estudantes com deficiência em diferentes cursos de graduação, em duas universidades de Santa Catarina, localizadas no município de Chapecó - SC. O material empírico gerado por meio de entrevistas narrativas foi examinado pela perspectiva da análise do discurso, amparada em referenciais foucaultianos. Tomei a inclusão como prática política de governamentalidade e que, associada à exclusão, são constituídas também no jogo econômico de um Estado neoliberal. A Tese que desenvolvi é de que a presença de estudantes com deficiência produz efeitos na docência universitária, implicando a forma de ser docente, ou seja, as práticas pedagógicas e a forma de conceber a docência. Os docentes são capturados pelos discursos da inclusão, traduzidos em processos de normalização e efeitos de subjetivação. O encontro com os estudantes com deficiência permite que o professor reflita sobre os discursos inclusivos frequentemente reproduzidos de forma mecânica, como se fosse algo natural, inevitável e necessário. Exercer a docência com o diferente é uma possibilidade para que o profissional de distintas áreas do conhecimento atuante na educação superior descubra que mesmo que domine o conteúdo específico e acumule títulos acadêmicos isso não basta, pois a docência é outra profissão, é o encontro com o novo, com o imprevisível. Em consonância com a perspectiva foucaultiana, e operando com noções de discurso, governamentalidade, normalização e subjetivação, não houve a pretensão de tecer juízos de valor ou apontar o caminho verdadeiro, mas evidenciar os efeitos de verdade criados pelas políticas de inclusão. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Naujorks, Maria Inês | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferri, Cassia | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Thoma, Adriana da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Lebedeff, Tatiana Bolivar | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Freitas, Soraia Napoleão | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |