Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
Infância, música e experiência: fragmentos do brincar e do musicar
dc.creator | Werle, Kelly | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-03-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | WERLE, Kelly. CHILDHOOD, MUSIC AND EXPERIENCE: FRAGMENTS OF MAKING MUSIC AND PLAYING. 2015. 197 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis discusses childhood, music and experience in a dialogic and non-linear way. It consists of fragments from the works of Walter Benjamim (1994; 1987) which were built from my own childhood memories and were linked to the observation sessions carried out with the kids, who I have been working with along my career, as well as the results reached in this research. The fragments constitute theoretical connections with the sociology of childhood by Corsaro (2011), Sarmento (2007; 2005; 2003; 2002) and Qvortrup (1993). Such fragments have connections with music from the cultures of childhood having as basis for discussion the works of Brito (2012; 2007), Beineke (2012; 2009; 2008), Ponso (2011) and Lino (2010; 2008). Regarding childhood and experience, their connections were established through the writings of Benjamin (1994; 1987). Concerning the general objective, I investigated how music constitutes experiences in the peer cultures built by the children at the Early Childhood Education School. The specific objective was to comprehend how children act as protagonists when experiencing music during their games and analyze how music manifests itself in their interaction and also during the peer culture building process. Through an interpretative approach with ethnographic inspiration (GRAUE; WALSH, 2003), I carried out a research having 15 children who were 4 5 years old from an Public Early Childhood Education School in the city of Santa Maria/RS from July to December 2013. The methodological instruments were: observation, intervention-observation, video sessions, written registers and a field diary as well as photos and audiovisual registers. Regarding the research results, I defend the thesis that through peer cultures, children act as protagonists in many musical experiences at the Early Childhood Education School. Such experiences are built through intra and inter-generational interactions (SARMENTO, 2003), especially when considering media culture; however, they do not essentially constitute media elements reproduction. Through creative appropriation of media elements, which is part of the process of interpretative reproduction (CORSARO, 2011), new meanings are given to the songs and new songs are created by peer culture. The process of acting as a protagonist starts with one kid and slowly draws the others demonstrating the collective character of such processes. The results were organized according to fragments constituted by narratives and video recordings which show the kids acting as protagonists during musical experiences and also in peer culture production at school; they also show the ethical processes of participation in the research. In order to understand the cultures of childhood the ethics of a different look towards children is needed and this implies listening and thinking about their acting as protagonists inside the different cultures of childhood. Therefore, it is needed to avoid seeing such acts as obvious characteristics belonging to the age; on the other hand, these acts are the historic and cultural ways that kids build themselves and their relations according to the their social, cultural, ethnic, economic and political contexts. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação infantil | por |
dc.subject | Música | por |
dc.subject | Experiência | por |
dc.subject | Culturas da infância | por |
dc.title | Infância, música e experiência: fragmentos do brincar e do musicar | por |
dc.title.alternative | Childhood, music and experience: fragments of making music and playing | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese discorre sobre infância, música e experiência, de modo dialógico e não linear. É composta/estruturada por fragmentos, inspirados nas obras de Walter Benjamim (1994; 1987), os quais foram construídos a partir de minhas memórias de infância, unindo-se a observações realizadas com crianças, as quais tenho convivido em minha trajetória profissional, bem como, aos resultados produzidos na pesquisa. Os fragmentos tecem entrelaçamentos teóricos com a sociologia da infância, dialogando com Corsaro (2011), Sarmento (2007; 2005; 2003; 2002), Qvortrup (1993); com a música das culturas da infância, discutindo a partir de Brito (2012; 2007), Beineke (2012; 2009; 2008), Ponso (2011) e Lino (2010; 2008); com a infância e experiência, através dos escritos de Benjamin (1994; 1987). Como objetivo geral, busquei investigar como a música constitui experiências nas culturas de pares construídas pelas crianças na instituição de Educação Infantil. Especificamente, compreender de que maneira as crianças protagonizam experiências envolvendo a música durante as brincadeiras, e analisar como a música se manifesta na interação das crianças entre si no processo de produção de culturas de pares. Através de uma abordagem interpretativa com inspiração etnográfica (GRAUE; WALSH, 2003), realizei uma pesquisa com a participação de 15 crianças entre 4 e 5 anos de uma instituição pública de Educação Infantil da cidade de Santa Maria/RS, no período de julho a dezembro de 2013. Como instrumentos metodológicos foram utilizados: observação, intervenção-observação, sessão de vídeos, registros escritos no diário de campo, assim como, registros fotográficos e audiovisuais. A partir dos resultados da pesquisa defendo a tese de que, por meio de suas culturas de pares, as crianças protagonizam diversas experiências musicais na escola de Educação Infantil. Essas experiências são construídas pelas relações intra e intergeracionais (SARMENTO, 2003), em especial, com a cultura midiática, contudo, não constituem essencialmente reprodução dessa. Através da apropriação criativa de elementos da cultura midiática, constituinte dos processos de reprodução interpretativa (CORSARO, 2011), são atribuídos novos sentidos e significados, sendo produzidas diferentes músicas nas culturas de pares. O protagonismo é um processo que parte de uma criança e, aos poucos, vai agregando outras, o que constitui as culturas de pares, demonstrando o caráter coletivo dos processos de produção de culturas. Os resultados foram organizados em fragmentos compostos por narrativas e filmagens que sinalizam para o protagonismo infantil nas experiências musicais e na produção de culturas de pares na escola de Educação Infantil e, também, dão visibilidade aos processos éticos de participação das crianças na pesquisa. Compreender as culturas da infância envolve a ética de um olhar diferenciado com as crianças, implica em ouvir e pensar nos protagonismos das diferentes culturas da infância, não como obviedades características da idade, mas como formas que elas, historicamente e culturalmente, constroem a si próprias nas relações que estabelecem em seus contextos sociais, culturais, étnicos, econômicos e políticos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bellochio, Cláudia Ribeiro | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794804H4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Brito, Maria Teresa Alencar de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Louro-hettwer, Ana Lúcia de Marques e | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728390P6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Tomazzetti, Cleonice Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4701003D6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Oliveira, Valeska Maria Fortes de | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728785U2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee5 | Garbosa, Luciane Wilke Freitas | |
dc.contributor.referee5Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4735904Y6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
Ficheros en el ítem
Este ítem aparece en la(s) siguiente(s) colección(ones)
Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação [312]