dc.creator | Bassi, Luis Augusto Peukert | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-03-10 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BASSI, Luis Augusto Peukert. IMAGINARY MEDICAL TEACHING: THE ROLE OF HABITUS MEDICUS IN YOUR BUILDING. 2015. 127 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This research was developed and presented to Program of Graduate Studies in
Education, Education Center, University Federal of Santa Maria, Research Line of
Knowledge and Professional Development, as Doctoral Thesis. Started from a concern on the part of the author, himself a medical teaching in this institution, with respect to how a subject became a physician, a teacher and a teaching physician, if this is a process that carries a certain linearity or how it happens. Based on the concepts of Imaginary by Cornelius Castoriadis in which would be insured and on which act one habitus medicus - coming from the concept of Pierre Bourdieu's habitus - the research was directed to a holding with a group of medical school of this university attempting to access some views present in their imaginaries of these research subjects, mainly focusing attention on the construction and operation of a habitus medicus structuring role of these imaginary, individual and social. The methodology consisted of semi-structured interviews which were then subjected to content analysis. The consequent discussion with the categorization and unitarization of the corpus concluded that it is possible to identify a habitus medicus in research subjects, whose construction begins early, when entering to the undergraduate course in medicine, usually in the shadow of an habitus medicus of another teacher, older and influential, slowly and inexorably, leading to determine how to give future medical teacher's performance. The work of professionals, contrary initial expectations of the author of this thesis itself, does not put as opposed medical functions and teaching, but rather put them in line, inseparably united both technical and pedagogical teaching performance, varying only the intensity with which one or another aspect shown. Do evidenced by professors, research subjects, is the idea that their educational didactic training is deficient, as they themselves recognize, requiring major institutional actions to get around this. The adoption of the idea that there is a habitus medicus active in these individuals, giving the process a different dynamic, making that future actions implemented within the medical education 's universe could be reconfigured. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Habitus medicus | por |
dc.subject | Formação de professores | por |
dc.subject | Imaginário | por |
dc.subject | Teacher training | eng |
dc.subject | Imaginary | eng |
dc.title | Imaginário docente médico: o papel do habitus medicus na sua construção | por |
dc.title.alternative | Imaginary medical teaching: the role of habitus medicus in your building | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida e apresentada ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em
Educação, do Centro de Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, na
Linha de Formação, Saberes e Desenvolvimento Profissional, como Tese de
Doutorado. Partiu de uma inquietação por parte do autor, ele mesmo um docente médico da instituição, com relação à forma como se constituem o médico, o docente e o docente médico, se este é um processo que guarda uma certa linearidade ou como ele se dá. Partindo dos conceitos de Imaginário de Cornelius Castoriadis no qual estaria inscrito e sobre o qual atuaria um habitus medicus - conceito oriundo do habitus de Pierre Bourdieu a pesquisa direcionou-se para uma exploração junto a um grupo de docentes médicos desta universidade intentando acessar algumas concepções presentes no imaginário destes sujeitos de pesquisa, focando principalmente a atenção na construção e atuação de um habitus medicus com função estruturante destes imaginários, individuais e sociais. A metodologia adotada consistiu na realização de entrevistas semi estruturadas que posteriormente foram submetidas a uma análise de conteúdo. Da discussão decorrente da categorização e unitarização do corpus concluiu-se que é possível sim identificar um habitus medicus nos sujeitos de pesquisa, habitus medicus este cuja construção se inicia precocemente, ao adentrar-se ao curso de graduação em medicina, geralmente à sombra do habitus medicus de um outro professor, mais velho e influente, paulatina e inexoravelmente, levando a determinar como se dará a futura atuação do docente médico. A atuação dos profissionais, contrariando algumas das expectativas iniciais do próprio autor desta Tese, não coloca em oposição as funções de médico e de docente, mas antes as colocam em consonância, indissociavelmente unidas tanto na atuação técnica quanto didático pedagógica, variando apenas a intensidade com a qual um ou outro aspecto se mostra. Do evidenciado pelos docentes médicos, sujeitos de pesquisa, fica a ideia de que a sua formação didático pedagógica é deficitária, conforme eles mesmos reconhecem, sendo necessárias maiores ações institucionais no sentido de contornar esta situação. A adoção da ideia de que há um habitus medicus atuante nestes indivíduos, conferindo ao processo uma dinâmica diferenciada, poderá fazer com que, futuramente, as ações implementadas dentro do universo do ensino médico sejam reconfiguradas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Valeska Maria Fortes de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Narvaes, Andréa Becker | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bolzan, Doris Pires Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Lunardi-lazzarin, Márcia Lise | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Genro, Maria Elly Herz | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |