dc.creator | Calegari, Lizandro Carlos | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-01-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | Calegari, Lizandro Carlos. Literature against authoritarianism: social disorder as a principle of fragmentation in post-64 brazilian fiction. 2008. 313 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | A reflection on the fragmentation in various works produced during the period of the 1964-85 dictatorship in Brazil is the purpose of this dissertation: Zero, by Ignácio de Loyola Brandão; A festa, by Ivan Ângelo; Reflexos do baile, by Antonio Callado and Quatro-olhos, by Renato Pompeu. The first novel was completed in 1969 and published in 1975; the other three were published in 1976. The overall goal consists of demonstrating that formal fragmentation is, in varying ways, tied to the social disorder of the historical moment in question. Moreover, this disorder on the sociohistorical plane considered here from a broad perspective exists in a dialogue with a background based on an authoritarian practice and/or an authoritarian ideology. Thus, among the diverse aspects studied, emphasis is given to theories of the novel, as well as to theoretical and thematic points that related to the problem identified by the investigation. In this sense, in Brandão s book, there is an analysis of topics like the constitution of the subject and literary carnivalization. In Ivan Ângelo, discussion turns on the markers of authoritarianism in Brazilian society and the polyphony of the text. In Callado, there is an in-depth consideration of historical markers, as well as satirical, parodic and comic elements. Pompeu s text is privileged in terms of abulia and memory loss, along with melancholy. The subject at hand is important because, at the present moment, there is a realization of the nightmares formulated in the 30s and 40s regarding dehumanization. In order to deal adequately with these matters, support has been sought in references on theories of the novel, social history and the sociology of literature, bearing in mind authors prominent in the Frankfurt School. Additionally, elements drawn from literary theory, beginning with comparative literature, have been taken into account, along with interdisciplinary perspectives drawn from other areas of knowledge. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Literatura | por |
dc.subject | Literatura brasileira | por |
dc.subject | Analise literaria | por |
dc.subject | Autoritarismo | por |
dc.title | A literatura contra o autoritarismo: a desordem social como princípio da fragmentação na ficção brasileira pós-64 | por |
dc.title.alternative | Literature against authoritarianism: social disorder as a principle of fragmentation in post-64 brazilian fiction | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O propósito da presente pesquisa é refletir acerca da fragmentação nas diferentes obras produzidas no curso do período ditatorial brasileiro (1964-1985): Zero, de Ignácio de Loyola Brandão; A festa, de Ivan Ângelo; Reflexos do baile, de Antonio Callado; e Quatro-olhos, de Renato Pompeu. O primeiro romance foi concluído em 1969 e editado em 1975, os outros três foram publicados em 1976. O objetivo geral do trabalho consiste em demonstrar que a fragmentação formal está, de diferentes formas, vinculada à desordem social do referido momento histórico. Aliás, essa desordem no plano sóciohistórico considerada, aqui, de uma perspectiva ampla dialoga com um fundo alicerçado por uma prática e/ou por uma ideologia autoritária. Assim, dentre os diversos aspectos de estudo, é dada ênfase às teorias do romance bem como a pontos teóricos e temáticos que estão em comunhão com o aludido problema da pesquisa. Nesse sentido, no livro de Brandão, são analisados tópicos como a constituição do sujeito e a carnavalização literária; em Ivan Ângelo, as discussões estão por conta das marcas do autoritarismo na sociedade brasileira e da polifonia do texto; em Callado, ponderam-se as marcas históricas bem como elementos satíricos, paródicos e cômicos no texto do autor; em Pompeu, privilegia-se a questão do apagamento e do esquecimento bem como a da melancolia. A matéria em questão é importante porque, no momento atual, estão se concretizando os pesadelos formulados nos anos 30 e 40 acerca da desumanização. Para dar conta dos referidos assuntos, busca-se respaldo em referenciais sobre as teorias do romance, da História Social e da Sociologia da Literatura, tendo em vista autores consagrados pela Escola de Frankfurt. Além disso, levam-se em conta elementos de Teoria Literária a partir da Literatura Comparada, agregando, para tanto, perspectivas interdisciplinares com outras áreas do conhecimento. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Umbach, Rosani Úrsula Ketzer | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ginzburg, Jaime | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bittencourt, Gilda Neves da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Marcia Ivana de Lima e | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Silva, Vera Lucia Lenz Vianna da | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |