dc.creator | Doyle, Rovaina Laureano | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-20 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DOYLE, Rovaina Laureano. OXIDATIVE STRESS MARKERS AND ACTIVITY CHOLINESTERASE IN
EXPERIMENTALLY INFECTED CATTLE WITH Babesia bovis, Babesia bigemina AND Anaplasma marginale. 2015. 100 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Babesiosis and anaplasmosis are part of the complex called Bovine Parasitic Sadness (TPB), a disease that causes high morbidity and mortality in susceptible cattle. It is caused by infection of Babesia bovis and
Babesia bigemina protozoa and by the bacterium Anaplasma marginale. The objective of this study was to evaluate oxidative stress parameters in cattle experimentally infected with B. bovis and B. bigemina and the activities of cholinesterase in asymptomatic B. bigemina well as interference of splenectomy in the oxidative balance of cattle infected with A. marginale. For this, three experiments were performed, using
24 young cattle divided into three groups, each consisting of eight animals which: in the first experiment, four control and four infected with attenuated strain of B. bovis, which were observed decrease in erythrocytes count and activities of catalase (CAT) and superoxide dismutase (SOD) in addition to increased levels of thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS). In Experiment II, we used four cattle control and four infected with attenuated strain of B. bigemina, observed decrease in the activities of acetylcholinesterase (AChE), butyrylcholinesterase (BChE) and CAT, and increased levels of TBARS and
SOD in infected cattle. And, in Experiment III, four splenectomized cattle and four intact, both groups infected with A. marginale, with no difference between groups in the hematological and enzymatic profile, only observed drop in hematocrit, red blood cell count and hemoglobin concentration, and increased total leukocyte count due to lymphocytosis in both groups. Positive correlations were found between TBARS versus bacteremia and negative between NPSH versus bacteremia in both groups, but the correlations were higher in splenectomized group. From the results it can be inferred that infection with B. bovis causes oxidative balance, in the same way B. bigemina infection induces an oxidative stress condition and changes the atividase cholinesterase even in asymptomatic animals and bacteremia by A.
marginale influences lipid peroxidation in independent splenectomy cattle. This study may suggest that oxidative stress and low-grade inflammation markers can be used as auxiliary tool in the early diagnosis of this disease as well as the basis for studies on the use of antioxidants in the diet of cattle to prevent infection and / or reduce the severity of injuries caused by these parasites. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Colinesterases | por |
dc.subject | Estresse oxidativo | por |
dc.subject | Babesiose | por |
dc.subject | Anaplasmose | por |
dc.subject | Bovino | por |
dc.subject | Cholinesterase | eng |
dc.subject | Oxidative stress | eng |
dc.subject | Babesiosis | eng |
dc.subject | Anaplasmosis | eng |
dc.subject | Bovino | eng |
dc.title | Marcadores de estresse oxidativo e atividade das colinesterases em bovinos experimentalmente infectados por Babesia bovis, Babesia bigemina e Anaplasma marginale | por |
dc.title.alternative | Oxidative stress markers and activity cholinesterase in experimentally infected cattle with Babesia bovis, Babesia bigemina and Anaplasma marginale | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Tristeza Parasitária Bovina (TPB) é uma doença que causa alta morbidade e mortalidade em bovinos suscetíveis, causada pela infecção dos protozoários Babesia bovis e Babesia bigemina e pela bactéria Anaplasma marginale. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar parâmetros de estresse oxidativo em bovinos experimentalmente infectados com B. bovis e
B. bigemina e as atividades das colinesterases na infecção assintomática por B. bigemina assim como a interferência da esplenectomia no equilíbrio oxidativo de bovinos infectados com A. marginale. Para tanto, foram realizados três experimentos, sendo utilizados 24 bovinos jovens divididos em três grupos experimentais, cada um composto por oito animais sendo: no Experimento I, quatro controles e quatro infectados com cepa atenuada de B.
bovis, onde foram observados decréscimo na contagem de hemácias e nas atividades das enzimas catalase (CAT) e superóxido dismutase (SOD) concomitantes com aumento nos níveis das substâncias reativas ao ácido tiobarbitúrico (TBARS). No experimento II, foram usados quatro bovinos controles e quatro infectados com cepa atenuada de B. bigemina, sendo observados decréscimo nas atividades das enzimas acetilcolinesterase (AChE), butirilcolinesterase (BChE) e CAT e aumento nos níveis de TBARS e SOD nos bovinos infectados. E, no Experimento III, quatro bovinos esplenectomizados e quatro intactos, ambos os grupos infectados com A. marginale, não havendo diferença entre os grupos no perfil hematológico e enzimático, apenas observada queda no hematócrito, contagem de hemácias e concentração de hemoglobina e aumento na contagem total de leucócitos devido a um aumento na contagem de linfócitos em ambos os grupos. Foram evidenciadas correlações positiva entre TBARS e a bacteremia e negativa entre NPSH e a bacteremia em ambos os grupos, porém as correlações foram maiores no grupo esplenectomizado. A partir dos resultados pode-se inferir que a infecção por B. bovis causa desequilíbrio oxidativo, da mesma forma que a infecção por B. bigemina induz a uma condição de estresse oxidativo e altera a atividade das colinesterases mesmo em animais assintomáticos e que a bacteremia por A. marginale influencia na peroxidação lipídica em bovinos independente da esplenectomia. Com este estudo, pode-se sugerir que marcadores de estresse oxidativo e de inflamação de baixo grau podem ser utilizados como ferramenta no auxílio do diagnóstico precoce desta enfermidade assim como servir de base para estudos referentes ao uso de antioxidantes na alimentação de bovinos para prevenir a infecção e/ou reduzir a gravidade das lesões causadas por estes parasitas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mazzanti, Cinthia Melazzo de Andrade | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Aleksandro Schafer da | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4559506T7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Franklin Gerônimo Bispo | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |