dc.creator | Griebler, Letieri | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | GRIEBLER, Letieri. Nutritional requirements of protein and energy of the lambs Texel. 2015. 67 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to determine the energy and protein requirements for maintenance and weight gain in growing Texel lambs. Forty-two non-castrated male lambs, weaned at 80 days of age were housed in individual stalls. After adaptation to experimental conditions, six lambs were slaughtered to compose the reference animals and twenty-four animals were fed ad libitum and slaughtered at 25, 30, 35 or 40 kg body weight (BW). Twelve animals were submitted to two levels of food restriction (70 or 55% of ad libitum intake; six per group). It was determined corporal content of nitrogen and energy. The food-restricted lambs were slaughtered together with those fed ad libitum (40 kg BW). Another six lambs were assigned to a digestibility trial, with the objective of evaluate the nutritional value of the diet in the different consumption levels. The animals were individually housed in metabolic cages according a double 3x3 Latin square design. Daily samples of remains, feces and urine were collected during experimental period, grouped by animal and stored for subsequent laboratory analysis. The protein concentration in wool free body did not differ with the increase of empty body weight, even when considering the wool-retained protein. The body energy concentration increased with the increase of empty body weight. The net energy requirement for maintenance was 43.39 kcal/kg PV0,75/day and metabolizable energy was
63.43 kcal/kg PV0,75/day. The efficiency of metabolizable energy utilization for maintenance
(km) was 0.72. Nitrogen endogenous excretion was 179.6 mg/kg PV0,75/day, corresponding to a protein requirement for maintenance of 1.12 g/kg PV0,75/day. The metabolizable and liquid protein requirement for maintenance were the same (1.12 g/kg PV0,75/day) once efficiency of metabolizable protein for maintenance (kpm) was equal to 1.0. The liquid energy and protein requirement for an average daily gain of 250 g in lambs with 20 or 40 kg body weight were
551 and 790 kcal/day and 36.7 and 35.5 g/day, respectively. The efficiency use of metabolizable energy for gain (kg) was 0.55, whereas the efficiency of metabolizable protein for gain (kpg) was 0.59. The energy and protein requirements for maintenance of Texel lambs between 20 and 40 kg live weight were lower than those reported by international systems
(ARC, 1980; NRC 1985, 2007; AFRC 1993 and CSIRO 2007) . The energy requirements for weight gain are higher than reported by NRC (2007), but lower than other systems, as well as the protein requirements for gain are lower than those recommended by the International
Systems of sheep. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Composição corporal | por |
dc.subject | Crescimento | por |
dc.subject | Eficiência alimentar | por |
dc.subject | Mantença | por |
dc.subject | Body composition | eng |
dc.subject | Growth | eng |
dc.subject | Food efficiency | eng |
dc.subject | Maintenance | eng |
dc.title | Exigências nutricionais de proteína e energia de cordeiros Texel | por |
dc.title.alternative | Nutritional requirements of protein and energy of the lambs Texel | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi determinar as exigências energéticas e proteicas para mantença e ganho de peso de ovinos em crescimento Texel. Foram utilizados 42 cordeiros, machos não-castrados, desmamados aos 80 dias de idade e confinados em baias individuais.
Após adaptação dos animais às condições experimentais, seis (06) cordeiros foram abatidos para compor os animais referenciais, 24 animais foram alimentados ad libitum e abatidos aos
25, 30, 35 ou 40 kg de PV, e 12 animais foram submetidos a dois níveis de restrição alimentar
(70 ou 55% do consumo ad libitum; seis por grupo). Foram determinados o conteúdo corporal de proteína e energia. O abate dos restritos foi realizado juntamente com os animais alimentados ad libitum (40 kg de PV). Seis (06) cordeiros foram submetidos a um ensaio de digestibilidade, com o objetivo de avaliar o valor nutricional da dieta sob os distintos níveis de consumo. Os animais foram mantidos em gaiolas metabólicas individuais, sob delineamento duplo Quadrado Latino 3x3. Foram coletadas amostras diárias no período de coleta, das sobras, das fezes e da urina, estas foram compostas por animal e armazenadas para posteriores análises laboratoriais. A concentração de proteína no corpo livre de lã não diferiu com o incremento do peso de corpo vazio, nem quando considerada a proteína retida na lã. A concentração corporal de energia aumentou com o incremento do peso de corpo vazio. A exigência líquida de energia para mantença foi de 43,39 kcal/kg PV0,75/dia e a energia metabolizável foi de 63,43 kcal/kg PV0,75/dia. A eficiência de utilização de energia metabolizável para mantença (km) foi de 0,72. A excreção endógena de nitrogênio foi de
179,6 mg/kg PV0,75/dia, que correspondeu a uma exigência líquida de proteína para mantença de 1,12 g/kg PV0,75/dia. A exigência de proteína metabolizável para mantença foi a mesma que a líquida (1,12 g/kg PV0,75/dia), uma vez que a eficiência de uso da proteína metabolizável para mantença (kpm) utilizada foi 1,0. As exigências de energia e proteína líquidas para um ganho médio diário de 250 g nas faixas de 20 a 40 kg, foram de 551 e 790 kcal/dia e 36,7 e 35,5 g/dia, respectivamente. A eficiência de uso de energia metabolizável para ganho (kg) foi de 0,55, enquanto que a eficiência de proteína metabolizável para ganho
(kpg) utilizada foi de 0,59. As exigências de energia e proteína de mantença de cordeiros da raça Texel entre 20 e 40 kg de peso vivo foram inferiores as reportadas pelo ARC, (1980),
NRC (1985 e 2007), AFRC (1993) e CSIRO (2007). As exigências de energia para ganho de peso são superiores somente as reportados pelo NRC (2007), porém inferiores aos demais
Sistemas, assim como as exigências de proteína para ganho, são inferiores as recomendados pelos Sistemas Internacionais de ovinos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pires, Cleber Cassol | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Corrêa, Gladis Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Geraseev, Luciana Castro | |