dc.creator | Carvalho, Melissa Pisaroglo de | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-01-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, Melissa Pisaroglo de. Experimental plan and variation of heterogeneity of experimental area in maize crop. 2008. 84 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Public and private companies are working on genetic improvement of maize in Brazil. This generates new cultivars to be recommended to rural workers yearly. In the state of Rio Grande do Sul, southern Brazil, before being recommended to rural workers, cultivars are evaluated by means of preliminary and state assays with low experimental precision. It is evaluated according to the magnitude of experimental error, measure influenced by many aspects, including the heterogeneity of the area where experiments are installed. With this in mind, the aim of the present research was analyzing some characteristics of the experimental plan of competition assays in maize crop, in order to improve its quality. For this purpose, the class of higher frequency of the heterogeneity index for the experimental area of the assays and its effects on the experimental precision were analyzed. Moreover, this research aims at defining the number of replications and the plot size for the assays. Ninety-seven competition assays of maize crop were carried out, from 2002 to 2005, in different locations of the state. Experimental plots consisted of two rows, each one with five meters in length, spaced 80 centimeters apart, following a randomized complete block design, with three replications, for all locations. The use of the design was correct in 40 (41.2%) out of ninety-seven assays. In 85% of the assays, b values for the considered years, locations and or both of them remained constant. In 14 (14.4%) out of ninety-seven assays, b values remained in class b ≤ 0.3; in 53 (54.6%) out of ninety-seven assays, they remained in class b ≥ 0.7; and in 30 (30.9%) out of ninetyseven assays, b values remained in class 0.3 < b < 0.7. Therefore, it is necessary to adjust the experimental plan with respect to the design, number of repetitions and size of plot to each evaluated location. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Zea mays | por |
dc.subject | Coeficiente de heterogeneidade | por |
dc.subject | Precisão experimental | por |
dc.subject | Zea mays | eng |
dc.subject | Heterogeneity coefficient | eng |
dc.subject | Experimental precision | eng |
dc.title | O plano experimental e a variação da heterogeneidade da área experimental na cultura do milho. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Experimental plan and variation of heterogeneity of experimental area in maize crop | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Empresas públicas e privadas trabalham com melhoramento genético de milho no Brasil, gerando anualmente novas cultivares para serem recomendadas aos produtores. No Rio Grande do Sul, as cultivares, antes de serem recomendadas aos produtores, são avaliados em ensaios estaduais e indicados. Esses ensaios possuem baixa precisão experimental, esta é avaliada pela magnitude do erro experimental, que é influenciado por diversos fatores dentre eles a heterogeneidade da área em que são instalados os experimentos. Assim, o objetivo desse trabalho foi analisar algumas características do plano experimental dos ensaios de competição de cultivares de milho, visando a melhoria de sua qualidade. Para tanto, foi analisado a classe de maior freqüência do coeficiente de heterogeneidade da área experimental dos ensaios e a sua conseqüência sobre a precisão experimental; e, determinar o número de repetições e tamanho de parcela para os ensaios. Foram utilizados 97 ensaios de competição de cultivares de milho nos anos de 2002 a 2005 de diferentes locais do Estado. O delineamento experimental para todos os locais foi de blocos ao acaso, contendo três repetições, e tamanho de parcela constituído por duas fileiras de cinco metros, espaçadas 80 cm entre si. Dos 97 ensaios, em 40 (41,2%), o uso do delineamento foi eficiente; em 85% dos ensaios, os valores de b foram maior do que 0,3 nos anos, locais e ou em ambos. Em 14 ensaios (14,4%), os valores de b estão contidos na classe b ≤ 0,3; em 53 (54,6%), na classe b ≥ 0,7; e, em 30 casos (30,9%), na classe 0,3 < b < 0,7. Sendo assim, existe a necessidade de se adequar o plano experimental com relação ao delineamento, número de repetições e tamanho de parcela para cada local avaliado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lopes, Sidinei José | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Storck, Lindolfo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cargnelutti Filho, Alberto | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |