dc.creator | Jost, Evandro | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-02-15 | |
dc.identifier.citation | JOST, Evandro. Genetic of the calcium and iron contents in common bean grains. 2008. 44 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The common bean has significant levels of calcium and iron in grains, providing that this legume is used in human food controlling minerals deficiency. Furthermore, genetic variability for these minerals were observed, allowing the development of nutraceutics germplasm. As knowledge about the genetics of calcium levels and iron content are essential for increasing their concentration in grain, and this information is not available in the literature, were objectives of this work: (1) to investigate the occurrence of maternal effect to the levels of calcium and iron in common bean grains (2) to estimate heritability and gain from selection in early generations to the levels of calcium and iron in common bean grains.
Therefore, controlled crossings were made between cultivars Pérola x TPS Bonito and TPS
Bonito x BRS Expedito, for the study of genetics of calcium, and between cultivars Minuano x Diamante Negro and Diamante Negro x Iapar 44 for the study of genetics of iron. Maternal effect was observed in the expression levels of calcium and iron content common bean grains.
For calcium, estimates of heritability, in the broad sense, of 66.75% and 74.65%, and in the narrow sense of 47.00% and 63.61% were obtained for the crossings between Pérola x TPS
Bonito and TPS Bonito x BRS Expedito respectively. F2 plant with 33.64% more calcium
(1.47 g kg-1 DM) than the genitor with greater value of this mineral, was obtained. For the content of iron, the estimative of heritability, in the broad sense in 76.36% and, in the narrow sense in 50.60% it was observed, from crossing between Minuano x Diamante Negro. It was possible to increase by 94% the iron content, for the genitor of higher mineral content of this because a plant F2 with 161.20 mg kg-1 DM was obtained. The selection of plants in the F2 generation obtained from these crossings can be made effective in the development of common bean germplasm with higher levels of calcium and iron content in grains because of the moderate to high estimates of heritability and gain from selection. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Phaseolus vulgaris L. | por |
dc.subject | Efeito materno | por |
dc.subject | Herdabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Ganho por seleção | por |
dc.subject | Germoplasma nutracêutico | por |
dc.subject | Phaseolus vulgaris L. | eng |
dc.subject | Maternal effect | eng |
dc.subject | Heritability | eng |
dc.subject | Selection gain | eng |
dc.subject | Nutraceutics germplasm | eng |
dc.title | Genética dos teores de cálcio e de ferro em grãos de feijão comum | por |
dc.title.alternative | Genetic of the calcium and iron contents in common bean grains | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O feijão possui teores significativos de cálcio e de ferro nos grãos, proporcionando que essa leguminosa seja utilizada na alimentação humana para o controle da deficiência de minerais. Além disso, variabilidade genética para estes minerais foi observada, o que possibilita o desenvolvimento de germoplasma nutracêutico. Como o conhecimento sobre a genética dos teores de cálcio e de ferro são fundamentais para aumentar sua concentração nos grãos, e estas informações não foram encontradas na literatura, foram objetivos desse trabalho: (1) investigar a ocorrência de efeito materno para os teores de cálcio e de ferro em grãos de feijão; (2) obter estimativas de herdabilidade e de ganho por seleção em gerações precoces para os teores de cálcio e de ferro em grãos de feijão. Por isso, cruzamentos controlados foram realizados entre as cultivares Pérola x TPS Bonito e TPS Bonito x BRS
Expedito, para o estudo da genética do cálcio, e entre as cultivares Minuano x Diamante
Negro e Diamante Negro x Iapar 44, para o estudo da genética do ferro. Efeito materno foi observado na expressão dos teores de cálcio e de ferro em grãos de feijão. Para o cálcio, estimativas de herdabilidade, em sentido amplo, de 66,75% e de 74,65% e, em sentido restrito, de 47,00% e 63,61% foram obtidas para os cruzamentos entre Pérola x TPS Bonito e
TPS Bonito x BRS Expedito, respectivamente. Uma planta F2 com 33,64% a mais de cálcio
(1,47 g kg-1 de MS) do que o genitor com maior valor desse mineral, foi obtida. Para o teor de ferro, estimativas de herdabilidade, em sentido amplo, de 76,36% e, em sentido restrito de
50,60% foram observadas, a partir do cruzamento entre Minuano x Diamante Negro. Foi possível aumentar em 94% o teor de ferro em grãos de feijão, em relação ao genitor de maior teor desse mineral, pois uma planta F2 com 161,20 mg kg-1 de MS foi obtida. A seleção de plantas F2 nas gerações segregantes obtidas a partir destes cruzamentos realizados poderá ser efetiva no desenvolvimento de germoplasma de feijão com maiores teores de cálcio e de ferro nos grãos devido às estimativas de herdabilidade e de ganho por seleção moderadas a altas constatadas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Nerinéia Dalfollo | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728724T9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tedesco, Solange Bosio | |