dc.creator | Uhlmann, Lilian Osmari | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-02-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | UHLMANN, Lilian Osmari. Phenoglad: a model for simulating development in gladiolus. 2016. 121 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Crop simulation models are important tools to help farmers in planning management practises and flowering time of cut flowers, like gladiolus (Gladiolus x grandiflorus Hort.). The objective of this study was to develop a robust gladiolus phenology model, named PhenoGlad, for field applications. The model describes the timing of developmental stages, including harvest point, the vase life of gladiolus spikes and the low (chilling) and high (heat) temperature effects on spike quality. The gladiolus developmental model simulates gladiolus phenology using a non-linear temperature response function and, by accumulating daily development rates considering three main phases: corms sprouting phase, vegetative phase, and reproductive phase. Data from nine field experiments conducted during five years (2011 2015) in three locations across the Rio Grande do Sul State and in one location in Santa Catarina State, Brazil, were used. These cultivar x planting dates x years x locations experiments provide a rich data set for calibrating and evaluating the gladiolus model. The PhenoGlad model accurately simulated the dynamics of leaf development, final leaf number and the timing of developmental stages using genotype-specific coefficients that can be estimated from thermal time. The performance of the model was improved when the simulations started from emergence compared to when simulations started at the planting date. PhenoGlad showed good stability among cultivars, planting dates, years and sites, with an RMSE of 0.5 leaves for leaf development and final leaf number, 6.5 to 5.0 days for the date of reproductive developmental stages when the model started from planting or from emergence, respectively, and 1.3 days for simulating the vase life of harvested spikes. PhenoGlad was also efficient in predicting the effects of chilling and high temperatures damage on florets. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Gladiolus x grandiflorus Hort | por |
dc.subject | Fenologia | por |
dc.subject | Estágios de desenvolvimento | por |
dc.subject | Modelos agrícolas | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade de hastes | por |
dc.subject | Floricultura | por |
dc.subject | Phenology | eng |
dc.subject | Developmental stages | eng |
dc.subject | Crop models | eng |
dc.subject | Spike quality | eng |
dc.subject | Floriculture | eng |
dc.title | Phenoglad: um modelo de simulação do desenvolvimento em gladíolo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Phenoglad: a model for simulating development in gladiolus | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Modelos matemáticos de simulação das culturas agrícolas são importantes ferramentas para auxiliar os produtores a planejar práticas de manejos a campo e prever a data de florescimento de flores de corte, como o gladíolo (Gladiolus x grandiflorus Hort.). O objetivo deste trabalho foi desenvolver um modelo robusto de fenologia chamado PhenoGlad com aplicações de campo. O modelo descreve a data de ocorrência dos estágios de desenvolvimento da cultura do gladíolo, incluindo o ponto de colheita, a vida de vaso de hastes de gladíolo e os efeitos de baixas e altas temperaturas na qualidade das espigas. O modelo de desenvolvimento de gladíolo simula a fenologia da cultura utilizando uma função de resposta não-linear à temperatura, através do acúmulo de valores diários da taxa de desenvolvimento a partir do plantio ou da emergência, usando três principais fases de desenvolvimento da cultura: fase de brotação dos cormos, fase vegetativa e fase reprodutiva. Dados de nove experimentos de campo conduzidos durante cinco anos (2011 2015) em três locais do estado do Rio Grande do Sul e em um local em Santa Catarina, Brasil, foram utilizados. Estes experimentos com diferentes cultivares x datas de plantio x anos x locais proporcionam um rico banco de dados para calibração e validação do modelo para a cultura do gladíolo. O modelo PhenoGlad simulou satisfatoriamente a dinâmica de emissão de folhas, número final de folhas e a data dos estágios de desenvolvimento em gladíolo usando coeficientes genético-específicos que podem também ser estimados através da soma térmica. O modelo PhenoGlad mostrou uma boa estabilidade entre cultivares, datas de plantio, anos e locais, demostrado pelos baixos valores de RMSE (0,5 dias para aparecimento de folhas e número final de folhas, 6,5 a 5,0 dias quando o modelo é rodado a partir do plantio e da emergência, respectivamente, e 1,3 dias para simular a vida de vaso de espigas de gladíolo). O modelo PhenoGlad foi também eficiente em predizer os efeitos de baixas e altas temperaturas na qualidade das espigas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Streck, Nereu Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Backes, Fernanda Alice Antonello Londero | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Schafer, Gilmar | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |