dc.creator | Faversani, Jessica Carolina | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-20 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FAVERSANI, Jessica Carolina. Heavy metals in soil and plants in soil with long history of fertilization of organic sources and mineral nutrients. 2014. 37 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The application of organic and mineral fertilizers in agricultural areas, especially, in no-till system and over the years, can promote increased levels of heavy metals and as arsenic (As), cadmium
(Cd), lead (Pb), chromium (Cr), copper (Cu), zinc (Zn) and nickel (Ni) in the soil, which may be contaminants and ground water but may also be absorbed and accumulated in plants, and even exported by the grain entering the food chain. The aim of this study was to evaluate how changes of heavy metals in the soil, caused by use of several years of organic and mineral sources, can be reflected in its content in shoots of oat, corn and wheat, and corn and wheat grains. The study was carried in the experimental area of the Department of Soil Science of the Federal University of
Santa Maria (UFSM), Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul (RS). The experiment was installed in 2004 and the treatments were control (without nutrient application) and application of pig slurry (PS), pig deep-litter (PL), cattle slurry (CS), and mineral fertilizers (NPK). August 2014 soil samples were collected and aerial part of black oats (Avena strigosa) (Winter 2013), maize (Zea mays)
(2013/14 crop) and wheat (Triticum aestivum) (Winter 2014) and grains of wheat and maize. The elements analyzed were Cd, Cr, Cu, Ni, Pb and Zn and found out that there was an increase of their content in the soil with frequent applications of organic and mineral fertilizers, however, without exceed the maximum set by CONAMA 420. The crops of oat, corn and wheat showed addition of Cr, Cu, Ni and Zn in plant tissue, but the contents of these elements in corn and wheat grains suggest that the use of organic sources do not represent potential risk to the consumption of grains these cash crops. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Dejetos de animais | por |
dc.subject | Fertilizante mineral | por |
dc.subject | Contaminação ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Segurança alimentar | por |
dc.subject | Organic waste | eng |
dc.subject | Nutrient release | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental contamination | eng |
dc.subject | No-tillage system | eng |
dc.subject | Food security | eng |
dc.title | Metais pesados em solo e plantas em área com longo histórico de aplicações de fontes orgânicas e mineral de nutrientes | por |
dc.title.alternative | Heavy metals in soil and plants in soil with long history of fertilization of organic sources and mineral nutrients | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Aplicação de fertilizantes orgânicos e minerais em áreas agrícolas, especialmente, sob plantio direto e ao longo de anos, pode promover o aumento dos teores e metais pesados, como arsênio
(As), cádmio (Cd), chumbo (Pb), cromo (Cr), cobre (Cu), zinco (Zn) e níquel (Ni) no solo, que podem ser contaminantes do solo e águas, mas também podem ser absorvidos e acumulados em plantas, e até exportados pelos grãos, ingressando na cadeia alimentar. O objetivo do trabalho foi o de avaliar como as alterações nos os teores de arsênio, cádmio, chumbo, níquel, cromo, zinco e cobre no solo, motivadas pelo uso por vários anos de fontes orgânicas e mineral, podem se refletir no seu conteúdo na parte aérea de plantas de aveia preta, milho e trigo, e nos grãos de milho e trigo. O trabalho foi realizado na área experimental do Departamento de Solos da Universidade
Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), em Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul (RS). O experimento foi instalado no ano de 2004 e os tratamentos foram dejetos líquidos de suínos (DLS) e de bovinos
(DLB), cama sobreposta de suínos (CSS), adubação mineral (uréia + superfosfato triplo + cloreto de potássio) e testemunha (sem a aplicação de nutrientes). Em agosto de 2014 foram coletadas amostras de solo, dejetos e parte aérea e grãos de aveia-preta (Avena strigosa) (inverno de 2013), milho (Zea mays) (safra 2013/14) e trigo (Triticum aestivum) (inverno de 2014). Foram analisados os elementos As, Cd, Cr, Cu, Ni, Pb e Zn e constatou-se que houve acréscimo de seus teores no solo com as frequentes aplicações de fertilizantes orgânicos e mineral sem, contudo, ultrapassarem os valores máximos estabelecidos pelo CONAMA 420. As culturas de aveia preta, milho e trigo mostraram acréscimo de Cr, Cu, Ni e Zn no tecido vegetal, mas os teores destes elementos nos grãos de milho e trigo sugerem que o uso das fontes orgânicas não representam potencial risco para o consumo de grãos destas culturas comerciais | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ceretta, Carlos Alberto | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780445E3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Leandro Souza da | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706291Y9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Girotto, Eduardo | |