dc.creator | Vidal, Alessandra Roseline | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-08-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | VIDAL, Alessandra Roseline. Evaluation of functional and structural properties of different bovine collagens obtained through ultrasound assisted enzimatic hydrolysis. 2016. 137 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to evaluate the functional and structural properties of different bovine collagen hydrolysates obtained through ultrasound assisted enzymatic hydrolysis. Six different samples of commercial bovine collagen were used in the hydrolyses: fiber, powder fiber, hydrolysate1, hydrolysate 2, gelatin 1 and gelatin 2 along with three different enzymes: Alcalase®, Flavourzyme® and pepsin. The analyses carried out were: physical-chemical, structural composition (Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy), hydrolysis degree, antioxidant and antimicrobial activity. Significant difference (p<0.05) was found for humidity, ashes, proteins, lipids, pH, hydroxyproline and collagen in the different crude samples. The use of previous or simultaneous ultrasound strengthened the enzymatic hydrolysis of the samples, generating larger number of bands in wave numbers (cm-1). Regarding the use of the enzyme Alcalase®, the enzymatic hydrolysis (16% enzyme) and previous ultrasound, applied to the samples (except for the fiber and powder fiber samples) resulted in lower residual protein content, higher hydrolysis degree and higher antioxidant activity. The hydrolysate 1 sample presented the lowest residual protein content (7.06 mg/mL), while hydrolysate 2 presented the highest hydrolysis degree (10.3%) and the gelatin 1 sample had the highest antioxidant activity (66.2%). When using the enzyme Flavouzyme®, the enzymatic hydrolysis and simultaneous ultrasound led to lower residual protein content and higher hydrolysis degree, and the hydrolysate 1 sample was the one with the highest antioxidant activity (52.2%) in the treatment that used enzyme only. When the enzyme pepsin was employed, the hydrolysate 1 sample presented the lowest residual protein content (4.50 mg/mL), while the Fiber sample had the highest hydrolysis degree value (21.7%) and the gelatin 2 sample showed the highest antioxidant activity value (53.7%). The lowest residual protein content resulted from the higher hydrolysis of the protein structure of the samples, due to the different treatment components. The samples that suffered highest rupture of their peptide bonds presented higher hydrolysis degree. The hydrolysates with the highest hydrolysis degree values not always presented good values of antioxidant activity, since the generation of high functionality peptides is what determines these values. Previous ultrasound worked better than the simultaneous one when the enzyme Alcalase® was used, applying a 16% concentration to the substrate. For the enzyme Flavourzyme®, the use of ultrasound did not result in significant difference in the results obtained. The enzyme Alcalase® provided the highest antioxidant activity values, while the enzyme Flavourzyme® presented the highest hydrolysis degree values, and pepsin showed the lowest residual protein average. The hydrolysates obtained from the treatments with the enzyme pepsin in the hydrolysis presented the highest inhibiting action against the bacteria Salmonella choleraesuis and Staphylococcus aureus in lower-than-10% concentrations. Therefore, enzymes and different ultrasound applications were concluded to provide higher structural rupture of samples and increase in the functionality of different bovine collagen hydrolysates (antioxidant and antimicrobial activities). | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Atividade antioxidante | por |
dc.subject | Atividade antimicrobiana | por |
dc.subject | Ultrassom | por |
dc.subject | FTIR | por |
dc.subject | Hidrólise enzimática | por |
dc.subject | Colágeno bovino | por |
dc.subject | Antioxidant activity | eng |
dc.subject | Antimicrobial activity | eng |
dc.subject | Ultrasound | eng |
dc.subject | Enzymatic hydrolysis | eng |
dc.subject | Bovine collagen | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação das propriedades funcionais e estruturais de hidrolisados de diferentes colágenos bovinos obtidos por hidrólise enzimática assistida por ultrassom | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of functional and structural properties of different bovine collagens obtained through ultrasound assisted enzimatic hydrolysis | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Foi avaliado as propriedades funcionais e estruturais de hidrolisados de diferentes colágenos bovinos obtidos por hidrólise enzimática assistida por ultrassom. Foram utilizadas nas hidrólises seis diferentes amostras comerciais de colágeno bovino: fibra, fibra pó, hidrolisado 1, hidrolisado 2, gelatina 1 e gelatina 2 e três diferentes enzimas: Alcalase®, Flavourzyme® e pepsina. Foram realizadas análises físico-químicas, de composição estrutural (espectroscopia na região do infravermelho com transformada de Fourier), grau de hidrólise, atividade antioxidante e atividade antimicrobiana. Houve diferença significativa (p<0,05) para umidade, cinzas, proteínas, lipídios, pH, hidroxiprolina e colágeno para as diferentes amostras brutas. A utilização do ultrassom prévio ou concomitante potencializou a hidrólise enzimática das amostras, gerou maior quantidade de bandas em número de onda (cm-1). Quando do uso da enzima Alcalase®, a hidrólise enzimática (16% de enzima) e o ultrassom prévio, aplicados as amostras (com exceção das amostras fibra e fibra pó) provocaram menores teores de proteínas residuais, maior grau de hidrólise e maior atividade antioxidante. A amostra hidrolisado 1 apresentou o menor teor de proteína residual (7,06 mg/mL), hidrolisado 2 o maior grau de hidrólise (10,3%) e gelatina 1 a maior atividade antioxidante (66,2%). Na aplicação da enzima Flavouzyme®, a hidrólise enzimática e o ultrassom concomitante levaram a menores teores de proteína residual e maior grau de hidrólise, onde a amostra hidrolisado 1 foi a que apresentou maior atividade antioxidante (52,2%), referente ao tratamento utilizando apenas enzima. Na aplicação da enzima pepsina, a amostra hidrolisado 1 apresentou o menor teor de proteína residual (4,50 mg/mL), a amostra fibra o maior valor de grau de hidrólise (21,7%) e a amostra gelatina 2 o maior valor de atividade antioxidante (53,7%). Os menores teores de proteína residual foram decorrentes da maior hidrólise da estrutura proteica das amostras, ocasionadas pelos diferentes componentes dos tratamentos. As amostras que sofreram maior rompimento de suas ligações peptídicas apresentaram maior grau de hidrólise. Os hidrolisados com maiores valores de grau de hidrólise nem sempre apresentaram bons valores de atividade antioxidante, pois a geração de peptídeos de alta funcionalidade é o que determina estes valores. O ultrassom prévio foi melhor quando da utilização da enzima Alcalase®, utilizando uma concentração de 16% sobre o substrato. Para a enzima Flavourzyme® a utilização do ultrassom que proporcionou melhores resultados foi a concomitante a hidrólise enzimática. Já para a enzima pepsina a utilização das diferentes aplicações do ultrassom não acarretou em diferenças significativas nos resultados obtidos. A enzima Alcalase® proporcionou os maiores valores de atividade antioxidante, enquanto que a enzima Flavourzyme® os maiores valores de grau de hidrólise, e a pepsina a menor média de proteína residual. Os hidrolisados obtidos dos tratamentos que utilizaram a enzima pepsina na hidrólise apresentam maior inibição das bactérias Salmonella choleraesuis e Staphylococcus aureus em concentrações menores que 10%. Diante do exposto, pode-se concluir que as enzimas e as diferentes aplicações do ultrassom proporcionaram maior rompimento estrutural das amostras e aumento da funcionalidade dos hidrolisados (atividade antioxidante e antimicrobiana) de diferentes colágenos bovinos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Prestes, Rosa Cristina | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cansian, Rogério Luis | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Demiate, Ivo Mottin | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mello, Renius de Oliveira | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | por |