dc.creator | Drozdz, Daniela Rejane Constantino | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-08-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DROZDZ, Daniela Rejane Constantino. EFFECTIVENESS SPEECH REHABILITATION IN NEUROGENIC DYSPHAGIA IN PATIENTS AFTER STROKE. 2013. 108 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The rehab in neurogenic dysphagia based on evidences imply in the relation between interventions and the results. Aim: evaluate the efficacy of speech therapy intervention in swallowing of carrier patients of swallowing disorders after stroke, examine the grade of swallowing, the level of anxiety and the nutritional state of carrier patients of swallowing disorders after stroke, before and after speech therapy treatment. Methods: Exploratory study, transverse of quantitative character. The sample consisted in 12 patients, media of age 64.6 years with medical diagnosis of hemorrhagic and ischemic stroke without cognitive disorders. It was realized clinical assessment of dysphagia with the partial use of the Protocol of Risk Assessment for Dysphagia (PARD), application of the Functional Oral Intake Scale for Dysphagia in Stroke Patients FOIS, videofluoroscopy assessment of swallowing, questionnaire about perception swallowing, application of Beck Anxiety Scale(BAI) and application of mini nutritional assessment MNA®. All tests were applied before and after speech therapy (15 sessions) Results: Statistically significant changes in the degree of dysphagia through clinical assessment (p=0,017) and oral intake through FOIS (p=0,003).On videofluoroscopy assessment and perception of swallowing it wasn`t observed statistics results, but it was possible to observe an evolution in their scores, 33% showed functional swallowing and 25% characterized swallowing with excellency after the therapy sessions. It was observed during assessments pre speech therapy that 47.1% of the patients showed picture of malnutrition and 35.3% of patients had a mild degree of anxiety. After fifteen treatment sessions it was found that 16.7% were malnourished and 50% of patients had minimal degree of anxiety. Conclusion: It was observed therapy efficacy on dysphagias after stroke on this sample, evolution on the level of oral intake and in the grade of dysphagia, also confirmed by videofluoroscopy. In relation to the grade of anxiety and to the nutritional state of this sample, there was an considerable evolution after therapeutic procedure. Although the sample number is small, the reached progress in all variables showed importance of use of a therapeutic program, providing benefits in life quality of the dysphagic patient. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Transtornos da deglutição | por |
dc.subject | Eficácia | por |
dc.subject | Reabilitação | por |
dc.subject | Ansiedade | por |
dc.subject | Estado nutricional | por |
dc.subject | Swallowing disorders | eng |
dc.subject | Efficacy | eng |
dc.subject | Rehabilitation | eng |
dc.subject | Anxiety | eng |
dc.subject | Nutritional state | eng |
dc.title | Eficácia da reabilitação fonoaudiológica na disfagia orofaríngea em pacientes pós-acidente vascular cerebral | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effectiveness speech rehabilitation in neurogenic dysphagia in patients after stroke | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A reabilitação em disfagia orofaríngea baseada em evidências implica a relação entre as intervenções e os seus resultados. Objetivo: avaliar a eficácia da intervenção fonoaudiológica na deglutição de pacientes portadores de disfagia orofaríngea pós-AVC, analisar o grau de disfagia, o nível de ansiedade e o estado nutricional de pacientes portadores de disfagia orofaríngea pós-AVC, antes e após o tratamento fonoaudiológico. Método: estudo exploratório, transversal de caráter quantitativo. A amostra foi constituída por 12 pacientes, média de idade de 64,6 anos com diagnóstico médico de AVC hemorrágico e isquêmico e sem distúrbios cognitivos. Foi realizada a avaliação clínica da disfagia com o uso parcial do Protocolo de Avaliação do Risco para a Disfagia - PARD, aplicação da escala Funcional Oral Intake Scale for Dysphagia in Stroke Patients FOIS, avaliação videofluoroscópica da deglutição, questionário sobre a percepção da deglutição, aplicação da Escala de Ansiedade de Beck (BAI) e utilização da miniavaliação nutricional MNA®. Todos os exames foram aplicados pré e pós-terapia fonoaudiológica (15 sessões). Resultados: evolução estatisticamente significativa no grau de disfagia através da avaliação clínica (p=0,017) e da ingesta oral através da FOIS (p=0,003). Nas avaliações videofluoroscópica e da percepção da deglutição, não foram observados resultados estatisticamente significativos, porém foi possível verificar uma evolução em seus escores, 33% apresentaram deglutição funcional e 25% caracterizaram a deglutição com excelente após as sessões terapêuticas. Observou-se também, durante as avaliações pré-terapia fonoaudiológica, que 47,1% dos pacientes evidenciaram quadro de desnutrição, e 35,3% dos pacientes apresentaram o grau de ansiedade leve. Após as sessões terapêuticas, verificou-se que 16,7% estavam desnutridos, e 50% dos pacientes apresentaram grau mínimo de ansiedade. Conclusão: observou-se eficácia terapêutica nas disfagias orofaríngeas após AVC nesta amostra, evolução no nível de ingestão oral e no grau de disfagia, confirmado também pela videofluoroscopia. Em relação ao grau de ansiedade e ao estado nutricional desta amostra, verificou-se evolução considerável pós-procedimento terapêutico. Embora o número da amostra seja pequeno, o progresso obtido em todas variáveis demonstra a importância da utilização de um programa terapêutico, proporcionando benefícios na qualidade de vida do paciente disfágico. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mancopes, Renata | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Ana Maria Toniolo da | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777172E1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Almeida, Sheila Tamanini de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Scapini, Fabrício | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |