dc.creator | Rodrigues, Isabel Daiane Weber Machry | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-07-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Isabel Daiane Weber Machry. TEACHER S WORK IN THE SCHOOL AND SEARCHING FOR EXCELLENCE: A STUDY ABOUT THE EVALUATION MECHANISMS. 2013. 105 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Brazilian education, especially in the school context, is going through different evaluation processes, mainly through tests done with students from different learning levels. As a result, there is a belief that excellence is obtained when the evaluation goals and criteria are achieved. However, the evaluation mechanisms are enmeshed with ideologies which orientate and organize them and which can generate a blinding of real, legitimizing certain relations as true. In the process of this reality, teachers work becomes one of the main factors to reproduce relations or to promote transformations. In this sense, searching for excellence in the teachers work is guided by the senses these professionals give to what they consider as excellence. Therefore, this study, with a qualitative approach, examines deeply the reflections about these issues from the speech of six teachers. The context is Politécnico School of Federal University of Santa Maria, which is renowned in the regions for its performance in evaluation processes, especially Highschool National Examination. It was an option to interview teachers from this school in order to know the senses they produce about excellence at work, considering their relation with the evaluation mechanisms. In the first part of data production there was a questionnaire and, after the analysis, the considerations were taken for discussion in an interlocution group. The interlocution permitted the subjects to review, analyse and reformulate their own speech. The data analysis process was supported in a proposal of Content Analysis, whilst the theoretical perspective for the production as a whole is dialectics. Thereby, besides deepening the scientific knowledge, the study provided possibilities to transform the pedagogical praxis and the teachers participation into the (re)cognition of the excellence concept from evaluation mechanisms influence. In the midst of several requirements from the mechanisms, teachers find ways of preserving their desires of a human being full education, developing their work as authentic professionals. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Professores | por |
dc.subject | Trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Excelência | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação | por |
dc.subject | Educação | por |
dc.subject | Teachers | eng |
dc.subject | Work | eng |
dc.subject | Excellence | eng |
dc.subject | Evaluation | eng |
dc.subject | Education | eng |
dc.title | O trabalho dos professores na escola e a busca por excelência: um estudo sobre mecanismos de avaliação | por |
dc.title.alternative | Teacher s work in the school and searching for excellence: a study about the evaluation mechanisms | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A educação brasileira, em especial no âmbito escolar, passa por diferentes processos de avaliação, principalmente através de provas realizadas com estudantes dos diferentes níveis de ensino. Em decorrência, há a crença que a excelência é obtida à medida que os objetivos e critérios de avaliação são contemplados. Entretanto, os mecanismos de avaliação estão imbricados por ideologias que os orientam e organizam e que podem gerar um mascaramento do real, legitimando certas relações como verdadeiras. Em meio a esta realidade, o trabalho dos professores passa a ser um dos principais fatores para reproduzir relações ou para promover transformações. Por sua vez, a busca por excelência no trabalho dos professores orienta-se pelos sentidos que estes profissionais atribuem ao que consideram excelência. Portanto, este estudo, de abordagem qualitativa, aprofunda reflexões sobre estas questões a partir dos discursos de seis professores. Tem-se como contexto o Colégio Politécnico da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, renomado na região por seu desempenho em processos avaliativos, em especial o Exame Nacional do Ensino Médio. Optou-se por entrevistar professores deste Colégio para conhecer os sentidos que produzem sobre excelência no trabalho, considerando sua relação com os mecanismos de avaliação externa. Na primeira etapa de produção de dados houve a aplicação de questionário e, após a análise dos dados produzidos, as considerações foram levadas para discussão em um grupo de interlocução. A interlocução permitiu aos sujeitos rever, analisar e reelaborar o próprio discurso. O processo de análise dos dados fundamentou-se na proposta de Análise de Conteúdo, enquanto que a perspectiva teórica para a produção como um todo é dialética. Deste modo, o estudo proporcionou, além de aprofundamentos no conhecimento científico, possibilidades de transformação da práxis pedagógica e a participação dos professores no (re)conhecimento do conceito de excelência a partir das influências de mecanismos de avaliação externa. Em meio às diversas exigências desses mecanismos os professores encontram maneiras de preservar seus anseios pela educação integral de seres humanos, desenvolvendo seu trabalho como profissionais autênticos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Liliana Soares | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707249T0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bairros, Mariângela Silveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Leão, Débora Ortiz de | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |