dc.creator | Peres, Roger Rodrigues | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PERES, Roger Rodrigues. Perception of nursing faculty about the interface health and environment in vocational training. 2014. 200 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The environmental quality and, consequently, population health has been the subject of constant concern of the different sectors of society in the past few years. In this aspect, when designed the interface health and the environment, it is essential that nurses take a position in the discussion. Given the above, one wonders what is the perception of nursing teachers of federal higher education institutions of Rio Grande do Sul on the approach to health and environment interface in professional nursing training? Aim: know the perception of nursing teachers of Rio Grande do Sul federal institutions of higher education about the approach to health and environment interface in professional nursing education. Method:
qualitative study, with exploratory and descriptive type. Had the procedures of data collection, documentary research and semi-structured interview. Data were collected in the months from
January to April 2013, in the Federal Institutions of Higher Education of Rio Grande do Sul.
The study subjects were nurses teachers from selected institutions. The process of analysis of the findings was guided through the of referential content analysis. Results: The research revealed different perceptions about the studied subject, which are presented in three articles.
The article "Teaching nurses relation to contemporary environmental problem" deals with different conceptions of the environment presented by the teachers' perceptions of current environmental issues and environmentally responsible actions which are carried out by them.
The perception of health and environment interface is presented in the manuscript "The relationship between health and the environment in vocational training in nursing: perceptions of faculty nurses", which also show the approach that the subjects had the subject in their training and how they perceive that the current vocational training. Finally, the third article,
"Environmental education in professional nursing education," portrays the subject concepts of environmental education, is adding even how they perceive environmental education in professional nursing education. Considerations: The study revealed that environmental perspective, inserted in this health and the environment and environmental education relationship, is still incipient in professional nursing education, a lot of because the very feeling of unpreparedness that subjects reported, the disciplinary fragmentation and poor communication between teachers on the subject. It is hoped that this study assists in the search for new ways of thinking about the environment and introduce the theme in nursing education, instigating, while conducting further research on the topic.
Descriptors: Nursing. Education Higher. Environmental health. Environmental Education | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Ensino superior | por |
dc.subject | Saúde ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Educação ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Education higher | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental health | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental education | eng |
dc.title | Percepções de enfermeiros docentes sobre a interface saúde e meio ambiente na formação profissional | por |
dc.title.alternative | Perception of nursing faculty about the interface health and environment in vocational training | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A qualidade socioambiental e, consequentemente, a saúde populacional têm sido alvos de preocupação constante dos diferentes setores da sociedade no decorrer dos últimos anos. Nessa vertente, quando pensada a interface saúde e meio ambiente, torna-se imprescindível que a enfermagem tome posição na discussão. Diante do exposto, questiona-se qual é a percepção de enfermeiros docentes de instituições federais de ensino superior do Rio
Grande do Sul sobre a abordagem da interface saúde e meio ambiente na formação profissional de enfermagem? Objetivo: conhecer a percepção de enfermeiros docentes de instituições federais de ensino superior do Rio Grande do Sul sobre a abordagem da interface saúde e meio ambiente na formação profissional em enfermagem. Método: estudo de abordagem qualitativa, do tipo exploratório e descritivo. Teve como procedimentos de coleta de dados, a pesquisa documental e a entrevista semiestruturada. Os dados foram coletados nos meses de janeiro a abril de 2013, em Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior do Rio Grande do Sul. Os sujeitos do estudo foram os enfermeiros docentes das instituições selecionadas. O processo de análise dos achados esteve orientado pelas etapas da análise de conteúdo.
Resultados: A pesquisa revelou diferentes percepções sobre o tema estudado, que estão apresentados em três artigos. O artigo O enfermeiro docente frente à problemática ambiental contemporânea trata das diferentes concepções de meio ambiente apresentadas pelos docentes, das percepções da atual problemática ambiental e quais as ações ambientalmente responsáveis são realizadas por eles. A percepção da interface saúde e meio ambiente é apresentada no manuscrito A relação saúde e meio ambiente na formação profissional em enfermagem: percepções de enfermeiros docentes , onde se evidenciam também a abordagem que os sujeitos tiveram do tema em suas formações e como eles percebem esse na atual formação profissional. Por fim, o terceiro artigo, A educação ambiental na formação profissional em enfermagem , retrata as concepções de educação ambiental dos sujeitos, acrescentando-se ainda como eles percebem a educação ambiental na formação profissional em enfermagem. Considerações: O estudo revelou que a perspectiva ambiental, inserida nessa a relação saúde e meio ambiente e a educação ambiental, ainda se mostra incipiente na formação profissional em enfermagem, muito em vista do sentimento de despreparo que os sujeitos relataram, da fragmentação disciplinar e pouca comunicação entre os docentes sobre o tema. Espera-se que esse estudo auxilie na busca de novas formas de pensar o ambiente e introduzir a temática na formação do enfermeiro, instigando, ao mesmo tempo, a realização de novas pesquisas sobre o tema. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Camponogara, Silviamar | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Valdecir Zavarese da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Terra, Marlene Gomes | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |