Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Garcia, Janisse Viero
dc.date.issued: 2007-08-15
dc.identifier.citation: GARCIA, Janisse Viero. Challenges in the formation of competences of ATER profissionals in areas of settling and family agriculture: analysis Agrarian Residence Program. 2007. 209 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: As an attempt at promoting the approximation between the Universities and the social movements in order to qualify the processes of formation of technicians in Technical Assistance and Rural Extension (ATER), MDA/INCRA created the Agrarian Residence Program. The Agrarian Residence Program is a national coverage program; it is coordinated by MDA/INCRA Ministry of Agrarian Development/National Institute for Colonization and Agrarian Reform, and is developed in the North, Northeast, Mid-West and the South/Southeast regions of Brazil. The Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM) joined the program as one of the program units in the South/Southeast region (with UFRJ, UNICAMP and UFPR). This work aimed at contributing to the identification of the challenges implied in the formation of professionals of higher education with a differentiated profile to work with family farmers and settlers, through a critical evaluation of the experience of the UFSM project. It attempts at explicitating the perception of the participants in the Agrarian Residence Program about their main difficulties in the formation of competences for the work of ATER in the Program scope. In order to reach the objectives, a qualitative research was done through a participant observation of the researcher in several activities of the course, and semi-structured interviews in the several stages of the course with the participant students in the Agrarian Residence Project of UFSM and the Program managers. It was observed that before the experiences and challenges placed in each stage, different reactions on the part of students are perceived, who basically decide for their permanence or not in the project, as well as face or not the challenges of learning. It is understood that such dynamics determines differences in the individual trajectories and in the progress in terms of formation of competences made in the project. Such interpretation reveals the importance and central role of the subjects decisions in the improvement of the learning processes and, as a consequence, it indicates that the progress was differentiated from individual to individual.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Residência agráriapor
dc.subject: Formação de competências para ATERpor
dc.subject: Assentamentospor
dc.subject: Agricultura familiarpor
dc.subject: Agrarian residenceeng
dc.subject: Formation of competences of ATEReng
dc.subject: Settlementseng
dc.subject: Family agricultureeng
dc.title: Desafios na formação de competências para profissionais de ATER em áreas de assentamento e agricultura familiar: análise do Programa Residência Agráriapor
dc.title.alternative: Challenges in the formation of competences of ATER profissionals in areas of settling and family agriculture: analysis Agrarian Residence Programeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Buscando favorecer a aproximação entre as Universidades e os movimentos sociais para qualificar os processos de formação de técnicos de ATER o MDA/INCRA criou o Programa Residência Agrária. O Programa Residência Agrária tem abrangência nacional, é coordenado pelo MDA/INCRA e desenvolvido nas regiões Norte, Nordeste, Centro-Oeste e Sul/Sudeste. A UFSM integrou-se como uma das unidades do programa na região Sul/Sudeste (com UFRJ, a UNICAMP e a UFPR). O presente trabalho teve como objetivo contribuir para a identificação dos desafios implicados na formação de profissionais de nível superior com perfil diferenciado para trabalho com agricultores familiares e assentados, mediante uma avaliação crítica da experiência do projeto da UFSM. Busca-se explicitar a percepção dos participantes do Programa Residência Agrária sobre suas principais dificuldades na formação de competências para o trabalho de ATER no âmbito do Programa. Para atingir os objetivos, realizou-se uma pesquisa qualitativa através de observação participante em diversas atividades do curso, e entrevistas semi-estruturadas em três etapas do Curso de Especialização com os alunos participantes do projeto Residência Agrária da UFSM e gestores do Programa. Observou-se que frente às experiências e desafios colocados em cada etapa percebem-se diferentes reações por parte dos alunos que basicamente decidem pela permanência, ou não, no projeto e enfrentar ou não os desafios de aprendizagem. Entende-se que tal dinâmica determina diferenças nas trajetórias individuais e no avanço em termos de formação de competências alcançado no projeto. Tal interpretação revela a importância e centralidade das decisões dos sujeitos no avanço dos processos de aprendizagem e, consequentemente, indica que os avanços foram diferenciados de indivíduo para indivíduo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Diesel, Vivien
dc.contributor.referee1: Brasil, Ida Claudia Pessoa
dc.contributor.referee2: Flores, Carmen Rejane
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimentopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples