dc.creator | Silva, Danilo Freitas da | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-08-19 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Danilo Freitas da. EFFECT OF THE WORK ON STUDENTS PERFORMANCE IN THE ENADE. 2016. 93 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Currently, there is an increase in the number of students entering in the higher education. Also there was an increase in the allocation of funds for student assistance and the number of scholarships in private universities. However, many students still need to work in higher education. There are factors which determine the student to combine work and study, such as socioeconomic status, financial independence and professional development. The job involvement may result reduced performance in studies. This can be gauged by the average disciplines or assessment tests such as ENEM and ENADE. This research aimed to verify the effect of the work on the performance of students in ENADE. For this, ENADE 2013 data were collected, applied to 196,855 students in 17 undergraduate courses. The dependent variable was the general average in the test. The independent variables were the work situation of the student, the administrative category of the institution and the undergraduate course. Were excluded some participants that presented problems in the tests, resulting in 155,599 students. It was found that the data did not have normal distribution, being submitted to the Kruskal-Wallis test and comparison of averages of Nemenyi, using the statistical software R. The results showed that the ENADE performance was highest for students who did not work, and did not differ between students working up to 20 hours or 20 hours. Considering only public institutions, students who did not work were obtained better averages in ENADE compared to working students. In private institutions, the ENADE performance was also higher for students who did not work, and did not differ between students working. In relation to the students performance for courses, there are significant differences between courses, except when comparing the students performance of Phonoaudiology with Agronomy, Animal Science with Dentistry, Animal Science with Medicine, Biomedicine with Medicine, Biomedicine with Physiotherapy, Biomedicine with Animal Science, Technology in Hospital Management with Social Service, Technology in Environmental Management with Social Service, Technology in Environmental Management with Technology in Hospital Management and Physical Education with Technology in Agribusiness. In the analysis of each course, only students of the Technology in Radiology did not showed significant differences in ENADE performance. In most courses (Veterinary Medicine, Agronomy, Dentistry, Medicine, Pharmacy, Nutrition, Biomedicine, Nursing, Physiotherapy, Social Service and Physical Education), predominated the highest performance of students who did not work. In other courses, the performance of students who did not work did not differ from the performance of students who worked up to 20 hours (Animal Science and Phonoaudiology), and who worked over 20 hours (Technology in Agribusiness and Technology in Environmental Management). In the course of Technology in Hospital Management, the ENADE performance was higher for students who worked more than 20 hours. In conclusion, the student's performance in ENADE is negatively affected by the work. In some situations, the fact of the student work does not interfere in the performance, but the causes must be studied. It is suggested greater attention to the students who will carry out the ENADE, particularly those that combine work and study. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Desempenho no enade | por |
dc.subject | Ensino superior | por |
dc.subject | Estudantes trabalhadores | por |
dc.subject | Enade performance | eng |
dc.subject | Higher education | eng |
dc.subject | Working students | eng |
dc.title | Efeito do trabalho no desempenho de alunos no ENADE | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of the work on students performance in the ENADE | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Atualmente, há um aumento do número de estudantes ingressantes no ensino superior. Também ocorreu aumento na destinação de recursos para assistência estudantil e no número de bolsas de estudo em universidades privadas. Porém, muitos estudantes ainda precisam trabalhar durante o ensino superior. Existem fatores que condicionam o estudante a conciliar trabalho e estudo, como condição socioeconômica, independência financeira e desenvolvimento profissional. O envolvimento com o trabalho pode acarretar em menor desempenho nos estudos. Este pode ser aferido por meio de médias nas disciplinas ou em exames de avaliação, como o ENEM e o ENADE. Esta pesquisa buscou verificar o efeito do trabalho no desempenho de estudantes no ENADE. Para isso, foram obtidos dados do ENADE 2013, aplicado a 196.855 estudantes de 17 cursos superiores. A variável dependente utilizada foi a média geral na prova. As variáveis independentes consideradas foram a situação de trabalho do estudante, a categoria administrativa da instituição e o curso superior. Excluíram-se alguns participantes que apresentaram problemas nas provas, resultando em 155.599 estudantes. Constatou-se que os dados não possuíam distribuição normal, sendo submetidos ao teste de Kruskal-Wallis e comparação de médias de Nemenyi, com uso do software estatístico R. Os resultados demonstraram que o desempenho no ENADE foi maior para estudantes que não trabalhavam, e não diferiu entre estudantes que trabalhavam até 20 horas ou acima de 20 horas. Considerando apenas instituições públicas, os estudantes que não trabalhavam obtiveram melhores médias no ENADE quando comparados com estudantes que trabalhavam. Em instituições privadas, o desempenho no ENADE também foi maior para estudantes que não trabalhavam, e não diferiu entre estudantes que trabalhavam. Em relação ao desempenho dos estudantes por cursos, há diferenças significativas entre cursos, exceto quando comparados o desempenho dos estudantes de Fonoaudiologia com Agronomia, Zootecnia com Odontologia, Zootecnia com Medicina, Biomedicina com Medicina, Biomedicina com Fisioterapia, Biomedicina com Zootecnia, Tecnologia em Gestão Hospitalar com Serviço Social, Tecnologia em Gestão Ambiental com Serviço Social, Tecnologia em Gestão Ambiental com Tecnologia em Gestão Hospitalar e Educação Física com Tecnologia em Agronegócios. Na análise de cada curso, apenas estudantes de Tecnologia em Radiologia não apresentaram diferenças significativas no desempenho no ENADE. Na maioria dos cursos (Medicina Veterinária, Agronomia, Odontologia, Medicina, Farmácia, Nutrição, Biomedicina, Enfermagem, Fisioterapia, Serviço Social e Educação Física), predominou o maior desempenho dos estudantes que não trabalhavam. Em outros cursos, o desempenho dos estudantes que não trabalhavam não diferiu do desempenho dos estudantes que trabalhavam até 20 horas (Zootecnia e Fonoaudiologia), e que trabalhavam acima de 20 horas (Tecnologia em Agronegócios e Tecnologia em Gestão Ambiental). No curso de Tecnologia em Gestão Hospitalar, o desempenho no ENADE foi maior para estudantes que trabalhavam acima de 20 horas. Conclui-se que o desempenho do estudante no ENADE é afetado negativamente pelo trabalho. Em algumas situações, o fato do estudante trabalhar não interfere no desempenho, porém as causas devem ser estudadas. Sugere-se maior atenção aos estudantes que realizarão o ENADE, principalmente àqueles que conciliam trabalho e estudo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ceretta, Paulo Sergio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Milani, Bruno | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Trevisan, Marcelo | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |