dc.creator | Vedoin, Gilson | |
dc.date.issued | 2004-08-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | VEDOIN, Gilson. The Submerse Region: the Conjuncture Pos-64 under the Masks of the Satire and the Detective Narrative. 2004. 163 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study analyses A Região Submersa (1978) by Tabajara Ruas. It aims at establishing relationships between fiction and History. It investigates, in the tessiture of this narrative, the employment of satiric resources and the intrinsic elements inherent in the poetry of the detective romance. The incorporation of thematic and stylistic features pertinent to detective stories genres and its posterior transgression engendered by the discursive artifices of the narrator and the sarcasm, end up subordinating the entertainment to the purposes of political criticism. This makes possible the emergence of the denouncing character which was concealed in the intervals of this literature. The transgressive strategies operated in the text of Tabajara Ruas accomplish a restructuration of the conventional stylistics of this detective story, redirecting them to a trajectory that is contrary to that praised in such narrative genre. It inverts its function of accepting the dominant order, utilising it to reveal and, thus, ridicule one of the relevant purposes of the Military Regime establish in the Brazil (1964-1985): to open the country for multinational capital. This openness was homologated with the articulation of a presumptuous rhetoric supported by a truculent performance of the repressive | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Romance policial | por |
dc.subject | Crítica literária | por |
dc.title | A região submersa: a conjuntura pós-64 sob as máscaras da sátira e da narrativa policial | por |
dc.title.alternative | The submerse region: the conjuncture pos-64 under the masks of the satire and the detective narrative | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho analisa a obra A região submersa (1978), de Tabajara Ruas, objetivando estabelecer as relações entre ficção e História, e investigando o emprego, na tessitura dessa narrativa, do recurso satírico e dos elementos intrínsecos inerentes à poética do romance policial. A incorporação dos traços temáticos e estilísticos pertinentes à poética do gênero policial, e sua posterior transgressão, engendrada pelas artimanhas discursivas do narrador e pelo viés satírico, acabam por subordinar o entretenimento aos propósitos da crítica política, possibilitando emergir o caráter de denúncia que se encontrava mascarado nos interstícios dessa literatura dita menor . As estratégias transgressivas operadas no texto de Tabajara Ruas têm como propósito efetivar uma reestruturação das convenções estilísticas dessa narrativa policial, direcionando-as a empreender um percurso contrário àquele preconizado por tal gênero narrativo, ou seja, invertendo sua função de aceitação da ordem dominante e utilizando-as para desmascarar e, portanto, ridicularizar, um dos propósitos relevantes do Regime Militar instaurado no
Brasil (1964-1985): a abertura do país para entrada do capital multinacional. Abertura essa, cuja concretização foi urdida mediante a articulação de uma retórica ufanista e sustentada pela atuação truculenta dos aparelhos repressivos estatais, conforme denuncia o romance em questão nos termos que tencionamos demonstrar na presente proposta. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Pedro Brum | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dias, Angela Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788106A9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Vera Lucia Lenz Vianna da | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777668Y5 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |