Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Monego, Fernanda
dc.date.issued: 2008-02-19
dc.identifier.citation: MONEGO, Fernanda. Molecular characterization of Rhodococcus equi from foals by multiplex PCR for vap genes. 2008. 49 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: This study evaluated molecular characteristic of Rhodococcus equi isolates obtained from horses and standardized by PCR multiplex assay, which amplifies the vap gene family (vapA, B, C, D, E, F, G e H). One hundred eighty Rhodococcus equi isolates from different sources: healthy horse s feces (112), soil (12), stalls (23) and clinical isolates (33) of horsebreeding farms, were studied. The technique was standardized and confirmed by sequencing of amplified vap gene family controls. Thirty-two (17.8%) R. equi isolates evaluated were positive for vapA gene and carried at least three another vap genes associated. All 147 isolates from equine feces, stalls and soil from horse-breeding farms did not demonstrate any virulence-associated proteins genes. Thirty-two (97.0%) out of 33 clinical equines isolates were positive to multiplex PCR assay for vap gene family and demonstrated six molecular profile, 100% with vapA, vapD and vapG genes, 86.6% vapF, 76,6% vapH, 43.3% vapC, 36.6% vapE and none vapB. The most frequent molecular profile was vap A, D, F, G and H present in 37.5% of strains. Morever, there was no molecular epidemiological pattern for R. equi isolates from each horse-breeding farm studied. Thus this technique allows the identification of eight vap genes family (vapA, B, C, D, E, F, G e H), it is a practical an efficient method of conducting clinical and epidemiological studies on R. equi isolates.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Rhodococcus equipor
dc.subject: Vappor
dc.subject: PCR multiplexpor
dc.subject: Potrospor
dc.subject: Fezespor
dc.subject: Rhodococcus equieng
dc.subject: Vap geneseng
dc.subject: PCR multiplexeng
dc.subject: Foalseng
dc.subject: Feceseng
dc.title: Caracterização molecular de Rhodococcus equi de potros pela PCR multiplex dos genes da família vappor
dc.title.alternative: Molecular characterization of Rhodococcus equi from foals by multiplex PCR for vap geneseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo tem por objetivo a caracterização molecular de isolados de Rhodococcus equi de eqüinos pela padronização de uma técnica de PCR multiplex para detecção dos genes da família vap (vapA, B, C, D, E, F, G e H). Foram analisadas 180 amostras de Rhodococcus equi de diferentes origens: fezes (112), solo (12) instalações (23) e isolados clínicos (33). A técnica foi padronizada e confirmada pelo sequenciamento da cepa padrão de R. equi (ATCC 33701), e de uma amostra de paciente humano contendo o gene vapB. Trinta e dois (17,8%) foram positivos para vapA e carregavam no mínimo 4 genes vap associados. Os 147 isolados oriundos de fezes, instalações e sola não apresentavam genes vap. Trinta e dois (97.0%) dos isolados clinicos foram positivos na PCR multiplex e demonstraram seis padrões moleculares, 100% com vapA, vapD and vapG, 86.6% vapF, 76,6% vapH, 43.3% vapC, 36.6% vapE e nenhum com vapB. O perfil molecular mais freqüente foi vap A, D, F, G eH presente em 37.5% das cepas. foram obtidos, sendo que os genes vapA, vapD e vapG estavam presentes em todas as amostras. Não foi obtido nenhum padrão molecular para cada propriedade estudada. Esta nova técnica constitui-se um método prático e eficaz para condução de estudos clínicos e epidemiológicos, bem como, por relevar os aspectos moleculares da infecção.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vargas, Agueda Palmira Castagna de
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribeiro, Marcio Garcia
dc.contributor.referee2: Loreto, Elgion Lucio da Silva
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples