Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Kirinus, Jackeline Karsten
dc.date.issued: 2010-04-01
dc.identifier.citation: KIRINUS, Jackeline Karsten. Phenotypic and genotypic analysis of Streptococcus equi isolated from horses in Southern Brazil. 2010. 61 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: The phenotypic characteristics [morphology, biochemical fermentation, antimicrobial susceptibility, index of multiple resistances to antimicrobials (MAR), minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) of benzilpenicilin] of 38 Streptococcus equi isolates were evaluated in this study. The phenotypic analyses demonstrated three colony patterns, three carbohydrate fermentation patterns and variation from 0 to 0.4 in the index of multiple resistances to antimicrobials. All the isolates of S. equi demonstrated sensitivity to penicillin, both by the disc diffusion method and microdilution method. The average MIC and MBC for benzilpenincillin were of 0,0095 μg/mL and 0.0267 μg/mL for S. equi subsp. equi and of 0.0128 μg/mL and 0.0380 μg/mL for S. equi subsp. zooepidemicus. The samples of S. equi differed in the values of MIC and MBC (p<0,05). The size of the penicillin inhibition halo demonstrated a relation with the MIC and MBC for S. equi subsp. equi, however for the samples of S. equi subsp. zooepidemicus this relation was only verified with the MBC. The MIC of benzilpenincillin of the samples isolated from the Central, Planalto and South regions of Rio Grande do Sul were statistically similar, although different from the Paraná state sample, suggesting the atypical character of this strain. All S. equi isolates are sensitive to penicillin and sulfazotrim, confirming these as antibiotics of choice for the treatment of infections caused by this agent in the clinical veterinary practice. Genotypic characteristics were also analyzed (hsp60 gene partial sequencing and analysis) in 20 isolates of Streptococcus equi from clinical samples of horses with strangles. The phylogenetic analysis showed a politomy among the isolates, suggesting that the hsp60 gene does not allow the differentiation between S. equi subspecies. New studies are suggested with expansion of territory sampled or even with the application of other markers, in order to clarify the evolutionary patterns not resolved and to confirm or not the real genetic differences between subspecies.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Streptococcus equipor
dc.subject: Fenotipiapor
dc.subject: Susceptibidadepor
dc.subject: Antimicrobianospor
dc.subject: Filogeniapor
dc.subject: Streptococcus equieng
dc.subject: Phenotypic caracterizationeng
dc.subject: Susceptibilityeng
dc.subject: Antimicrobialseng
dc.subject: Phylogenyeng
dc.title: Fenotipia e genotipia de Streptococcus equi isolados de equinos da região sul do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Phenotypic and genotypic analysis of Streptococcus equi isolated from horses in Southern Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As características fenotípicas [morfológicas, bioquímicas, susceptibilidade aos antimicrobianos, índice de resistência múltipla aos antimicrobianos - IRMA, concentração inibitória mínima (CIM), concentração bactericida mínina (CBM) da benzilpenicilina] de 38 isolados de Streptococcus equi foram avaliadas neste estudo. A fenotipia demonstrou três padrões de colônias, três perfis de fermentação de carboidratos e variação de 0 a 0,4 no índice de resistência múltipla aos antimicrobianos. Todos os isolados de S. equi demonstraram sensibilidade à penicilina, tanto pelo método de disco difusão quanto pelo método de microdiluição. A CIM e CBM média de benzilpenicilina foi de 0,0095 μg/mL e 0,0267 μg/mL para S. equi subesp. equi e de 0,0128 μg/mL e 0,0380 μg/mL para S. equi subesp. zooepidemicus. As amostras de S. equi diferiram para valores de CIM e CBM (p<0,05). O diâmetro do halo de inibição de penicilina demonstrou relação com a CIM e a CBM para S. equi subesp. equi, entretanto para as amostras de S. equi subesp. zooepidemicus esta relação somente foi verificada para a CBM. A CIM de benzilpenicilina frente às amostras isoladas da região Central, Planalto e Sul do estado do Rio Grande do Sul foram estatisticamente semelhantes, mas diferiram do isolado do estado do Paraná, sugerindo o caráter atípico desta cepa. Todos os isolados de S. equi são sensíveis à penicilina e sulfazotrim, antimicrobianos de eleição para as afecções por este agente na clínica veterinária. Também foram analisadas as características genotípicas (sequenciamento parcial e análise do gene hsp60) de 20 isolados de Streptococcus equi oriundos de amostras clínicas de animais com adenite equina. A filogenia mostrou uma politomia entre os isolados, e indicou que este marcador (gene hsp60) não permite a diferenciação das subespécies de S. equi. Sugere-se a realização de novos estudos com a ampliação da região amostrada ou mesmo com a aplicação de outros marcadores, a fim de esclarecer os padrões evolutivos não-resolvidos e confirmar ou não a diferenciação genética real entre as subespécies.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vargas, Agueda Palmira Castagna de
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785565J2por
dc.contributor.referee1: Leite, Fabio Pereira Leivas
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4763076J5por
dc.contributor.referee2: Alves, Sydney Hartz
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780857U6por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples