dc.creator | Pereira, Larissa Quinto | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-02-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Larissa Quinto. Isospora bocamontensis (Pereira et al., 2011) (Protozoa: Apicomplexa) in yellow cardinal Gubernatrix cristata (Vieillot) (Passeriformes: Emberezidae). 2011. 33 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The yellow-cardinal (Gubernatrix cristata) is a passerine bird that occurs in southern Brazil, especially along the border with Uruguay and Argentina. It is an endangered bird and your population is decreasing due to loss and fragmentation of your habitats besides illegal capture. In Brazil, its captive breeding is regulated by the government agency and allows the maintenance of individuals in different places with different breeding systems. Among the parasites that affect passerines, the coccidia of the genus Isospora are the most easily found in both captive and free-living birds. Commonly cause injury to the intestinal tissue and could occasionally affect other organs. In this work, we describe a new species of Isospora in yellow-cardinal and also establish the occurrence of the protozoan and its relationship with factors such as sex, use of parasiticide products, type of cage, contact with feces, food type and frequency of cleaning in birds kept in captivity in the city of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Protozoários | por |
dc.subject | Protozoa | eng |
dc.subject | Extinction | eng |
dc.subject | Passerine | eng |
dc.subject | Captivity | eng |
dc.subject | Extinção | por |
dc.subject | Asseriformes | por |
dc.subject | Cativeiro | por |
dc.title | Isospora bocamontensis (Pereira et al., 2011) (Protozoa: Apicomplexa) em cardeais-amarelo Gubernatrix cristata (Vieillot) (Passeriformes: Emberezidae) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Isospora bocamontensis (Pereira et al., 2011) (Protozoa: Apicomplexa) in yellow cardinal Gubernatrix cristata (Vieillot) (Passeriformes: Emberezidae) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O cardeal-amarelo (Gubernatrix cristata) é um pássaro que ocorre no sul do Brasil, principalmente na fronteira com Uruguai e Argentina. É uma ave ameaçada de extinção e sua população está decrescendo devido a perda e fragmentação do seu habitat além da captura ilegal. No Brasil sua criação em cativeiro é regulamentada pelo órgão governamental e possibilita a manutenção dos indivíduos em vários locais com diferentes sistemas de criação. Os coccídeos do gênero
Isospora estão entre os mais encontrados na ordem Passeriformes, tanto em aves cativas quanto em aves de vida-livre. Comumente causam injúrias no tecido intestinal, podendo ocasionalmente afetar outros órgãos. Neste trabalho pôde-se descrever uma nova espécie de Isospora em cardeais-amarelo e também estabelecer a ocorrência deste protozoário e relacionar com fatores como sexo, uso de produtos parasiticidas, tipo de recinto, contato com fezes, tipo de alimentação e frequência de limpeza dos recintos nas aves mantidas em cativeiro na cidade de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Flôres, Maristela Lovato | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783081T8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Berto, Bruno Pereira | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4138598H0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Behr, Everton Rodolfo | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784662U6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |