dc.creator | Müller, Daniel Curvello de Mendonça | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-01-25 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MÜLLER, Daniel Curvello de Mendonça. Adaptation of human body mass index for dogs. 2007. 32 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The index of corporal mass (ICM) is broadlly used to measure the corporal mass of adults. A high fat index is related to heart and circulation problems, infertility, diabetes, arthritis, difficulty to move around or breathe and problems with cicatrization. Even though there are several studies about these problems, there is no specific method to evaluate weight excess in dogs objectively and precisely. The purpose of this research was to determine an index of corporal mass for dogs based on the existing IMC for human beings. Two hundred and forty six animals of no specific breed and different body conditions were analysed. They were not only measured and weighed, but also evaluated by two distinct veterinarians based on real subjective patterns, which can determine the corporal score. These procedures enabled the acknowledgement of the attained index. The conclusion was that IMCC between 11,8 and 15 kg/m² represent the ideal pattern for dogs of average size that weigh between 10 and 25 kilos. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cães | por |
dc.subject | IMC | por |
dc.subject | Obesidade | por |
dc.subject | Dogs | eng |
dc.subject | IMC | eng |
dc.subject | Obesity | eng |
dc.title | Adaptação do índice de massa corporal humano para
cães | por |
dc.title.alternative | Adaptation of human body mass index for dogs | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O índice de massa corporal (IMC) é largamente utilizado por médicos para quantificar a massa corporal de pessoas adultas. Índice elevado de gordura está relacionado com problemas cardiovasculares, infertilidade, diabetes, artrite, dificuldade em se locomover ou respirar e prejuízos na cicatrização de feridas. Apesar de todo o estudo que se tem a respeito desses problemas, não há um método preciso e objetivo para se quantificar o excesso de peso em cães. A proposta deste trabalho foi determinar um índice de massa corporal canino (IMCC), a partir do IMC existente para humanos. Foram medidos e pesados 246 animais, sem raça definida e com diferentes condições corporais. Para dar validade ao índice de massa corporal obtido, os animais também foram avaliados por dois veterinários segundo os padrões subjetivos, já existentes. Verificou-se que valores do IMCC entre 11,8 e 15 kg/m² refletem o peso ideal para cães de porte médio, cujo tipo físico possui média de peso entre 10 e 25 kg. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schossler, Joao Eduardo Wallau | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Schmidt, Claudete | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cunha, Darkson Spreckelsen da | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |