dc.creator | Andrades, Amanda Oliveira de | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-02-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ANDRADES, Amanda Oliveira de. Heating produced by therapeutic ultrasound in the presence of a metal plate in the femur of canine cadavers. 2013. 49 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present study aimed to assess the heat generated by a therapeutic ultrasound (TUS) in a metal bone plate and adjacent structures after fixation to the femur of canine cadavers. Ten pairs of hindlimbs were used, and they were equally distributed between groups that were subjected to 1- and 3-MHz frequencies, with each frequency testing 1- and 2-W/cm² intensities. The right hindlimb was defined as the control group (absence of the metal plate), and the left hindlimb was the test group (presence of the metal plate). Therefore, the control groups (CG) were denominated CGI, using TUS with 1-MHz frequency and 1-W/cm² intensity; CGII, using 1-MHz frequency and 2-W/cm² intensity; CGIII, using 3-MHz frequency and 1-W/cm² intensity; and CGIV, using 3-MHz frequency and 2-W/cm² intensity. For each control group, its respective test group (TG) was denominated TGI, TGII, TGIII and TGIV, respectively. The TUS was applied to the lateral aspect of the thigh using the continuous mode and a 3.5-cm² transducer in a 6.25-cm² area for 2 minutes. Sensors were coupled to digital thermometers that measured the temperature in different sites before (t0) and after (t1) of the TUS application. The temperatures in t1 were higher in all tested groups. The intramuscular temperature was significantly higher (P < 0.05) in the groups used to test the 3-MHz frequency in the presence of the metal plate. The therapeutic ultrasound in the continuous mode using frequencies of 1 and 3 MHz and intensities of 1 and 2 W/cm2 for 2 minutes caused heating of the metal plate and adjacent structures after fixation to the femur of canine cadavers. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Fisioterapia | por |
dc.subject | Termoterapia profunda | por |
dc.subject | Aquecimento | por |
dc.subject | Contratura | por |
dc.subject | Cão | por |
dc.subject | Physical therapy | eng |
dc.subject | Deep heat therapy | eng |
dc.subject | Heating | eng |
dc.subject | Contracture | eng |
dc.subject | Dog | eng |
dc.title | Aquecimento gerado pelo ultrassom terapêutico em presença de placa óssea metálica no fêmur de cadáveres caninos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Heating produced by therapeutic ultrasound in the presence of a metal plate in the femur of canine cadavers | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o aquecimento gerado pelo ultrassom terapêutico (UST) na placa óssea metálica e estruturas adjacentes após a fixação no fêmur de cadáveres caninos. Foram utilizados dez pares de membros pélvicos, distribuídos igualmente entre os grupos que utilizaram as frequências de 1 e 3 MHz. Cada frequência testou as intensidades de 1 e 2 W/cm², sendo que o membro pélvico direito foi definido grupo controle (ausência da placa óssea metálica) e o membro pélvico esquerdo o grupo teste (presença da placa óssea metálica). Portanto, os grupos controles foram denominados GCI, com UST na frequência de 1 MHz e intensidade de 1 W/cm², GCII com 1 MHz e 2 W/cm², GCIII com frequência de 3 MHz e intensidade de 1 W/cm² e GCIV com 3 MHz e 2 W/cm². Para cada grupo controle, seu respectivo grupo teste foi denominado GTI, GTII, GTIII e GTIV. O UST foi aplicado na face lateral da coxa utilizando o modo contínuo, transdutor de 3,5 cm² em uma área de 6,25 cm², durante dois minutos. Foram utilizados sensores acoplados a termômetros digitais que mediram a temperatura em diferentes locais antes (t0) e após (t1) a aplicação do UST. Pode-se verificar que as temperaturas em t1 foram maiores em todos os grupos testados. Os grupos que testaram a frequência de 3 MHz demonstraram que a temperatura intramuscular foi significativamente maior (P<0,05) na presença da placa óssea metálica. O ultrassom terapêutico no modo contínuo de 1 e 3 MHz e intensidades de 1 e 2 W/cm2 durante dois minutos promove o aquecimento da placa óssea metálica e estruturas adjacentes após a fixação no fêmur de cadáveres caninos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mazzanti, Alexandre | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795593E6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Raiser, Alceu Gaspar | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727899U2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Alievi, Marcelo Meller | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767491D6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |