Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Batina, Patricia Neves
dc.date.issued: 2004-08-30
dc.identifier.citation: BATINA, Patricia Neves. Biochemical profile of broiler chicken experimentally intoxicates by aflatoxin with and without addition of sodic montmorilonite on the feed diet.. 2004. 43 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004.por
dc.description.abstract: This research had as objective evaluated the biochemistry values and the hepatic and renal enzymatic activity pf broiler chicken submitted to experimental intoxication using aflatoxin with and without addition of sodic montmorilonite on the diet. In this study were used 528 Cobb s broiler chickens that were divided in 6 treatments from 1º to 42º day of life: (T1) control: normal diet; (T2) diet with 5 ppm of aflatoxin; (T3) diet with 0,25% sodic montmorilonite; (T4) diet with 5 ppm of aflatoxin + 0,25% sodic montmorilonite; (T5) diet with 0,50% sodic montmorilonite; (T6) diet with 5 ppm of aflatoxin + 0,50% sodic montmorilonite. The treatment (T2) showed significant (P<0.01) decreased levels of uric acid, albumin, cholesterol, creatinine, triglycerides, globulins and total serum proteins. There was statistically significantly increased on alanine aminotransferase (ALT). Aspartate aminotransferase (AST) did not show up important differences among treatments. In (T3) and (T5) there was not variation on the biochemical values when compared with treatment (T1). The sodic montmorilonite (0,50%) (T6) presented the better results on the reduction of the aflatoxin s adsorption when compared with the sodic montmorilonite from (0,25%) (T4). The outcome of this experiment proposed that high level of diet aflatoxin does cause important biochemistry changes on the enzymatic activity of the broiler chicken and also the alternative treatments using sodic montmorilonite may be used to avoid risks caused by feed contamination by aflatoxins.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Aflatoxinapor
dc.subject: Montmorilonita sódicapor
dc.subject: Frango de cortepor
dc.subject: Perfil bioquímicopor
dc.subject: Aflatoxineng
dc.subject: Sodic montmoriloniteeng
dc.subject: Broiler chickeneng
dc.subject: Biochemistry profileeng
dc.title: Perfil bioquímico de frangos de corte experimentalmente intoxicados com aflatoxina com e sem a adição de montmorilonita sódica na dieta alimentar.por
dc.title.alternative: Biochemical profile of broiler chicken experimentally intoxicates by aflatoxin with and without addition of sodic montmorilonite on the feed diet.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar os valores bioquímicos e atividade enzimática hepática e renal em frangos de corte submetidos à intoxicação experimental com aflatoxina com e sem a adição de montmorilonita sódica na dieta. Foram utilizados 528 frangos de corte, da linhagem cobb, divididos em 6 tratamentos do 1º ao 42º dia de vida: (T1) Controle: dieta normal; (T2) Dieta com 5 ppm de aflatoxina; (T3) Dieta com 0,25% montmorilonita sódica; (T4) Dieta com 5 ppm de aflatoxina + 0,25% montmorilonita sódica; (T5) Dieta com 0,50% montmorilonita sódica; (T6) Dieta com 5 ppm de aflatoxina + 0,50% montmorilonita sódica. O tratamento (T2)com aflatoxina demonstrou significante (P< 0.01) diminuição dos níveis de ácido úrico, albumina, colesterol, creatinina, triglicerídeos, globulinas e proteína plasmatica total. Houve significante aumento da alamina amino transferase (ALT) e a enzima aspartato amino transferase (AST) não foi significantemente diferente entre os tratamentos. Nos (T3) e (T5) não houve alteração nas dosagens bioquímicas em relação ao (T1) controle. A montmorilonita sódica (0,50%) (T6) apresentou melhores resultados na redução da adsorção da aflatoxina em relação a montmorilonita sódica (0,25%) (T4). Os resultados obtidos, nas condições em que foi realizado este experimento, sugerem que altos níveis de aflatoxina na dieta causam alterações bioquímicas significativas na atividade enzimática de frangos de corte e que o tratamento paleativo com a montmorilonita sódica pode ser usado para se evitar o risco causado pela contaminação alimentar com aflatoxinas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Sonia Terezinha dos Anjos
dc.contributor.referee1: Santurio, Janio Morais
dc.contributor.referee2: Alves, Sydney Hartz
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples