dc.creator | Silva, Ana Paula da | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-03-01 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Ana Paula da. Antimicrobial susceptibility of Staphylococcus spp.
isolated from canine superficial pyoderma. 2013. 37 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Superficial pyoderma is the bacterial infection of the epidermis and hair follicle and is a common skin disease in dogs. The main etiological agents involved are bacteria of the Staphylococcus genus. This skin disease represents one of the main indications for antimicrobial therapy by small animal practitioners, a procedure usually performed empirically. The emergence of multidrug-resistant staphylococci species in skin infections has been reported in many countries and implies difficulties in the treatment.
This study aimed to determine the antimicrobial susceptibility and evaluate the presence of multidrug resistance in 154 isolates of Staphylococcus spp. from skin lesions of dogs with superficial pyoderma that were assisted by the Veterinary Dermatology Service at the Hospital Veterinário Universitário (HVU) of the Universidade Federal de Santa
Maria (UFSM). After bacterial culture and identification, the isolates were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility, and the results showed high rates of resistance to amoxicillin (60.4%) and penicillin G (60.4%), moderate resistance to potentiated sulfonamides (29.9%), enrofloxacin (20.1%), ciprofloxacin (18.8%) and azithromycin
(17.5%), and low percentages of resistance to the amoxicillin and clavulanic acid association (1.9%), cephalexin (1.9 %), cefadroxil (1.9%) and vancomycin (0.6%). The multidrug resistance was detected in 23.4% (11/154) and the methicillin resistance in
5.8% (9/154) of the samples. It may be concluded that the Staphylococcus spp. isolates present high susceptibility to key antimicrobials used in the treatment of superficial pyodermas in dogs at the HVU-UFSM, such as cephalexin and the amoxicillin and clavulanic acid association, confirming the preference for these drugs when treating dogs with this disorder. The susceptibility of the isolates to fluoroquinolones, also recommended in the literature as an alternative in the treatment of pyodermas, allows suggesting that such drugs should not be considered in the empirical selection. The identification of multidrug-resistant Staphylococcus spp. in the studied canine population justifies periodic and regional bacteriological tests of skin lesions in dogs with superficial pyoderma, to minimize bacterial resistance, possible therapeutic failures and also motivates wise use of antimicrobial therapy. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Doenças de cães | por |
dc.subject | Dermatologia | por |
dc.subject | Infecção cutânea | por |
dc.subject | Antimicrobianos | por |
dc.subject | Resistência bacteriana | por |
dc.subject | Diseases of dogs | eng |
dc.subject | Dermatology | eng |
dc.subject | Skin infection | eng |
dc.subject | Antimicrobials | eng |
dc.subject | Bacterial resistance | eng |
dc.title | Suscetibilidade antimicrobiana de Staphylococcus spp.
isolados de cães com pioderma superficial | por |
dc.title.alternative | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Staphylococcus spp.
isolated from canine superficial pyoderma | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Pioderma superficial é a infecção bacteriana da epiderme e folículo piloso e é considerada uma das doenças de pele mais frequentes em cães. Os principais agentes etiológicos envolvidos são bactérias do gênero Staphylococcus. Essa dermatopatia representa uma das principais indicações de antimicrobianoterapia pelos clínicos de pequenos animais, procedimento habitualmente realizado de forma empírica. A emergência de espécies estafilococos multirresistentes em infecções cutâneas tem sido relatada em diversos países e implica em dificuldades no tratamento. Este estudo teve como objetivo determinar a suscetibilidade antimicrobiana e avaliar a presença de multirresistência em 154 isolados de Staphylococcus spp. oriundos de lesões cutâneas de cães com pioderma superficial atendidos no Serviço de Dermatologia Veterinária do
Hospital Veterinário Universitário (HVU) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria
(UFSM). Após cultura e identificação bacteriana, os isolados foram submetidos ao teste de sensibilidade aos antimicrobianos, cujos resultados evidenciaram elevados percentuais de resistência frente à amoxicilina (60,4%) e penicilina G (60,4%), moderada resistência às sulfonamidas potencializadas (29,9%), enrofloxacina (20,1%), ciprofloxacina (18,8%) e azitromicina (17,5%) e baixos percentuais de resistência à associação amoxicilina e ácido clavulânico (1,9%), cefalexina (1,9%), cefadroxil (1,9%) e vancomicina (0,6%). A multirresistência foi detectada em 23,4% e a resistência à meticilina em 5,8% das amostras. Pode-se concluir que os isolados de Staphylococcus spp. apresentam elevada suscetibilidade aos antimicrobianos comumente utilizados no tratamento dos piodermas superficiais em cães no HVU-UFSM, como a cefalexina e a amoxicilina associada ao ácido clavulânico, confirmando a eleição desses fármacos para o tratamento de cães com esta afecção. A suscetibilidade dos isolados frente às fluoroquinolonas, também recomendadas pela literatura como opção terapêutica nos piodermas, permite sugerir que esses fármacos não devem ser considerados na seleção empírica. A identificação de Staphylococcus spp. multirresistentes na população canina estudada justifica análises bacteriológicas periódicas e regionais de lesões cutâneas de cães com pioderma superficial, a fim de minimizar resistência bacteriana, possíveis falhas terapêuticas e também motiva a antimicrobianoterapia prudente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schmidt, Claudete | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728223A1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Krause, Alexandre | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721148D0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Tatiana Mello de | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4771518E7 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |