Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bäumer, Sabrina
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-10
dc.identifier.citation: BÄUMER, Sabrina. Lidocaine infiltrative block in conventional or video-assisted ovariohysterectomy in dogs. 2015. 43 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate how efficient preoperative infiltration of lidocaine hydrochloride for postoperative pain control of female dogs subjected to conventional or video assisted ovariohysterectomy. Twenty eight healthy dogs were selected, having been medicated with acepromazine maleate (0.05 mg kg-1) induced to propofol anesthesia (4 mg kg-1) and kept under inhalational general anesthesia with vaporized isoflurane in oxygen at 100% in a partial gas re-inhalation system. All the animals received transoperatory analgesia through the administration of fentanyl in continued infusion (20 μg kg hr -1) after a bolus dose (2.5 μg kg -1). The animals were randomly allocated into two large groups: CG (control group; with an infiltration of saline solution into the surgical incision line or portal entrance site, n=14) and BG (block group; following the same method, however with a 2% lidocaine infiltration, n=14, with a dose of 4mg kg-1). Each group was subdivided into two more groups, according to the surgical procedure to be submitted to: CCG (celiotomy control group, n=7), VCG (video control group, n=7), CBG (celiotomy block group, n=7) and VBG (video assisted block group, n=7). In the immediate post-anesthetic period, a commercial association of metamizole and n-butylscopolamine 25mg kg-1, was administered, being repeated every eight hours for 48 hours. For the evaluation of postoperative pain the instruments used were the visual analogue scales (VAS), from the University of Melbourne and the simplified one from Glasgow, at the same time as the measurement of glycemia and seric cortisol. The data was submitted to the Shapiro-Wilk normality test at a level of 5% significance. The normality of the residue was not observed, the non-parametric Kruskal-Wallis test for within the groups in different moments. Afterward, the Tukey and the Dunn tests were applied for pair comparison, at a level of 5% significance. One animal suffered rescue analgesia in the CBG, one in the VCG, seven in CCG and three in the VBG, before the proposed total evaluation times. There was a difference at one and two hours (p<0.001) of postoperative for the CCG in relation to the others, one hour into the postoperative for the VCG (T1) also presented a rise in pain levels in relation to the CBG and VBG, in relation to the pain scales evaluated. For the glucose there was a rise for CCG at T1. However, for the cortisol evaluation, there was a rise at T1 for CCG in relation to the others and VCG and CBG in relation to VBG. Still at T6 there was a rise in cortisol to CBG in relation to the others. The analysis of the results allows to conclude that the infiltrative block of lidocaine together with the association of metamizole and n-butylscopolamine IV in immediate postoperative constitutes an adequate analgesic protocol for conventional and video-assisted OVH, and plus, that the latter gives a smaller algic stimulus than the conventional one.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Lidocaínapor
dc.subject: Analgesiapor
dc.subject: Ovariohisterectomiapor
dc.subject: Videocirurgiapor
dc.subject: Lidocaineeng
dc.subject: Analgesiaeng
dc.subject: Ovariohysterectomyeng
dc.subject: Videosurgeryeng
dc.title: Bloqueio infiltrativo de lidocaína em variohisterectomia convencional ou videoassistida em cadelaspor
dc.title.alternative: Lidocaine infiltrative block in conventional or video-assisted ovariohysterectomy in dogseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a eficácia da infiltração pré-operatória do cloridrato de lidocaína para o controle da dor pós-operatória de cadelas submetidas a ovariohisterectomia convencional ou videoassistida. Foram selecionadas 28 cadelas hígidas, sendo pré medicadas com maleato de acepromazina (0,05 mg kg-1), induzidas a anestesia com propofol (4 mg kg-1) e mantidas em anestesia geral inalatória com isofluorano vaporizado em oxigênio a 100% em sistema com reinalação parcial de gases. Todos os animais receberam analgesia transoperatória pela administração de fentanil em infusão contínua (20 μg kg hr -1), após dose bolus (2,5 μg kg -1). Os animais foram alocados aleatoriamente em dois grandes grupos: GC (grupo controle; com infiltração de solução salina na linha de incisão cirúrgica ou local de entrada dos portais, n=14) e GB (grupo bloqueio; seguindo a mesma metodologia, porém, com infiltração de lidocaína 2%, n=14, na dose de 4 mg kg-1). Cada um desses grupos foi subdividido em mais dois grupos, conforme o procedimento cirúrgico a serem submetidos: GCC (grupo controle celiotomia, n=7), GCV (grupo controle vídeo, n=7), GBC (grupo bloqueio celiotomia, n=7) e GBV (grupo bloqueio videoassistida n=7). No período pós anestésico imediato, foi administrado associação comercial de dipirona e n-butilescopolamina 25mg kg-1, sendo repetida a cada oito horas durante 48 horas. Como instrumentos de avaliação de dor pós operatória foram utilizadas as escalas visual analógica (EVA), da universidade de Melbourne e simplificada de Glasgow concomitantemente à mensuração da glicemia e cortisol séricos. Os dados foram submetidos ao teste de normalidade de Shapiro-Wilk ao nível de 5% de significância. Não sendo observada a normalidade dos resíduos, foi aplicado o teste não-paramétrico de Kruskal-Wallis para dentro dos grupos entre os diferentes momentos. Após, foi aplicado o teste de Tukey e teste de Dunn para comparações aos pares, ao nível de 5% de significância. Um animal recebeu resgate analgésico no GBC, um no GCV, sete no GCC e três no GBV, antes dos tempos totais de avaliação propostos. Houve diferença a uma e duas horas (p<0,001) de pós-operatório para GCC em relação aos demais, sendo que GCV em uma hora de pós operatório (T1) também apresentou aumento dos níveis de dor em relação ao GBC e GBV, com relação as escalas de dor avaliadas. Para glicose houve aumento para GCC em T1. Porém para a avaliação de cortisol houve aumento em T1 para GCC em relação aos demais e GCV e GBC em relação a GBV. Ainda em seis horas de pós-operatório houve aumento de cortisol para GBC em relação aos demais. A análise dos resultados permite concluir que o bloqueio infiltrativo de lidocaína juntamente com a associação de dipirona e N-butilescopolamina IV no pós-operatório imediato constitui um protocolo analgésico adequado para OVH convencional e videoassistida e, ainda, que esta última promove menor estímulo álgico que a convencional.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, André Vasconcelos
dc.contributor.referee1: Brun, Maurício Veloso
dc.contributor.referee2: Freitas, Gabrielle Coelho
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples