dc.creator | Oliveira, Caroline Sobotyk de | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-19 | |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Caroline Sobotyk de. Immunoreactants protein detection Rickettsia parkeri strain forest atlantic. 2015. 32 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The Brazilian spotted fever is an infectious disease transmitted by ticks to humans. The occurrence of Rickettsia rickettsii agent has been reported in Brazil since 1920 and is considered the main bacteria involved in Brazilian Spotted Fever. Since 2000, four other current species have been identified in the country, as follows: Rickettsia riphicephali, Rickettsia amblyommi, Rickettsia parkeri and Rickettsia felis. R. parkeri was first isolated in Amblyomma maculatum on the Gulf Coast of the United States in 1937, but until 2004 was considered as non-pathogenic agent, when was the first recognized case of spotted fever in humans caused by this species. Recently a new human rickettsial infection was reported to cause disease in São Paulo, being called Rickettsia parkeri Strain Atlantic Forest. This study aimed to detect and identify proteins with potential to stimulate the immune system of the host of this new strain described. Therefore, we performed total protein extraction R. parkeri Strain Atlantic Forest from infected VERO cell samples. The extracted proteins were fractionated by electrophoresis in polyacrylamide gel in the presence of sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS-PAGE). The proteins were transferred to nitrocellulose membranes by semi-dry electrotransfer system and subjected to Western blot. Subsequently, the membrane was incubated with domestic rabbit hyperimmune serum against R. parkeri Strain Atlantic Forest (primary antibodies) followed by incubation with anti-rabbit IgG peroxidase-conjugated antibody (secondary antibody) to detect the primary antibodies bound to the proteins . Obtaining the hyperimmune rabbit serum was performed by experimental infection of R. parkeri Strain Atlantic Forest in domestic rabbit, intraperitoneally. After incubation, the disclosure of immunoreactive proteins was performed using a chromogenic substrate. 2 immunoreactants were detected proteins with more than 78 kDa (200 e 130 kDa) and 5 with less than 78 kDa. By comparing existing proteomic maps and the molecular weight of these proteins showed that, it is suggested that rOmpA (200 kDa) and rOmpB (130 kDa) are among the proteins detected and the remaining proteins found are members of the family of surface antigens cell (Sca - Surface cell antigen). However, one can not say that these proteins represent only reactive immunity to R. parkeri Strain Atlantic Forest, or that are homologous to other species. However, studies using the Modern Liquid Chromatography technique associated with mass spectrometry (LC/MS/MS) must be conducted for protein characterization. Preliminary results obtained in this study allowed further elucidation of protein profile of this agent, providing subsidies for the development of highly sensitive and specific diagnoses, as well as studies allow for the realization of a vaccine, as an alternative for the control and prevention of Brazilian Spotted Fever. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Riquetsioses | por |
dc.subject | Bactéria intracelular | por |
dc.subject | Febre maculosa brasileira | por |
dc.subject | Proteínas imunogênicas | por |
dc.subject | Análise proteica | por |
dc.subject | Rickettsial diseases | eng |
dc.subject | Intracellular bacteria | eng |
dc.subject | Brazilian spotted fever | eng |
dc.subject | Immunogenic protein | eng |
dc.subject | Protein analysis | eng |
dc.title | Detecção de proteínas imunorreagentes de Rickettsia parkeri cepa mata atlântica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Immunoreactants protein detection Rickettsia parkeri strain forest atlantic | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Febre Maculosa Brasileira é uma doença infecciosa, transmitida por carrapatos ao homem. A ocorrência do agente Rickettsia rickettsii tem sido relatada no Brasil desde 1920, sendo considerada a principal bactéria envolvida na Febre Maculosa Brasileira. Desde 2000, outras quatros espécies circulantes foram identificadas no país, sendo: Rickettsia riphicephali, Rickettsia amblyommi, Rickettsia parkeri e Rickettsia felis. R. parkeri foi isolada pela primeira vez em Amblyomma maculatum, na Costa do Golfo dos Estados Unidos da América em 1937, porém até 2004 era considerada como agente não patogênico, quando então houve o primeiro caso reconhecido de Febre Maculosa em humanos ocasionado por essa espécie. Uma nova riquetsiose humana foi descrita como causadora da doença no Estado de São Paulo, sendo denominada de Rickettsia parkeri cepa Mata Atlântica. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo detectar e identificar proteínas com potencial de estimular o sistema imune do hospedeiro desta nova cepa descrita. Para tanto, foi realizado a extração proteica total de R. parkeri cepa Mata Atlântica a partir de amostras de células VERO infectadas. As proteínas extraídas foram fracionadas por eletroforese em gel de poliacrilamida na presença de dodecil-sulfato de sódio (SDS-PAGE). Estas proteínas foram transferidas para membranas de nitrocelulose através do sistema semi-seco de eletrotransferência e submetidas à técnica de Western blot. Posteriormente, a membrana foi incubada com soro hiperimune de coelho doméstico contra R. parkeri cepa Mata Atlântica (anticorpos primários), seguido de incubação com anticorpo anti-IgG de coelho conjugado com peroxidase (anticorpo secundário), para detectar os anticorpos primários ligados às proteínas. A obtenção do soro de coelho hiperimune foi realizada através da infecção experimental de R. parkeri cepa Mata Atlântica em um coelho doméstico, via intraperitoneal. A revelação das proteínas imunorreativas foi efetuada através de substrato cromogênico. Foram detectadas 2 proteínas imunorreagentes com mais de 78 kDa (200 e 130 kDa ) e 5 com menos de 78 kDa. Através da comparação de mapas proteômicos existentes e pelo peso molecular que estas proteínas apresentaram, sugere-se que rOmpA (200 kDa) e rOmpB (130 kDa) estejam entre as proteínas detectadas e as demais proteínas encontradas, sejam membros da família de antígenos de superfície celular (Sca Surface cella ntigen). No entanto, não se pode afirmar que estas proteínas apresentam imunidade reativa única para R. parkeri cepa Mata Atlântica, ou se são homólogas a outras espécies de riquetsias. Contudo, estudos empregando a técnica de Cromatografia Líquida Moderna associada a Espectrometria de Massas (LC/MS/MS) deverão ser conduzidos para a caracterização proteica. Os resultados preliminares obtidos neste estudo permitiram maior elucidação do perfil proteico deste agente, fornecendo assim subsídios para o desenvolvimento de diagnósticos altamente sensíveis e específicos, bem como permitir estudos para a realização de uma vacina, como alternativa para o controle e prevenção da Febre Maculosa Brasileira. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sangioni, Luis Antonio | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4774071H2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vogel, Fernanda Silveira Flôres | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700166P6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Soares, João Fabio | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |