dc.creator | Wovst, Liziane Rachel da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-03-06 | |
dc.identifier.citation | WOVST, Liziane Rachel da Silva. MEASUREMENT UNCERTAINTY IN MYCOTOXINS ANALYSIS: EVALUATION BY BOTTOM UP, MONTE CARLO AND KRAGTEN APPROACHES. 2015. 38 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Different approaches for the estimation of the uncertainty related to measurement results are found in the literature and in published guidelines. In the present work three approaches were used to estimate the uncertainty of the determination of aflatoxins (AB1, AB2, AG1, AG2) and deoxynivalenol in maize by liquid chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry tandem (LC-MS/MS): the Bottom up approach, adapted from the Guide to the Expression of Uncertainty in Measurement (ISO GUM); the Monte Carlo Method (MCM), which propagates distributions assigned to the input quantities through a numerical simulation; and the Kragten approach wich calculates standard deviations and confidence intervals with a universally applicable spreadsheet technique. A measurement equation was developed for mycotoxins analysis and a cause-and-effect diagram was draft to assist in the identification of the sources of uncertainty associated with the method. Detailed analysis of contributions of the various uncertainty sources was carried out. Measurement uncertainty was determined by the addition of the variances of the individual steps of the test procedure, according to each approach employed. The Bottom up, MCM and Kragten approaches produced very similar estimates to the combined uncertainty and the coefficient of variation (CV) between them was smaller than 1.0%. The main contribution to overall uncertainty is the intermediate precision with contributions over 90,0% for each mycotoxin. The results obtained with this research conclude that the three approaches are adequate for estimating the uncertainty in mycotoxin assays with LC-MS/MS technique. Among them, Bottom up is the most appropriate approach, since it requires that the analyst performs a detailed investigation about dominant components of the measurement uncertainty, allowing for better understanding and improvement of the measurement process. The Monte Carlo and Kragten methods are indicated the data generated by the Bottom up approach. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Incerteza de medição | por |
dc.subject | Micotoxinas | por |
dc.subject | Abordagem Bottom up | por |
dc.subject | Mátodo de monte Carlo | por |
dc.subject | Planilha de Kragten | por |
dc.subject | Measurement uncertainty | eng |
dc.subject | Mycotoxins | eng |
dc.subject | Bottom up approach | eng |
dc.subject | Monte Carlo method | eng |
dc.subject | Kragten spreadsheet | eng |
dc.title | Incerteza de medição em análises micotoxicológicas: estimativa pelas abordagens Bottom up, Monte Carlo e Kragten | por |
dc.title.alternative | Measurement uncertainty in mycotoxins analysis: evaluation by Bottom up, Monte Carlo and Kragten approaches | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A literatura cita diferentes abordagens para estimar a incerteza de medição em ensaios quantitativos. No presente trabalho três abordagens foram utilizadas para estimar a incerteza da determinação de aflatoxinas (AB1, AB2, AG1, AG2) e desoxinivalenol em milho por cromatografia líquida acoplada à espectrometria de massa tandem (LC-MS/MS): a abordagem Bottom up, adaptada do Guia para a Expressão da Incerteza de Medição (ISO GUM); o método de Monte Carlo (MMC), que propaga distribuições atribuídas às grandezas de entrada através de uma simulação numérica; e a abordagem de Kragten que calcula desvios padrão e intervalos de confiança com uma técnica planilha universalmente aplicável. Um modelo matemático foi desenvolvido para os ensaios de micotoxinas e um diagrama de causa-efeito foi proposto para auxiliar na identificação das fontes de incerteza associadas ao método.
A análise detalhada das contribuições das várias fontes de incerteza foi realizada. A incerteza de medição foi determinada pela adição das variações dos passos individuais do procedimento de ensaio, de acordo com cada abordagem. Os métodos Bottom up, MMC e Kragten geraram estimativas similares para a incerteza combinada, com um coeficiente de variação (CV) menor que 1,0% entre elas. O principal componente de incerteza é a precisão intermediária, com contribuições acima de 90,0% para cada micotoxina. Como resultado da pesquisa, conclui-se que as três abordagens são adequadas para estimar a incerteza nos ensaios para quantificação de micotoxinas por LC-MS/MS. Dentre elas, a abordagem Bottom up é a mais apropriada, pois requer que o analista avalie o método detalhadamente para identificar os principais componentes de incerteza, possibilitando a implementação de melhorias no sistema de medição. Os métodos de Monte Carlo e Kragten são indicados como uma ferramenta de confirmação dos resultados obtidos pela abordagem Bottom up. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mallmann, Carlos Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Schmidt, Alberto Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Batatinha, Maria José Moreira | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |