dc.creator | Gazoni, Fabio Luis | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-09-25 | |
dc.identifier.citation | GAZONI, Fabio Luis. Coccidiosis prevalence and correlation with intestinal health of broilers in brazilian agricultural industries between the years 2012 and 2014. 2015. 62 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Coccidiosis is a disease caused by protozoa of the genus Eimeria ssp. These protozoa are intracellular parasites of enterocytes that rupture the host cell, causing damage to the intestinal mucosa. The lesions caused by Eimeria reduce nutrient uptake by broilers, affecting their productivity gain, and also represent a portal of entry for other enteropathogens. The aim of this study was to assess the correlation between lesions caused by Eimeria and the prevalence of coccidiosis and other gastrointestinal disorders among broilers reared in Brazil from 2012 to 2014. Intestinal health was evaluated at 82 poultry houses in Brazil, totaling 5,528 birds aged 12 to 40 days. The rearing period was divided into two phases: phase 1 (12 to 21 days) and phase 2 (22 to 40 days). The broilers, at least three per shed, were collected from three different sites. The following gastrointestinal aspects were analyzed in the present study: presence of cell desquamation, excess fluid, excess mucus, ingestion of contaminated litter, thickened intestinal walls, thin intestinal walls, movement of food bolus, abnormal intestinal tonus, Turkish towel appearance, verminosis, and necrotic enteritis. The classification of the scores for gross lesions caused by Eimeria acervulina, Eimeria maxima, and Eimeria tenella followed the method proposed by Johnson & Reid, [8] and the oocyst count of E. maxima (E. maxima micro) in the mucosa was performed under a light microscope at 100X magnification. The statistical analysis of the Pearson correlation coefficient was carried out by the SAS 9.3 software program [16], using a 95% confidence interval. The results of this study revealed that E. acervulina was the most prevalent (mean of 13.5%) species in both rearing stages. Also, there was a positive correlation with thin intestinal walls and abnormal intestinal tonus in phases 1 and 2, as well as a positive correlation with ingestion of contaminated litter in phase 2. The second highest prevalence was that of E. maxima (mean of 6.75%), with a positive correlation with excess mucus, thickened and thin intestinal walls in phase 1, and a positive correlation with cell desquamation, excess fluid, and Turkish towel appearance in phase 2. E. tenella yielded the lowest prevalence rates (mean of 4.35) among the analyzed Eimeria species, showing a positive correlation with excess fluid in phases 1 and 2 and with thickened intestinal walls and lesions caused by E. maxima in phase 2. The microscopic analysis demonstrated that E. maxima was found in 18% of mucosal scrapings in phase 1, which accounts for a subclinical coccidiosis rate of 282.98% compared with clinical coccidiosis. A positive correlation was observed for E. maxima micro between thickened intestinal walls and lesions caused by E. maxima. E. maxima was detected in mucosal scrapings of 29.6% of the broilers in phase 2, accounting for a subclinical coccidiosis rate of 236.37% compared with clinical coccidiosis. E. maxima micro revealed a positive correlation with excess fluid, necrotic enteritis, E. acervulina, E. maxima, and E. tenella in phase 2. The comparison between the rearing periods showed that subclinical coccidiosis affected 64.45% more broilers in phase 2 than in phase 1. In the gross analysis, E. acervulina was the most prevalent species in both rearing periods. A lesion score equal to 1 was the most frequent among all Eimeria species. Subclinical coccidiosis affected a significant number of broilers in the analyzed Brazilian flocks, and was correlated with several factors that reduce intestinal health. It may be concluded that monitoring is of utmost importance to find out the status of intestinal health of poultry. The microscopic detection of E. maxima (mean of 23.8%) is correlated with factors that negatively affect intestinal health. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Avicultura | por |
dc.subject | Trato gastrintestinal | por |
dc.subject | Eimeria acervulina | por |
dc.subject | Eimeria maxima | por |
dc.subject | Eimeria tenella | por |
dc.subject | Coccidiose clínica e coccidiose subclínica | por |
dc.subject | Poultry farming | eng |
dc.subject | Gastrointestinal tract | eng |
dc.subject | Eimeria acervulina | eng |
dc.subject | Eimeria maxima | eng |
dc.subject | Eimeria tenella | eng |
dc.subject | Clinical coccidiosis and subclinical coccidiosis | eng |
dc.title | Prevalência de coccidiose e correlação com a saúde intestinal de frangos de corte em agroindústrias brasileiras entre os anos de 2012 a 2014 | por |
dc.title.alternative | Coccidiosis prevalence and correlation with intestinal health of broilers in brazilian agricultural industries between the years 2012 and 2014 | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A coccidiose é uma enfermidade causada por protozoários do gênero Eimeria ssp. Esses são parasitas intracelulares de enterócitos que rompem a célula hospedeira causando lesões na mucosa intestinal. As lesões causadas pelas Eimerias resultam em redução na capacidade de absorção de nutrientes, afetando o ganho produtivo dos frangos de corte, e representam uma porta de entrada para outros enteropatógenos. Sendo assim, o objetivo desse estudo foi analisar a correlação entre as lesões causadas pelas Eimerias, e a prevalência de coccidiose e de demais alterações encontradas no trato gastrointestinal de frangos de corte produzidos, no Brasil, no período de 2012 a 2014. As avaliações da saúde intestinal foram realizadas em 82 integrações de frangos de corte, no Brasil, totalizando 5.528 aves analisadas com idades entre 12 e 40 dias. O período de produção analisado foi dividido em duas fases: 1ª fase (12 aos 21 dias) e 2ª fase (22 aos 40 dias). Os frangos necropsiados foram coletados em três diferentes pontos e no mínimo três aves por galpão. No presente estudo foram analisadas as seguintes alterações do trato gastrintestinal: presença de descamação celular, excesso de fluido, excesso de muco, ingestão de cama, intestino espesso, intestino fino, passagem de alimento, tônus alterado, toalha turca, verminose e enterite necrótica. A definição dos escores macroscópicos de lesão causados pelas Eimeria acervulina, Eimeria maxima, Eimeria tenella seguiram a metodologia de Johnson & Reid [8], e a contagem de oocistos na mucosa para E. maxima (E. maxima micro) foi realizada com auxílio de microscópio óptico com aumento de 100 X. A análise estatística do coeficiente de correlação de Pearson foi feita com o programa SAS 9.3., com intervalo de confiança de 95%. Os resultados desse estudo demonstraram que a espécie E. acervulina foi a que apresentou maior prevalência (média de 13,5%) em ambas as fases de produção avaliadas. Ainda, referente à E. acervulina, observou-se correlação positiva com intestino fino e tônus intestinal alterado na 1ª e 2ª fase, bem como correlação positiva com ingestão de cama apenas na 2ª fase. A segunda maior prevalência foi da espécie E. maxima (média de 6,75%), obteu-se correlação positiva com excesso de muco, intestino espesso e fino na 1a fase e correlação positiva com descamação celular, excesso de fluído e toalha turca na 2a fase avaliada. A E. tenella representou a menor prevalência (média de 4,35) entre as espécies de Eimerias analisadas, apresentando uma correlação positiva na 1ª e 2ª fase com o excesso de fluído e na 2ª fase com o intestino espesso e com lesões de E. maxima. Na avaliação microscópica, a E. maxima esteve presente em 18% dos raspados de mucosa realizados na 1ª fase, o que representa uma coccidiose subclínica de 282,98% com relação a coccidiose clínica. Para a E. maxima micro foi detectada correlação positiva entre os achados com o intestino espesso e com as lesões de E. maxima. Na 2ª fase, E. maxima foi encontrada nos raspados de mucosa de 29,6% das aves, representando uma coccidiose subclínica de 236,37% com relação à coccidiose clínica. A E. maxima micro apresentou na 2ª fase uma correlação positiva com o excesso de fluido, enterite necrótica, E. acervulina, E. maxima e E. tenella. Na análise comparativa entre os períodos, a coccidiose subclínica acometeu 64,45% mais frangos de corte na 2ª fase em relação a 1ª fase. Na avaliação macroscópia de lesões relacionadas à coccidiose, a E. acervulina foi a espécie de maior prevalência em ambas fases de produção. O escore de lesão mais frequente para todas as espécies de Eimerias foi o de grau 1. A coccidiose subclínica acometeu um número expressivo de frangos de corte do plantel brasileiro e foi correlacionada com diversos fatores de diminuição de saúde intestinal. Concluiu-se que o monitoramento é de suma importância para conhecer o status de saúde intestinal dos lotes avícolas. Pois, a E. maxima microscópica está presente (média de 23,8%) com correlação aos fatores que reduzem a saúde intestinal. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Flôres, Maristela Lovato | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783081T8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Flores, Fernanda | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4265007A1 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |