dc.creator | Silva, Mariana Sá e | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-08-29 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Mariana Sá e. COMPARISON BETWEEN BIOCHEMICAL TEST AND THE
PARTIAL ANALYSIS OF SEQUENCES OF THE HSP60 GENE FOR
THE IDENTIFICATION OF Streptococcus equi ISOLATES. 2005. 47 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Streptococcus equi is the etiological agent of strangles. Opportunistic agents from the same group are frequently isolated from horses with strangles and may induce mistake diagnostic. Among the subspecies of S. equi the phenotypic characteristics are almost undistinguishable; however the pathogenic potential is widely differentiated. The objective of this study was to determine the phenotypic and molecular characteristics of S. equi isolates obtained from samples of clinical cases of strangles by sequencing the hsp60 gene. By phenotypical assays 26 strains of Streptococcus sp. were identified, 18 were characterized as S. equi subsp. equi, five as S. equi subsp. zooepidemicus, two as S. dysgalactiae subsp., equisimilis, and one as Streptococcus sp.; However using molecular characterization, 21 isolates were identified as S. equi subsp. equi and five as S. equi subsp. zooepidemicus. The analysis of the hsp60 sequence is a good discriminatory tool and can be useful as a method of differentiation, principally for the characterization of atypical isolates | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Streptococcus equi | por |
dc.subject | Hsp60 | por |
dc.subject | Caracterização | por |
dc.subject | Identificação | por |
dc.subject | Streptococcus equi | eng |
dc.subject | Hsp60 | eng |
dc.subject | Characterization | eng |
dc.subject | Identification | eng |
dc.title | Comparação entre testes bioquímicos e análise da
sequência parcial do gene HSP60 para a identificação de isolados de Streptococcus equi | por |
dc.title.alternative | Comparison between biochemical test and the partial analysis of sequences of the HSP60 gene for
the identification of streptococcus equi isolates | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Streptococcus equi subesp. equi é o agente etiológico da adenite eqüina. Outros agentes pertencentes ao mesmo grupo, como S. equi subesp. zooepidemicus são freqüentemente isolados de animais com sinais de adenite, podendo originar diagnósticos equivocados. As diferenças bioquímicas são pequenas para as subespécies de S. equi, enquanto o potencial virulento é muito diferenciado, havendo, portanto, necessidade de uma correta diferenciação entre os isolados. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo realizar a comparação fenotípica e molecular de isolados de S. equi, obtidos de casos de adenite eqüina, pela análise de seqüências parciais do gene hsp60. De 26 amostras de Streptococcus sp. analisadas, 18 foram bioquimicamente identificadas como S. equi subesp. equi, cinco como S. equi subesp. zooepidemicus, dois isolados S. dysgalactiae subesp. equisimilis e para um isolado não foi possível determinar a espécie. Pela análise das seqüências, 21 isolados foram identificados como S. equi subesp. equi e cinco como S. equi subesp. zooepidemicus. Dentre os isolados utilizados, quatro apresentaram divergência entre os métodos utilizados. A análise de seqüências do gene hsp60 possui um bom poder discriminatório e pode ser um importante método auxiliar na diferenciação de isolados de Streptococcus equi, especialmente para isolados com padrão atípico de fermentação de açucares | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vargas, Agueda Palmira Castagna de | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785565J2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Flores, Eduardo Furtado | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785140A1 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |