dc.creator | Ramos, Fernanda | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-02-19 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RAMOS, Fernanda. Anthelminthic resistance of gastrointestinal nematodes of ruminants naturally infected in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. 2016. 59 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Among the main diseases that affect ruminants around the world, infections by gastrointestinal nematodes display an important role. These infections, negatively impact the performance of the animals, compromising the economic viability of the systems, if the correct control of these parasites is not made. In this sense, were performed the evaluation of different compounds with anthelminthic action in sheep and cattle in the state of Rio Grande do Sul. The first chapter presents the study whose objective was to evaluate the anthelminthic resistance of gastrointestinal nematodes from naturally infected cattle with different anti-helminthic therapy commercially available in the state of Rio Grande do Sul; and test the effectiveness of combinations of these principles on multiresistant populations. For both, were selected 70-100 animals, with ages between 7 to 9 months, naturally infected and with egg counts per gram of feces (EPG) ≥200. These individuals were from ten different property located in Rio Grande do Sul, which had received no anthelmintic treatment in the 60 days preceding the beginning of the study. The animals were randomly divided in ten groups (7- 10 animals each) and treated with ivermectin, doramectin, eprinomectin, fenbendazole, closantel, disophenol, nitroxynil, albendazole, levamisole or moxidectin. Additional groups of 7 to 10 calves were used to test six combinations of two drugs each in four of studied properties. In general, the fenbendazole was the most effective drug, followed by levamisole, disofenol and moxidectin. However parasites of genera Cooperia, Trichostrongylus and Haemonchus were the most resistant to different treatments employed. The combinations of moxidectin+levamisole, doramectin+fenbendazole and levamisole+closantel were the most effective. The results of this study demonstrated the existence of multidrug-resistant populations to most of the anthelmintic substances commercially available, while combinations of these may represent an alternative for improvement of the efficacy of treatments. The second chapter had as objective to verify the efficacy of monepantel (Zolvix ®) on gastrointestinal nematodes of naturally infected lambs from two properties in the central region of the state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. For it, 64 animals being, 17 animals treated with Zolvix and 17 control animals not treated in property 1, and 20 animals treated with the same principle and 10 control on the property 2, were used. In both properties, the animals did not receive any anthelmintic treatment in the 30 days prior to the study and had EPG ≥200. The efficacy of monepantel was 25.8% and 78.4%, respectively, in the properties 1 and 2, being Haemonchus spp., Trichostrongylus spp. and Cooperia spp. the genera that presented greater resistance to it. It was demonstrated that the status of anthelminthic resistance in sheep is getting worse once the last drug launched in the Brazilian market for the treatment of gastrointestinal infections of the animals proved ineffective, and further studies are needed to delay the appearance of new cases of resistance to this drug and the other compounds commercially available. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Bovinos | por |
dc.subject | Ovinos | por |
dc.subject | Teste de eficácia | por |
dc.subject | Helmintos gastrointestinais | por |
dc.subject | Cattle | eng |
dc.subject | Sheep | eng |
dc.subject | Efficacy test | eng |
dc.subject | Gastrointestinal helminths | eng |
dc.title | Resistência anti-helmíntica de nematódeos gastrointestinais de ruminantes naturalmente infectados no estado do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Anthelminthic resistance of gastrointestinal nematodes of ruminants naturally infected in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Entre as principais enfermidades que afetam ruminantes ao redor do mundo, as infecções por nematódeos do trato gastrointestinal ocupam papel de destaque. Estas infecções impactam negativamente o desempenho dos animais, comprometendo a viabilidade econômica dos mesmos, uma vez que não se faça o controle adequado destes parasitas. Neste sentido, foi realizada a avaliação de diferentes compostos com ação anti-helmíntica em bovinos e ovinos no estado do Rio Grande do Sul. O primeiro capítulo, apresenta o estudo cujo objetivo foi avaliar a resistência anti-helmíntica de nematódeos gastrointestinais de bovinos naturalmente infectados à diferentes anti-helmínticos comercialmente disponíveis no estado do Rio Grande do Sul; e testar a eficácia de combinações destes princípios sobre populações multirresistentes. Para tanto, foram selecionados 70 a 100 bovinos, com idades entre sete a nove meses, naturalmente infectados e com contagens de ovos por grama de fezes (OPG) ≥200. Estes indivíduos eram oriundos de 10 propriedades diferentes localizadas no Rio Grande do Sul, as quais não haviam realizado tratamento anti-helmíntico nos 60 dias precedentes ao início do estudo. Os animais foram aleatoriamente alocados em dez grupos (7- 10 animais cada) e tratados com ivermectina, doramectina, eprinomectina, fenbendazole, closantel, nitroxinil, disofenol, levamisole, albendazole ou moxidectina. Grupos adicionais de 7 a 10 bezerros foram utilizados para testar seis combinações, de duas drogas cada, em quatro das propriedades estudadas. De maneira geral o fenbendazole foi a droga mais eficaz, seguido pelo levamisole, disofenol e moxidectina. Parasitas dos gêneros Cooperia, Trichostrongylus e Haemonchus foram os mais resistentes aos diferentes tratamentos empregados. As combinações de moxidectina+levamisole, doramectina+fenbendazole e levamisole+closantel foram as mais eficazes. Os resultados deste estudo demonstraram a existência de populações multirresistentes a maioria dos anti-helmínticos comercialmente disponíveis, enquanto combinações destes podem representar uma alternativa para melhora de eficácia dos tratamentos. O segundo capítulo teve por objetivo verificar a eficácia do monepantel (Zolvix ®) sobre nematódeos gastrointestinais de cordeiros naturalmente infectados oriundos de duas propriedades da região central do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. Para tanto, 64 animais sendo, 17 animais tratados com zolvix e 17 animais controle não tratados na propriedade 1, e 20 animais tratados com o mesmo princípio e 10 controle na propriedade 2, foram utilizados. Em ambas as propriedades, os animais não receberam tratamento anti-helmíntico nos 30 dias anteriores ao estudo e possuíam OPG ≥200. A eficácia do monepantel foi de 25,8% e 78,4%, respectivamente, nas propriedades 1 e 2, sendo que os gêneros que apresentaram resistência foram Haemonchus, Trichostrongylus e Cooperia. Demonstrou-se que a resistência anti-helmíntica em ovinos vem se agravando dada a ineficácia da última droga lançada no mercado brasileiro em combater a infecção dos animais, sendo necessários mais estudos para retardar o aparecimento de novos casos de resistência a este e aos demais compostos disponíveis comercialmente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vogel, Fernanda Silveira Flôres | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700166P6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Leal, Marta Lizandra do Rêgo | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769620H6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Corrêa, Tiago Gallina | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |