dc.creator | Feranti, João Pedro Scussel | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-01-21 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FERANTI, João Pedro Scussel. Videolaparoscopic or conventional ovariectomy in bitches: hemodynamic, algic and inflamatory analysis. 2015. 50 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to compare two ovariectomy techniques (conventional vs laparoscopic) in bitches planning determine which procedure offers the lowest hemodynamic changes, painful stimuli, stress and inflammatory changes in trans and post-operative period. For the experiment were used 17 young mongrel bitches (12,58 ± 4,29 months), weighting 10.16 ± 0,69kg. Animals were placed into two groups according to the technique applied. In the first group (eight animals), ovariectomy (OV) was done by retro-umbilical celiotomy (GC) and in the second group (nine animals), by laparoscopy two-portal access (GV). For the assessment of analgesia were measured hemodynamic parameters (heart rate, respiratory rate, systolic arterial pressure, medium arterial pressure, diastolic arterial pressure, central venous pressure and cardiac output), and used three pain scales as follows: visual analogue (VAS), the University of Melbourne and the scale consists of Glasgow. To evaluate the stress and inflammatory changes were evaluated different parameters (C-reactive protein, cortisol, protein electrophoresis and acetylcholinesterase determination). In both procedures (GV and GC) there were no trans or post-operative complications. This study found that two-portal laparoscopic ovariectomy provides smaller and shorter pain stimuli that conventional ovariectomy when considering the following times and pain scales (two hours after surgery in Melbourne and the scale of 12 and 24 hours postoperative VAS), as well as in assessing the methods used to analyze the inflammatory response and stress, laparoscopic technique provided a lower elevation and a more rapid decline in the levels of C-reactive protein, mainly from six up to 72 hours after surgery, that the conventional technique. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cirurgia laparoscópica | por |
dc.subject | Dor | por |
dc.subject | Proteína C reativa | por |
dc.subject | Cortisol | por |
dc.subject | Laparoscopic surgery | eng |
dc.subject | Pain | eng |
dc.subject | C-reactive protein | eng |
dc.subject | Cortisol | eng |
dc.title | Ovariectomia videolaparoscópica ou convencional em cadelas: análise hemodinâmica, álgica e inflamatória | por |
dc.title.alternative | Videolaparoscopic or conventional ovariectomy in bitches: hemodynamic, algic and inflamatory analysis | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar duas técnicas de ovariectomia (convencional vs laparoscópica) em cadelas, buscando determinar qual procedimento oferece menores alterações hemodinâmicas, estímulos dolorosos, estresse e alterações inflamatórias nos períodos trans e pós-operatório. Para o experimento foram utilizadas 17 cadelas jovens (12,58 ± 4,29 meses), sem raça definida, com peso médio de 10,16 ± 0,69kg. Os animais foram alocados em dois grupos, de acordo com a técnica operatória aplicada. No primeiro grupo (oito animais), a ovariectomia (OV) foi efetuada por celiotomia retro-umbilical (GC) e, no segundo grupo (nove animais), pela técnica de videolaparoscopia por dois portais (GV). Para a avaliação hemodinâmica foram aferidos parâmetros FC, , PAS, PAM, PAD, pressão venosa central e débito cardíaco e, para a avaliação álgica, foram empregadas três escalas de dor: visual analógica (EVA), da universidade de Melbourne, e a composta de Glasgow. Para avaliação do estresse e das alterações inflamatórias, foram avaliados diferentes parâmetros: cortisol, proteína C reativa, eletroforese de proteínas e acetilcolinesterase. Em ambos procedimentos (GV e GC) não ocorreram complicações trans ou pós-operatórias. Concluiu-se que a técnica de ovariectomia videolaparoscópica por dois portais propiciou estímulo álgico de menores magnitude e duração que a ovariectomia convencional ao se considerar os seguintes tempos e escalas de dor (duas horas de pós-operatório na escala de Melbourne e nas 12 e 24 horas de pós-operatório na EVA). Ademais, a técnica videolaparoscópica propiciou menor elevação e declínio mais rápido nos níveis séricos de proteína C reativa, sobretudo a partir de seis até 72 horas de pós-operatório, em relação à técnica convencional. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brun, Maurício Veloso | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Beck, Carlos Afonso de Castro | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Marco Augusto Machado | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |