dc.creator | Peres, Lucas Vaz | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-02-01 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PERES, Lucas Vaz.Influence of the antarctic ozone hole episode over Southern of Brazil. 2013. 178 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In this Dissertation were identified events of influence of the Antarctic ozone hole over the South of Brazil that occurred in the period between 1979 and 2011. For this, we analyzed the daily average data of total ozone column obtained through the Brewer Spectrophotometers MKIV #081 model during the period 1992-2000, MKII model #056 of 2000-2002 and MKIII #167 model from 2002 to the present day, installed in the Southern Space Observatory- OES/CRS/INPE MCTI (29,4 °S; 53,8°O; 488,7m) and by satellite instruments Total Ozone Mapping Spectrometer (TOMS) and Ozone Monitoring Instrument (OMI) to the same latitude of the southern Space Observatory in the absence of surface equipment data, searching for days of falls in ozone content. For these days, isentrópicas analyses were conducted of potential vorticity using Reanalysis data provided by the National Centers for Environmental PredictionAtmospheric Research (NCEPNCAR), in order to verify the origin of ozone-poor air mass. Confirmation of the origin of polar air masses took place through the analysis of the trajectories retroactive made through the Hysplit model of NOAA. In addition, it was also conducted a complementary analysis through the pictures of the ozone content of TOMS and OMI, the ozone hole in the Antarctic region and its connection to the South of Brazil. The methodology used was effective in the identification of 66 events of the Influence of Antarctic Ozone Hole over south of Brazil, which showed an average drop of 8.66 ± 3.13 in the ozone content. The identification of the stratospheric circulation pattern through the medium of the vorticity field potential for the occurrence of the phenomenon was performed. In addition, were shown an analysis of synoptic weather troposphere during the occurrence of two events, noting that in both cases, the events occurred in a situation front post on the South of Brazil, coupled with the passage of the input region polar polar or subtropical jet stream, characterized by the occurrence of the event of the tropopause folding where stratospheric air intrusion occurs in the troposphere, and advancement of a high-pressure front post system that prevents the formation of significant cloud cover. Leveraging the operating environment of the Atmospheric Modeling Group (GRUMA) at the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM), using data from the output of numerical weather forecasting model Global Forecast System (GFS) in making maps of potential vorticity, can carry out effectively the clue of the forecast arrival of stratospheric air masses of polar origin on the southern Brazil during the spring of the year of 2012 with at least four days in advance, coinciding with the events of transport these side effects of the Antarctic ozone hole over the South of Brazil identified in the current year. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Efeito secundário do buraco de Ozônio Antártico | por |
dc.subject | Espectrofotômetros Brewer | por |
dc.subject | Vorticidade potencial | por |
dc.subject | Condição sinótica troposférica | por |
dc.subject | Influence of the Antarctic ozone hole | eng |
dc.subject | Brewer spectrophotometers | eng |
dc.subject | Potential vorticity | eng |
dc.subject | Synoptic Weather troposphere | eng |
dc.title | Efeito secundário do buraco de ozônio antártico sobre o Sul do Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Influence of the antarctic ozone hole episode over Southern of Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Na presente Dissertação foram identificados os eventos de Efeito Secundário do Buraco de Ozônio Antártico ocorridos sobre o Sul do Brasil no período entre 1979 e 2011. Para isso, foram analisados os dados médios diários da coluna total de ozônio obtidos através dos Espectrofotômetros Brewer modelo MKIV #081 durante o período de 1992 2000, modelo MKII #056 de 2000 2002 e modelo MKIII #167 de 2002 até os dias atuais, instalados no Observatório Espacial do Sul OES/CRS/INPE MCTI (29,4 °S; 53,8°O; 488,7m) e pelos instrumentos de satélite Total Ozone Mapping Spectrometer (TOMS) e Ozone Monitoring Instrument (OMI) para a mesma latitude do Observatório Espacial do Sul na falta de dados do equipamento de superfície, buscando dias de quedas no conteúdo de ozônio. Para estes dias, foram realizadas análises isentrópicas de vorticidade potencial utilizando dados de reanálise fornecidos pelo National Centers for Environmental Prediction/Atmospheric Research (NCEP/NCAR), a fim de verificar a origem da massa de ar pobre em ozônio. A confirmação da origem polar das massas de ar deu-se através da análise das trajetórias retroativas confeccionadas através do modelo Hysplit da NOAA. Além disso, foi também realizada uma análise complementar através das imagens do conteúdo de ozônio dos satélites TOMS e OMI, verificando-se a atuação do Buraco de Ozônio na região Antártica e sua conexão com o Sul do Brasil. A metodologia empregada mostrou-se eficaz na identificação de 66 eventos de Efeito Secundário do Buraco de Ozônio Antártico sobre o Sul do Brasil, os quais apresentaram uma queda média de 8,66 ± 3,13 % no conteúdo de ozônio. Foi realizada a identificação do padrão de circulação estratosférica através da confecção do campo médio da vorticidade potencial para os dias de ocorrência do fenômeno. Além disso, foram mostradas as analises das condições sinótica troposférica durante a ocorrência de dois eventos, observando-se que em ambos os casos, os eventos ocorreram em uma situação pós frontal sobre o Sul do Brasil, associada à passagem da região de entrada polar da corrente de jato subtropical ou polar, caracterizada pela ocorrência de evento de quebra da tropopausa onde ocorre intrusão de ar estratosférico para dentro da troposfera, e avanço de um sistema de alta pressão pós frontal que impede a formação de nebulosidade significativa. Aproveitando o ambiente operacional do Grupo de Modelagem Atmosférica (GRUMA) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), utilizando dados da saída do modelo de previsão numérica de tempo Global Forecast System (GFS) na confecção de mapas de vorticidade potencial, pode-se realizar eficazmente a previsão do indício da chegada de massas de ar estratosféricas de origem polar sobre o Sul do Brasil durante o período da primavera do ano de 2012, com pelo menos quatro dias de antecedência, coincidindo estes transportes com os eventos de Efeito Secundário do Buraco de Ozônio Antártico sobre o Sul do Brasil identificados no corrente ano. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pinheiro, Damaris Kirsch | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mendes, David | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Anabor, Vagner | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Meteorologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::METEOROLOGIA | por |