dc.creator | Gonçalves, Jéssica Stobienia | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-03-04 | |
dc.identifier.citation | GONÇALVES, Jéssica Stobienia. EVALUATION FORECAST NUMERICAL OF SEASONAL PRECIPITATION FOR THE RIO GRANDE DO SUL. 2015. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In order to obtain an increase of quality seasonal climate forecast of precipitation, for the state of Rio Grande do Sul, were implemented and evaluated nine types of simulations that uses different cumulus parameterization schemes available in the Regional Climate Model version 4 RegCM4.The tested parameterizations were Grell with closure Arakawa and Schubert - AS and Fritsch and Chappell - FC, MIT-Emanuel and mixed convection that is the use of different convection schemes on the land and the sea. The evaluation method consisted of analysis qualitative and quantitative statistics of seasonal precipitation climate forecasts of five regions of Rio Grande do Sul, from August 2013 to August 2014.The statistics applied were Taylor diagram, random and systematic error analysis, concordance index and contingency table. The forecasts were evaluated using observed data from meteorological stations of the Instituto Nacional de Meteorogia (INMET). The analysis showed the RegCM4 had higher correlations and lower errors compared to the Global Model. The best results were observed in the northern and western part of the state with the parameterizations Grell FC, Grell AS and the combination of Emanuel simulated ocean and Grell AS on land. Although some regions were not adequately represented by the Regional Climate Model RegCM4, yet it performed well reducing the overestimation of precipitation observed in the simulation of the Global Model and improved temporal distribution of the same. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Previsão climática | por |
dc.subject | Precipitação | por |
dc.subject | Parametrização cumulus | por |
dc.subject | Climate forecasting | eng |
dc.subject | Precipitation | eng |
dc.subject | Cumulus parameterization | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da previsão numérica sazonal de precipitação para o Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation forecast numerical of seasonal precipitation for the Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Com a finalidade de se obter uma previsão climática sazonal de precipitação de qualidade para o Estado do Rio Grande do Sul foram realizadas e avaliadas nove tipos de simulações que utilizam diferentes esquemas de parametrização cumulus, disponíveis no Modelo Regional Climático RegCM versão 4. As parametrizações testadas foram Grell com fechamento Arakawa e Schubert - AS e Fritsch e Chappell FC, MIT-Emanuel e convecção mista que é a utilização dos diferentes esquemas de convecção sobre a terra e o mar. O método de avaliação consistiu de análises estatísticas qualitativas e quantitativas das previsões climáticas de precipitação sobre cinco regiões do Rio Grande do Sul no período de agosto de 2013 a agosto de 2014. As estatísticas aplicadas foram Diagrama de Taylor, análise de erro aleatório e sistemático, índice de concordância e tabela de contingência. As previsões foram avaliadas através dos dados observados de estações meteorológicas do Instituto Nacional de Meteorologia. As análises mostraram que o RegCM4 apresentou correlações maiores e erros menores em comparação com o Modelo Global. Os melhores resultados foram observados na metade norte e oeste do Estado com as parametrizações Grell FC, Grell AS e a combinação de Emanuel simulado sobre o oceano e Grell AS sobre a terra. Apesar de algumas regiões não terem sido representadas adequadamente pelo Modelo Regional Climático RegCM4, ainda assim ele teve um bom desempenho em reduzir as superestimações de precipitação observadas na simulação do Modelo Global e melhora na distribuição temporal da mesma. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferraz, Simone Erotildes Teleginski | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Boiaski, Nathalie Tissot | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Streck, Nereu Augusto | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Meteorologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::METEOROLOGIA | por |