dc.creator | Pereira, Lilian Lopes | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-03-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Lilian Lopes. BIPOLAR DISORDER: MEDICAL CLINICS AND EXECUTIVE FUNCTIONS CHARACTERISTICS. 2011. 88 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Bipolar disorder (BD) is a severe psychiatric disorder, recurrent, characterized by mood swings and involves neurochemical, cognitive, psychological, functional, family and socioeconomic factors. The literature describes impairments in multiple cognitive domains in patients with BD, which may persist even during periods of euthymia. Executive functions involves cognitive sub-processes, among them self-regulation, mental flexibility, decision making, selective attention and inhibitory control. These functions are impaired in BD, but there is no consensus on the persistence of deficits in euthymia. It is understood that such impairments affect the daily life of the BD patients, and the way they deal with their treatment. In this research, we sought to understand the socio-demographic and clinical characteristics of 41 patients with BD in euthymia, aged between 25 and 60 years, assisted by the Mood Clinic of the Department of Psychiatry, University Hospital of Santa Maria, RS, Brazil, comparing them with a matched group of 41 healthy controls, in order to test for possible differences in executive functions performance, more specifically, mental flexibility and inhibitory control. This is an exploratory, descriptive and case-control study, where the following instruments were used to compare the groups: Wisconsin Card Sorting Test, Stroop Test, and Trail Making Test B. Ethical procedures required for research with human beings were followed. The social-demographic profile, of the group of patients with BD, showed a predominance of female gender, white ethnicity, average age 42.8 years, mean education of 9.4 years of schooling, low occupancy rate in the workplace, most without conjugal relationship, and low family incomes. In the clinical profile of BD patients, the main characteristics were: occurrence of first episode of BD between 21 and 40 years of age; illness duration between 16 and 30 years; at least one psychiatric hospitalization in 80,5% of the patients. There were statistically significant differences between groups in the variables perseverative errors and perseverative responses in WCST, time in TMT, Stroop3, number of errors in the Stroop task, indicating poorer performance of patients with BD, in euthymia, which suggests they present impairments relative to cognitive flexibility and inhibitory control. A marginally significant difference in WCST categories completed variable was observed. Based on the results it is concluded that social life, family and occupational background of BD patients is affected not only by the symptoms of the disease, but also by deficits in cognitive performance. So, it is necessary to take these aspects into account in order to provide a more comprehensive therapeutic approach to patients. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Transtorno bipolar | por |
dc.subject | Funções executivas | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação neuropsicológica | por |
dc.subject | Bipolar disorder | eng |
dc.subject | Executive functions | eng |
dc.subject | Neuropsychological assessment | eng |
dc.title | Transtorno bipolar: características médico-clínicas e das funções executivas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Bipolar disorder: medical clinics and executive functions characteristics | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Transtorno Bipolar (TB) é uma patologia psiquiátrica grave, recorrente, que se caracteriza por oscilações de humor e envolve aspectos neuroquímicos, cognitivos, psicológicos, funcionais, familiares e socioeconômicos. A literatura descreve prejuízos em vários domínios cognitivos em portadores de TB, que podem persistir mesmo nos períodos de eutimia. As funções executivas envolvem subprocessos cognitivos, entre eles, auto-regulação, flexibilidade mental, tomada de decisão, atenção seletiva e controle inibitório. Estas funções encontram-se prejudicadas no TB, contudo, não há um consenso sobre a persistência de déficits em eutimia. Entende-se que tais prejuízos interferem no cotidiano do portador e na maneira com que este lida com seu tratamento. Nesta pesquisa, buscou-se conhecer as características sócio-demográficas e clínicas de 41 portadores de TB, em eutimia, com idades entre 25 e 60 anos, atendidos pelo Ambulatório de Transtornos do Humor do Setor de Psiquiatria do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria, RS. Esse grupo foi pareado a outro com 41 controles saudáveis, sendo comparadas suas funções executivas, mais especificamente, flexibilidade mental e controle inibitório. Trata-se de um estudo exploratório, descritivo e caso-controle, em que foram utilizados, para comparação dos grupos, o Wisconsin Card Sorting Test, o Stroop Test e o Trail Making Test B. Foram obedecidos os procedimentos éticos exigidos para pesquisas com seres humanos. O perfil sócio-demográfico do grupo de portadores de TB apontou predominância do gênero feminino, etnia branca, idade média de 42,8 anos; escolaridade média de 9,4 anos de estudo; baixo índice de ocupação laboral; maioria sem relação conjugal; e baixa renda familiar. No perfil clínico dos portadores de TB destacaram-se: a ocorrência do primeiro episódio de TB entre 21 e 40 anos; o tempo de duração da doença entre 16 e 30 anos; ao menos uma hospitalização psiquiátrica em 80,5% dos casos. Foram observadas diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre os grupos nas variáveis erros perseverativos e respostas perseverativas no WCST, tempo no TMT, Stroop3, número de erros na tarefa de Stroop, apontando pior desempenho dos portadores de TB, em eutimia, sugerindo prejuízos quanto à flexibilidade cognitiva e ao controle inibitório. Uma diferença marginalmente significativa na variável completar categorias do WCST, foi encontrada. Com base nos resultados, conclui-se que a vida social, familiar e ocupacional dos pacientes com TB é afetada, não somente pelos sintomas da doença, como também pelas falhas no desempenho cognitivo, sendo então necessário levar estes aspectos em consideração numa abordagem terapêutica mais abrangente oferecida ao paciente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dias, Ana Cristina Garcia | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797256P2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Trentini, Clarissa Marceli | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769162A1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Giacomoni, Claudia Hofheinz | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707139Y9 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Psicologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |