Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Faraj, Suane Pastoriza
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-20
dc.identifier.citation: FARAJ, Suane Pastoriza. NOTIFICATION OF VIOLENCE, PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSISTANCE AND THE NETWORK OF PROTECTION DEVELOPED FOR CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS: THE PERSPECTIVE OF PROFESSIONALS WORKING IN THE SYSTEM OF GUARANTEE OF RIGHTS. 2014. 156 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: This Master s Thesis discusses the notification of violence, the psychological assistance provided to children and adolescents who suffer violence and the network of protection for them, from the perspective of professionals that work in the services of the System of Guarantee of Rights. It is a qualitative, exploratory and descriptive study, accomplished in the context of the Child and Adolescent Protection Precinct, Public Prosecutor s Office and three Child Protection Agencies of a city in Rio Grande do Sul. Three child protection agents, one police chief and one public prosecutor participated in the study. Semi-structured interviews were used, and analyzed using content analysis. This thesis is composed of four articles, one theoretical and three empirical. The theoretical article presents a reflection about the assistance towards the child or adolescent who experienced a situation of violence in the perspective of the System of Guarantee of Rights. The first empirical article approaches a comprehension of the network of protection and the way it works in cases involving violence against children and adolescents. It highlights challenges and possibilities of enforcing the rights of such population. The second article presents the procedures of the Child Protection Agencies, Child and Adolescent Protection Precinct and Public Prosecutor s Office after receiving a notification of violence involving children and adolescents. Moreover, it approaches the advances, hindrances and challenges regarding the notification of violence. The last article discusses the psychological assistance provided to children and adolescents facing violence in the context of social assistance policies. It also presents the perceptions and the perspectives about psychological assistance. Results suggest that the interviewed professionals understand the network of protection recommended by the Statute of the Child and Adolescent and its functioning. They highlight the relevance of the joint efforts in cases involving violence, regarding effectively protecting and promoting the rights of children and adolescents. Results also indicate several procedures of the defense agencies after the notification of violence, among them, the referral for psychological services, characterized as a service through which the subjects are allowed to talk about the violence they suffered, under an atmosphere of support and protection. Final considerations highlight the importance of strengthening the network of protection, as well as the need to educate the society about notification, aiming at coping with violence and protecting children and adolescents. In conclusion, the relevance of training professionals is emphasized, focusing on the development of integrated and coordinated actions, so as to interrupt historical practices, in the context of policies and rights towards children and adolescents.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Violênciapor
dc.subject: Notificaçãopor
dc.subject: Atendimento psicológicopor
dc.subject: Rede de proteçãopor
dc.subject: Estatuto da criança e do adolescentepor
dc.subject: Violenceeng
dc.subject: Notificationeng
dc.subject: Psychological assistanceeng
dc.subject: Network of protectioneng
dc.subject: Statute of the child and adolescenteng
dc.title: A notificação da violência, o atendimento psicológico e a rede de proteção da criança e do adolescente: o olhar de profissionais do Sistema de Garantia de Direitospor
dc.title.alternative: Notification of violence, psychological assistance and the network of protection developed for children and adolescents: the perspective of professionals working in the System of Guarantee of Rightseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação de mestrado versa sobre a notificação da violência, o atendimento psicológico oferecido às crianças e adolescentes em situação de violência e a rede de proteção da população infanto-juvenil, a partir do olhar de profissionais que atuam nos órgãos que compõem o Sistema de Garantia de Direitos. Trata-se de um estudo de delineamento qualitativo e caráter exploratório e descritivo, realizado junto à Delegacia de Proteção à Criança e ao Adolescente, Ministério Público e três Conselhos Tutelares, de um município do Rio Grande do Sul. Participaram do estudo três conselheiros tutelares, um delegado de polícia e um promotor de justiça. Foram utilizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas, as quais foram analisadas por meio de análise de conteúdo. Esta dissertação é composta por quatro artigos, sendo um teórico e três empíricos. O artigo teórico apresenta uma reflexão a cerca do atendimento à criança e ao adolescente que vivenciaram uma situação de violência na perspectiva do Sistema de Garantia de Direitos. O primeiro artigo empírico apresenta a compreensão da rede de proteção e o funcionamento desta nos casos envolvendo violência contra a criança e o adolescente. Aponta ainda, os desafios e as possibilidades da efetivação dos direitos da população infanto-juvenil. O segundo apresenta os procedimentos de órgãos Conselho Tutelar, Delegacia de Proteção à Criança e ao Adolescente e Ministério Público após o recebimento de uma notificação de violência envolvendo crianças e adolescentes. E ainda aborda os avanços, obstáculos e desafios da notificação da violência. O último abarca o atendimento psicológico oferecido à criança e ao adolescente em situação de violência no âmbito da política de assistência social. Apresenta ainda, as percepções e as perspectivas quanto ao atendimento psicológico. Os resultados sugerem que os profissionais entrevistados compreendem a rede de proteção preconizada no Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente (ECA) e o seu funcionamento. Apontam a importância do trabalho conjunto e articulado nos casos envolvendo violência para a efetivação das ações de proteção e promoção dos direitos. Indicam diversos procedimentos dos órgãos de defesa diante de uma notificação da violência, dentre eles, o encaminhamento para atendimento psicológico que se constitui num espaço em que é possível falar sobre a violência e receber apoio e proteção. As considerações finais destacam a importância do fortalecimento da rede de proteção, assim como, a necessidade de conscientizar a sociedade a respeito da notificação a fim de possibilitar o enfrentamento da violência e a proteção da população infanto-juvenil. Por fim, destaca-se a relevância de capacitar os profissionais para que estes possam desenvolver ações integradas e articuladas e romper com as antigas práticas presente nos percurso histórico dos direitos e políticas de atenção à infância e adolescência.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Siqueira, Aline Cardoso
dc.contributor.referee1: Arpini, Dorian Mônica
dc.contributor.referee2: Grossi, Patrícia Krieger
dc.contributor.referee3: Santos, Samara Silva dos
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Psicologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples