Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Zanatta, Edinara
dc.date.issued: 2016-01-29
dc.identifier.citation: ZANATTA, Edinara. The changes in the relationship between mothers and adult daughters after the birth of a baby: the perspective of maternal grandmothers. 2016. 106 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: Grandparents have a very important role within the family context, as well as when their sons and daughters become parents. Based on this presumption, the research that originates the present dissertation aimed to investigate grandmothers‟ perceptions about the relationship with their adult daughters at the time when daughters were living their first experiences of maternity. With this objective, we performed a qualitative study with ten grandmothers whose adult daughters were primiparous, with their babies aged between five and 28 months, and that were attending a public health program for mothers and infants. As instruments for data collection we used a form of contextualization, with which important information were obtained to understand the reality studied, and a semi-directed interview of open questions. The results were analysed through content analysis and are presented in the two articles that compose the present dissertation. The first article shows the repercussions of maternity in the relationship between mothers and adult daughters, an event that brings them closer, and grandmothers‟ recognition of daughters‟ capability and autonomy as a mothers. Furthermore, it also stresses the feelings of affection that the birth of a grandchild aroused in grandmothers. The second article aimed to investigate the new‟ structures of image and role of grandmothers in present days, as well as present some aspects of the relationship between grandmothers and grandchildren. The results showed that grandmothers are relatively young and active. Grandmothers reported to be participative and available for interaction with their grandchildren and a strong bond and the feelings of satisfaction and affection characterizes the relationship between them. Moreover, we emphasize the supportive role performed by grandmothers after the birth of a grandchild. Thus, among the main aspects obtained by the study, we highlight the improvement in the relationship between mothers and their adult daughters with the maternity experience and the independence and autonomy with which daughters took maternity. It could also be observed the pleasure in the experience of becoming a grandmother. For the majority of the participants, it was possible to be only grandparents, without having to assume parental responsibilities of their grandchildren. Finally, it is important to highlight the importance of further studies concerning this subject, including different groups and socioeconomic contexts. It is important to make clear that the findings of this study do not cover the totality of the phenomenon, so new research may indicate different forms of relationship involving grandmothers in the family context.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Avóspor
dc.subject: Relações familiarespor
dc.subject: Maternidadepor
dc.subject: Emoçõespor
dc.subject: Grandmotherseng
dc.subject: Family relationshipseng
dc.subject: Maternityeng
dc.subject: Emotionseng
dc.title: As transformações na relação mãe-filha com a chegada de um bebê: o ponto de vista da avó maternapor
dc.title.alternative: The changes in the relationship between mothers and adult daughters after the birth of a baby: the perspective of maternal grandmotherseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os avós tem um papel muito importante no contexto familiar, assim como no momento de transição para a parentalidade dos filhos. Partindo deste pressuposto, a pesquisa da qual se origina a presente dissertação teve como objetivo geral investigar a percepção de avós acerca da relação mãe-filha no momento em que suas filhas vivenciavam a maternidade pela primeira vez. Com este intuito, realizou-se um estudo qualitativo com dez avós cujas filhas eram primíparas, com seus bebês na faixa etária entre cinco e 28 meses, e participavam de um Programa de Saúde Materno-Infantil. Como instrumentos de coleta de dados, utilizou-se uma ficha de contextualização, com a qual se obteve informações que contribuíram para compreender a realidade estudada, e uma entrevista semidirigida de questões abertas. Os resultados foram analisados por meio da análise de conteúdo, sendo os mesmos apresentados e discutidos em dois artigos que compõe esta dissertação. No primeiro deles, evidenciam-se as repercussões que a maternidade da filha acarretou para a relação mãe-filha, aproximando-as, e o reconhecimento das avós quanto ao desempenho e a autonomia das filhas como mães. Ainda, salientam-se os sentimentos afetuosos que o nascimento do neto despertou nas avós. No segundo artigo, o qual teve por objetivo investigar as novas configurações da imagem e papel das avós na atualidade, assim como apresentar alguns aspectos da relação avó-neto, os resultados apontaram que as avós são relativamente jovens e ativas. As avós relataram ser participativas e disponíveis na interação com os netos, sendo descrita a relação entre eles marcada pela satisfação, afeto e pelo forte vínculo. Além disso, destaca-se o papel de apoio desempenhado pelas avós as suas filhas com o nascimento dos netos. Assim, entre os principais aspectos obtidos pelo estudo, ressalta-se a melhora na relação mãe-filha com a vivência de maternidade desta e a independência e autonomia com que as filhas assumiram a maternidade. Também pôde ser observado o prazer das participantes na vivência de serem avós, em que, para a maioria delas, lhes foi possibilitado ser apenas avós, sem ter que assumir as responsabilidades parentais do neto. Por fim, destaca-se a importância de novos estudos envolvendo esta temática, em diferentes grupos e contextos socioeconômicos. Salienta-se que os achados deste estudo não abarcam a totalidade do fenômeno, assim a realização de novas pesquisas podem indicar diferentes formas de relação envolvendo as avós no contexto familiar.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Arpini, Dorian Mônica
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799905A4por
dc.contributor.referee1: Goetz, Everley Rosane
dc.contributor.referee2: Levandowski, Daniela Centenaro
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Psicologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples